Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Karma 29 Gallon Wooden Tank Stand?

Bird(Q:909 A:1233)
Cat(Q:3939 A:5778)
Dog(Q:12522 A:13697)
Fish(Q:3528 A:4365)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3528 A:4365)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:880 A:1290)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:13 A:18)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:182 A:278)
Feeders(Q:39 A:33)
Filter Media(Q:129 A:71)
Filters(Q:329 A:469)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:148 A:235)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:17)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:183 A:228)
Heaters(Q:116 A:167)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:349 A:290)
Lighting(Q:3 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:104 A:151)
Medication(Q:149 A:176)
Pond(Q:41 A:16)
Protein Skimmers(Q:48 A:50)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:33 A:30)
Salt Mixes(Q:29 A:52)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Testing Equipment(Q:37 A:37)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:21)
Reptile(Q:1228 A:1361)
Small Animal(Q:2294 A:3836)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
what size would i need to get for a 20 high glass aquarium for freshwater?
Recent Question:
Will the 20 gallon stand fit a 20 gallon long?
Recent Question:
Does this stand have leveling feet?
Recent Question:
Will this stand support a saltwater tank
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
will this work with a 40 gallon breeder
Question:
Does anyone one know how this would ship sku 1505726 30"x12.5"x29.5". Ups or fedex ground or ?
Question:
Is this item in stock as of April 3 2014 ?
Question:
Will any of the black scroll stands hold an aquarium on the bottom shlef as well?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Karma 29 Gallon Wooden Tank Stand

Easy maintenance fish tank standFold-down door reveals drawer for convenient storageIncludes a bottom shelf for storing additional suppliesRich hardwood stain finishWood fish tank stand looks great with any aquarium or terrarium up to 29 gallons
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions,
 | 
13 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.667 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Karma 29 Gallon Wooden Tank Stand

Question

Will a 30 gal tank fit on it

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Scap
on Petco Karma 29 Gallon Wooden Tank Stand
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
depends on your dimensions.. as long as it can fit within 30 1/4 x 12 1/2
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
avemaria
Florida
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have a 29 gallon tank on it and it fits perfectly.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
fishfan2012
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, I have a 29gallon and it fits perfectly. For the price it is very nice and sturdy. Just make sure u tighten the bolts on the stand good before u place the "top" on and secure that. Lots of bolts!
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lauraje
Layton ut
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

real wood

is this stand real wood?
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AmberG
Kansas
on Petco Karma 29 Gallon Wooden Tank Stand
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It has a real wood veneer and the instructions include a paragraph about how to take care of real wood finishes. I'm not sure what kind of wood, but the veneer has a pretty grain.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Spacefan
Phoenix, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Composite wood
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pete1
King of Prussia, Pa
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes it is.. it's very solid and heavy
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
avemaria
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the top of the stand one solid piece?

I want to know if an acrylic tank can be placed on it.
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Crystal1224
on Petco Karma 29 Gallon Wooden Tank Stand
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Acrylic or glass aquariums would both be perfect for this attractive stand. As long as they measure within the dimensions of the top, 12.68 inches by 31 inches as I recall.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Spacefan
Phoenix, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes. The top is a solid piece of wood. It can accommodate any tank up to 12.5" by 30".
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
clio
Seattle, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, top is solid. I have a 29 gallon on this stand and I am getting one for my other 20 gallon which is 30 long.. It will fit a tank if it is no larger than 30" long and 12.5 Deep. How high is not a problem but too high could mean balance issue. My 30 is 30x12.5x18 and I also have a 20 Gallon on one of these stands
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kool293784765
Texas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this item also available in the stores?

I will need this stand ASAP!!
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Terre
Cocoa, Fl
on Petco Karma 29 Gallon Wooden Tank Stand
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I bought mine at the local Petco.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Spacefan
Phoenix, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Maybe. I saw the stand at one Petco, but it wasn't available at my local store.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
clio
Seattle, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Max Weight

I noticed that a 37 gallon aqueon tank would fit on this. Does anyone know what the max weight is that it can handle?
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
FishGuyMike
on Petco Karma 29 Gallon Wooden Tank Stand
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The stand was made for 20 gallon tanks. After constructing it I believe it is very sturdy and strong, but I"m not sure how much extra weight the additional 17 gallons would bring it or whether or not it is recommended for other sized tanks.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Spacefan
Phoenix, AZ
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
never try to put a bigger fish tank on a stand than the advertised tank size for the stand. if it is advertized as a 20 gallon tank dont try to put a 30 gallon tank on it. it may be ok but if you do and somthing happens to the stand the warranty is void.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
jeffrey115
oakland, ca.
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it possible to buy replacement parts for the stand? My dog decided to take a bite out of the front leg.

asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zith41513
on Petco Karma 29 Gallon Wooden Tank Stand
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1