Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Lee's Lee's Pet Kricket Keepers?

Bird(Q:934 A:1292)
Cat(Q:3965 A:5912)
Dog(Q:12870 A:14273)
Fish(Q:3609 A:4472)
Reptile(Q:1262 A:1420)
Reptile General Q&A(Q:1262 A:1420)
Accessories(Q:27 A:29)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:2)
Cages & Habitats(Q:97 A:81)
Decor(Q:142 A:170)
Feeders(Q:1 A:0)
Filter Media(Q:5 A:2)
Food(Q:77 A:116)
Habitats(Q:338 A:378)
Harnesses & Leashes(Q:20 A:10)
Health Care(Q:56 A:47)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:3 A:4)
Humidity Control(Q:48 A:64)
Lighting(Q:165 A:154)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:37 A:84)
Substrates(Q:107 A:137)
Temperature Control(Q:61 A:59)
Thermometers(Q:2 A:2)
Small Animal(Q:2237 A:3694)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the size of this dish?
Recent Question:
What are the inside dimensions; not including the various stair wells. The bottom level length, width & depth.
Recent Question:
Can this item be used with giant mealworms?
Recent Question:
I AM LOOKING FOR A STURDY BOWL TO PLACE IN A TERRARIUM FOR A RUSSIAN TORTOISE WHERE HE CAN EASILY ACCESS WATER FOR DRIINKING ...
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the size of this dish?
Question:
How much are pinky mice at Petco?
Question:
Are the pom trees coming out of the dish bendie are thy stern. My hermit crab likes to climb on things would he fall from the pom tree.
Question:
How do these water pillows work?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Lee's Pet Kricket Keepers

The complete care and dispensing kit for cricketsSystem features well-ventilated top with clear viewer/feeding window, two cylinders, and dishes
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
10 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.061 out of 5
4.1
out of
5
(33 Reviews)33

Questions & Answers for Lee's Lee's Pet Kricket Keepers

Question

how do i take care of my leapard gecko while on vacation

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
leapard123
on Lee's Pet Kricket Keepers
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Have someone that is responsible to feed and take of it while you are on vacation.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
reptilefather
Pemberville, Ohio
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
i suggest keeping crickets in the enclosure, or having a friend look after it.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
myfishies
Hendersonville, TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I'm not saying this is exactly how you do it, this is how I usually take care of him while I'm away.

What I do is that I make sure that the lights above his tank are set on accurate timers, so that they'll switch on and off when you're gone. For means of feeding, if you have a bowl, put plenty of mealworms in there. You're going to need how many you give him a day for each day you're gone. With the water bowl, make sure you clean it before you go, then fill it with fresh water.

Hope this helps!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pyroo
United States
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Do i need to feed my leopard gecko LIVE crickets??

I hate crickets, they creep me out and the thought of them being in my room at night bothers me 0.0 But, i don't want to bore my gecko with an easy catch. Help me!
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GeckoLovr
California
on Lee's Pet Kricket Keepers
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Your gecko is not going to get bored, you may not feed it the proper diet though if you switch to mealworms. I recommend dubia roaches. They are the best source of food for leopard geckos and very easy to maintain. Google dubia roaches and you will see what I mean. In the meantime, I would also recommend you continue feeding your gecko, live crickets as most geckos eat based on movement and the fact that your gecko will get the best nutrition also. One last thing, make sure you are feeding the crickets a gut load feed at least 24 hours before feeding them to you gecko.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
reptilefather
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
mealworm are one of the worst feeders out there. dubia roaches don't make sounds, are easy to breed, and 1 roach = about 6 crickets nutrition wise. i recomend ordering some roaches online and see how that turns out.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
myfishies
Hendersonville, TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes. They do not see well and will only hunt live food that moves.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LeopardGecko17
CT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

is a 40 gallon terrarium good to house a bearded dragon?

i have recently bought a baby bearded dragon and he is very small so ive been housing him in a 15 gallon tank. he has gotten bigger very fast and i know i need a new tank i can afford. is a 40 gallon big enough? i was thinking about the exo terra 36x18x18 with sliding doors. does anyone know a good place to get those on sale somewhere? also does anyone know a good reptile vet that is cheap in az? he isnt sick its just for future reference if i need one sometime ;) thank you!
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lizardlove
on Lee's Pet Kricket Keepers
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
a 40 gallon will be perfect for a dragon. plenty of room to grow and be happy :)
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
myfishies
Hendersonville, TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes a 40 gallon is perfect for BDs. the petsmart site says that a 30 gallon is good enough! make sure you have a lock on the exo terra doors [some come with one].
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
private
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can the small Cricket Keeper be used for pinhead crickets, or only larger ones?

I don't want the pinheads to escape the keeper.
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TadpoleAJ
on Lee's Pet Kricket Keepers
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I actually do own one of these and I would not recommend this for pin heads. Unless you can put some kind of screen so that they would still get air.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
reptilefather
Pemberville, Ohio
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I remove the black tubes & replaced them w/ egg crate.... seems to work as long as the egg crate is not piled high so the pin heads can get out
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jackson5
Ewa Beach, HI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I just catch my own crickets and feed them to my leopard gecko?

I mean a cricket is a cricket right?
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
liaisloved
Earth
on Lee's Pet Kricket Keepers
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1