Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Fluval Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in White?

Bird(Q:904 A:1228)
Cat(Q:3909 A:5720)
Dog(Q:12558 A:13779)
Fish(Q:3507 A:4355)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3507 A:4355)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:874 A:1289)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:13 A:18)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:182 A:275)
Feeders(Q:38 A:33)
Filter Media(Q:128 A:71)
Filters(Q:328 A:469)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:147 A:235)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:17)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:182 A:228)
Heaters(Q:114 A:166)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:348 A:290)
Lighting(Q:3 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:104 A:151)
Medication(Q:148 A:176)
Pond(Q:41 A:16)
Protein Skimmers(Q:48 A:50)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:33 A:30)
Salt Mixes(Q:28 A:48)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Stands & Furniture(Q:234 A:190)
Testing Equipment(Q:34 A:37)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:21)
Reptile(Q:1223 A:1345)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3825)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
when is your dollar a gallon fish tank sale?
Recent Question:
Is there a sturdy lid included?
Recent Question:
how can i get a white one
Recent Question:
Is the tank glass? Also can a heater fit in the tank?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does the SeaClear Rectangular 40 Gallon Junior Executive Kits have a stand? If not, which stand do you recommend?
Question:
Can this also be used as a salt water set up? Can you use a heater?
Question:
Does it has a cover to prevent my cats from fishing?
Question:
how many goldfish can you fit in a 15 gallon tank?
Question:
this is about the kritter keeper large size how many gallons are in it

Customer Questions & Answers for
Fluval Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in White

Etched glass and aluminum highlights for a sleek, modern designPerfect countertop or desktop fish tankIncludes 37 powerful LED lights to illuminate your fish and décorIncludes a 3-stage filtration systemComes with foam block, activated carbon and BioMax bio rings
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
9 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.5 out of 5
3.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Fluval Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in White

Question

gallons

how many gallons is this?
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
masslady
North Adams,Ma
on Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in White
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Fluval Spec V is a 5.5 Gallon tank.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Iduro
Pasadena, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
5 gallon tank
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
MadMatti
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is 5 gallons.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
chrissyinbloom
New Port Richey, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the LED light suffiecient for growing lush live plants?

In the past, I have switched out of the LED light that comes with a kit because it was not enough to support live plant growth.
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Victorio
on Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in White
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have rotala and wisteria in mine. They grow under the light, but not quickly. Java fern and anubias are thriving, though.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GremlinGourami
San Diego
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
essey
little rock,ar
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Does it have a hood?

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
AMP123
Richland WA
on Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in White
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. The Fluval Spec V does come with a clear hood that has a very small opening for the light to shine through. No fish can jump out of it, and if they did- you'd have to put them on a pet talent show.

However, I must warn you- if you're concerned about it having a hood for the sake of putting a betta in the tank, there is something else you should consider. I speak from experience on this one.

The Fluval Spec V has a fantastic filter that keeps the water sparkling and clear. However, the pump where the cleaned water comes out has a VERY strong flow, even on the low setting. This can stress out betta fish, and damage their delicate fins one way or another. I would NOT suggest putting a betta in this tank, or any fish with fins similar to a betta for that matter.

I'm trying to find a way to reduce the flow more, you can redirect the position the water comes out by turning the nozzle more vertical and towards the glass.This reduces the flow path where the betta can feel it more, towards the glass that they won't be RIGHT up against. I personally don't feel that's enough though.

I hope this helped and good like finding a home for your fishy friends!
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Iduro
Pasadena, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, if you are buying the kit, it comes with a low-profile, full top hood with a LED lighting system.

Friendly advice though, the lighting system can never be allowed to get wet, I spilled water on mine when adding new water and now my light doesn't work at all.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Trelam
Kent, WA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

We just purchased the Fluval Spec 5 gallon aquarium for our son. What heater should be used in it and how should it be installed?

asked 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
kristaHeather
on Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in White
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
A 15w - 25w submersible heater can be used in this aquarium. It must be small enough to be submersed without touching the bottom, sides or any accessories in the tank.
answered 2 weeks, 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fluval_Service
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'm currently using an Aqueon Submersible Aquarium Heater (50Watt, up to 20Gal). It fits nicely in the corner of my Fluval Spec V tank. It comes with direct and easy to read instructions too. Your local Petco should sell them.

I personally am very pleased with this heater, as the temperature is always consistent in the water. It also has an automatic safety shut off and overheat protection. However, just to be safe- ALWAYS be sure to buy a good submersible thermometer to compliment the heater. They are small and cheap. Don't be cheap on heaters either, that is NOT something you can afford to be frugal on.

If you already have fish in the tank, I would suggest SLOWLY raising the temperature over time to prevent shock to your fish. If not, follow the instructions and then acclimate your fish as you would usually do so by floating them on top for a bit.

A thing to consider though with the Fluval Spec V tank, is the water pump's flow. The filter is fantastic at keeping the water sparking and clear, but the flow is strong even on the lowest setting. I would not consider putting a betta fish in this tank due to the strong flow of water than can stress them out or damage their delicate, flowing fins. No fish with fins similar to a betta should be kept in this tank, in my opinion.

If it's too late and you have a betta in this tank, turn the nozzel vertically and towards the glass. This is the best you can do without having to futz with it further.

I hope this helped and good luck with your fishy friends!
Best Answer
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Iduro
Pasadena, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

replacement

i need a new adjusted tip for pump - it broke of
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tennie
roanoke va
on Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in White
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1