Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Carefresh Carefresh Complete Menu Rat & Mouse Food?

Bird(Q:953 A:1246)
Cat(Q:4325 A:6529)
Dog(Q:13858 A:16139)
Fish(Q:3964 A:4986)
Reptile(Q:1391 A:1609)
Small Animal(Q:2489 A:4279)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2489 A:4279)
Bedding & Litter(Q:158 A:396)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1241 A:2029)
Carriers(Q:15 A:13)
Collars & Leashes(Q:62 A:73)
Food(Q:112 A:183)
Food General Q&A(Q:112 A:183)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:56 A:64)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:12 A:19)
Health Care(Q:97 A:111)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:75 A:99)
Toys(Q:228 A:562)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:86 A:76)
Treats(Q:135 A:289)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How long with the 2.5 oz package last?
Recent Question:
what's the best food for chinchilla's that is a good amount of money?
Recent Question:
Charlie Chinchilla: Packaging has changed. Did the product change?
Recent Question:
can hampster eat guinea pig food
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Charlie Chinchilla: Packaging has changed. Did the product change?
Question:
Is "Higgins Sunburst Gourmet Food Mix for Hamsters & Gerbils" sold in stores?
Question:
is this a good brand for winter whites?
Question:
Why is this not sold in stores, but it is online?
Question:
With the Timothy Complete, does this provide the daily essentials for the timothy hay? Can I feed this to my rabbit and skip the bagged hay?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Carefresh Carefresh Complete Menu Rat & Mouse Food

Naturally nutritious10 real fruits & vegetablesNo artificial colors or flavorsMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Carefresh Carefresh Complete Menu Rat & Mouse Food

Question

Is this OK as the only food for a large rat?

Of course he/she would still have water and chews, but is this REALLY nutritionally complete for a large fancy rat? Any information about this product at all would be super helpful.
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HedgieWho
on Carefresh Complete Menu Rat & Mouse Food
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Well it shouldnt be the only food. It still needs veggies. I use it for my mice and has made them much healthier! A healthier coat, and more active. It has good stuff in it, but the rat would still need veggies.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
PetLover61
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No this is a really bad food for rats. Rats should have a lab block like harlan teklad(can be bought online), LM animal farms(petco) or oxbow regal rat food(can be bought in select stores and online). They should also eat fresh veggies, fruits and grains everyday or every other day. Rats also need buddies so you need to buy two of the same gender, the world does not need more pets to be in shelters and bad homes. The only type of chew rats need are wood chews, no salt and mineral chews, rats are omnivores and get all of their nutrients from their diet.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rattieratrats
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
1 of 1