Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about GloFish GloFish 5 Gallon Panaview LED Aquarium Kit?

Bird(Q:905 A:1232)
Cat(Q:3912 A:5765)
Dog(Q:12585 A:13818)
Fish(Q:3511 A:4358)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3511 A:4358)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:877 A:1289)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:13 A:18)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:182 A:278)
Feeders(Q:38 A:33)
Filter Media(Q:128 A:71)
Filters(Q:328 A:469)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:147 A:235)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:17)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:182 A:228)
Heaters(Q:114 A:166)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:348 A:290)
Lighting(Q:3 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:104 A:151)
Medication(Q:148 A:176)
Pond(Q:41 A:16)
Protein Skimmers(Q:48 A:50)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:33 A:30)
Salt Mixes(Q:29 A:48)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Stands & Furniture(Q:234 A:190)
Testing Equipment(Q:34 A:37)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:21)
Reptile(Q:1226 A:1346)
Small Animal(Q:2289 A:3831)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
what comes with this tank???
Recent Question:
How long do you have to treat the water on a tank this small?
Recent Question:
This was on sale for $90 about a month ago. Can i still buy for that price?
Recent Question:
when is your dollar a gallon fish tank sale?
Recent Question:
Is there a sturdy lid included?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does the SeaClear Rectangular 40 Gallon Junior Executive Kits have a stand? If not, which stand do you recommend?
Question:
Can this also be used as a salt water set up? Can you use a heater?
Question:
Does it has a cover to prevent my cats from fishing?
Question:
how many goldfish can you fit in a 15 gallon tank?
Question:
this is about the kritter keeper large size how many gallons are in it

Customer Questions & Answers for
GloFish GloFish 5 Gallon Panaview LED Aquarium Kit

Five-gallon tank makes a great habitat for tropical fishSpecial LED lighting is designed to enhance the colors of fish, especially fluorescent fishIncludes Mini-Might powerful filter with replaceable filter cartridgeSmall fish tank makes for a perfect desktop aquariumThree selectable lighting options
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions,
 | 
10 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.75 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for GloFish GloFish 5 Gallon Panaview LED Aquarium Kit

Question

AM I ABLE TO PUT 2 GOLDFISH INTO THIS TANK?

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DANNI12
on GloFish 5 Gallon Panaview LED Aquarium Kit
+2points
4out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
For those of you that would like to put goldfish into this 5 gallon tank. Remember best rule for healthy fish is one fish that grows to about 2 inches or so for two gallons of water. You can push that number a bit as long as you are willing to clean your tank more often (that is if you want your fish to last). Goldfish are the slobs of the aquarium fish world. They make more waste than other fish and they grow quickly. You may not be able to keep them in this tank for too long. So... you can add a couple of goldfish if you're prepared to clean the tank more often and replace the tank with a larger one should your fish thrive and get too large for the aquarium. Start with small goldfish and they may last a good amount of time in this little tank if you keep the numbers small. 2 or 3.
answered 2 weeks, 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheTerry
youngstown, ohio
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It matters on the size of your goldfish. I say Koi Goldfish are the best!! So you could fit two Koi Goldfish in the tank. I hope this helps!

~FreshwaterfishMama~
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FreshwaterfishMama
Katy, Tx
-22points
6out of 34found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Absolutely not. Goldfish get HUGE and for two you would need 50 gallons
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rainbowx
+9points
25out of 41found this answer helpful.
answer 4
yes....and a few more
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sparky718
nyc
-22points
4out of 30found this answer helpful.
Question

is this plastic or glass?

when I redecorate my room I want all of my aquariums to be glass, I just feel as if it loos nicer annd as much as I like a glow in the dark tank for my new desk (oh and btw, is this ideal for a betta?) I don't want it if it's plastic..
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jodyy
LA
on GloFish 5 Gallon Panaview LED Aquarium Kit
+7points
10out of 13found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's acrylic, I was turned off of the idea at first but it's really light and safer than glass.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pnkpanthr25
Austin, TX
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'd say that it's probably acrylic glass.
User submitted photo
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ObsessedWithHawaii
-3points
1out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I put other fish in the same tank with the glo fish?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pennypincher
on GloFish 5 Gallon Panaview LED Aquarium Kit
-1point
1out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, you certainly can. I got one if these for Christmas. I put a Betta, three GloFish and one snail. The fish are doing fine, but my snail just died.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ObsessedWithHawaii
+9points
10out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. It can hurt fish because if you buy the proper tank for your Glow Fish is in BLUE light and other fish don't want to be in blue light. So it can stress the other fish out and kill them. I hope this helps!

~FreshwaterfishMama~
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FreshwaterfishMama
+9points
12out of 15found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this tank hold bettas?

asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
boss623
on GloFish 5 Gallon Panaview LED Aquarium Kit
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it can hold ONE male betta and three or four small (not flashy) community fish like small tetras or zebra danios. Bettas usually do okay when placed in a tank with fish not as fancy as they are. That is why you never put two male bettas together. Since it is a five gallon tank you can have a couple more small fish with your betta.
answered 3 weeks, 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheTerry
youngstown, ohio
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, I'd imagine so. Don't keep the light on all night though, you don't want to stress them out. And don't put other fish in with them! It'd would make a nice home for one betta though :)
Best Answer
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JJTeS
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

can i add a 2 x per day fish feeder to the aquarium with the lid intact?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wayner47
on GloFish 5 Gallon Panaview LED Aquarium Kit
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Does Petco mail packages to Australia?

asked 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nickname0Person
on GloFish 5 Gallon Panaview LED Aquarium Kit
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1