Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Kaytee Kaytee Deluxe Home for Rats?

Bird(Q:864 A:1143)
Cat(Q:3652 A:5248)
Dog(Q:11958 A:12773)
Fish(Q:3376 A:4096)
Reptile(Q:1157 A:1209)
Small Animal(Q:2227 A:3609)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2227 A:3609)
Bedding & Litter(Q:133 A:343)
Books & Media(Q:11 A:15)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1124 A:1758)
Carriers(Q:12 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:94 A:146)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:47 A:55)
Habitats(Q:55 A:130)
Hay & Grass(Q:7 A:12)
Health Care(Q:88 A:105)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:62 A:76)
Toys(Q:185 A:372)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:53)
Treats(Q:108 A:243)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How much assembly is required for the Trixie Natura Two Story Animal Hutch in Brown & White?
Recent Question:
Does the wheel make noises when the hamster is in it?
Recent Question:
Can I connect a Super Pet CritterTrail Expansion Kit 3 with a JW Petville Roll A Coaster
Recent Question:
Do you need any bedding for this habitat?
Recent Question:
Is this habitat good for 2 gerbils?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
how much would it be for a teddy bear hamster and all it needs cost??
Question:
Can a robo dwarf Hamster get out of this cage?
Question:
I am going to get two Chinese Dwarf Hamsters, but I need a cheap and good cage that they will fit in. Any recommendations please?
Question:
Is this cage safe for hamsters and is it non-escapable?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Kaytee Deluxe Home for Rats

Provides great living space for rowdy pet rats to roamTwo levelsComes with safety ramp, food dish and fun toyDeep plastic base prevents bedding from scatteringWhite wire top provides easy viewing and ventilation
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.5 out of 5
3.5
out of
5
(4 Reviews)4

Questions & Answers for Kaytee Kaytee Deluxe Home for Rats

Question

how many rats could live in here comfortably?

looking to get a cpl of them and just curious to know. thank you:)
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chrissii
on Kaytee Deluxe Home for Rats
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
None. Rats need a much bigger space than this to live comfortably.
Best Answer
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aymar
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This isn't big enough for rats. You have to get more than one in order for them to live comfortably, but two active ratties wouldn't be able to play in here.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
VictorianLady
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Would this make a good travel cage for two ratties?

I need a temporary travel cage for cage cleaning, trips to the vet, etc. With food and a water bottle, would this work?
asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
4HGirl
on Kaytee Deluxe Home for Rats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1