Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about American Pet American Pet Green Dreamzzz Premium Paper Pet Bedding?

Bird(Q:921 A:1271)
Cat(Q:3949 A:5886)
Dog(Q:12690 A:14046)
Fish(Q:3573 A:4429)
Reptile(Q:1239 A:1389)
Small Animal(Q:2274 A:3812)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2274 A:3812)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages(Q:1 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1128 A:1827)
Carriers(Q:13 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:73 A:84)
Food(Q:101 A:154)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:51 A:58)
Habitats(Q:55 A:131)
Hay & Grass(Q:9 A:13)
Health Care(Q:90 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:69 A:89)
Toys(Q:199 A:446)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:56)
Treats(Q:116 A:254)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Would this work in an aquarium
Recent Question:
Is it dangerous if my rabbit decided to nibble on the edges?
Recent Question:
Do I still need to use litter?
Recent Question:
how do you train a hamster to use this litter box?
Recent Question:
Is this product better for Silkie chickens than the Aspen bedding shavings?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is Carefree Ultragood for cat litter? Did somebody tried to use it as a cat litter? Thank you!
Question:
Can this bedding be good for layering over harder and tougher bedding?
Question:
Is this product better for Silkie chickens than the Aspen bedding shavings?
Question:
how long would 5 pounds or 10 pounds of litter would last for ferrets?
Question:
I have heard about people having hedgehogs as pets and was wonder what their daily care is like?

Customer Questions & Answers for
American Pet Green Dreamzzz Premium Paper Pet Bedding

Superior odor controlSafe, comfortable and soft for all small animalsVirtually 99.9% dust-free for healthier petsAbsorbs 3x its weight in moistureMade from recycled phone book paper
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.167 out of 5
4.2
out of
5
(6 Reviews)6

Questions & Answers for American Pet American Pet Green Dreamzzz Premium Paper Pet Bedding

Question

is this a good price and does it work good?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
doglover789
calhoun.louisiana
on American Pet Green Dreamzzz Premium Paper Pet Bedding
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, goes a long ways and controls odor super well. It is so light and fluffy yet sturdy enough (flakes are dust free but heavy enough to hold lots of liquid) you use less and change it less often. My GP loved burrowing in it and didn't matte down.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAZMOM
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, not really. Yes, the price is good and it does expand, but it is very messy. My hamster didn't like it and it made him sick, so I don't think it was vegetable ink.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Emmey
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
A great price and most importantly this product really works great
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bigticket24
Chicago, IL
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

does anyone know how absorbent it is??

asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
brooke3
on American Pet Green Dreamzzz Premium Paper Pet Bedding
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
IT IS AMAZING! My friend uses it in about 15 different species at her job and loved using it for rabbits, birds, other small animals like piggys, hamsters and rodents also her burrowing reptiles loved it too!

Way absorbent and super safe; dust free and absorbs 3 x more moisture so you can just glove, pull out the clump and fluff it up a bit and you are good to go for at least a week!

I use it too with my GP and it is all that and more!
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAZMOM
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have used many types of bedding and the Green Dreamzzz is incredibly absorbent, very nice product!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bigticket24
Chicago, IL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the paper used to make American Pet Green Dreamzzz Premium Paper Pet Bedding printed with soy ink?

asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Efschmitt
on American Pet Green Dreamzzz Premium Paper Pet Bedding
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It says on the package printed with vegetable ink. It is super absorbent and not chemically treated at all I was told by American Pet so it is SUPER SAFE. And really dust free and low odor from urine when I used it with my GP. Way better than other products.

Like anything else you have to change it but it is easy cause it's light and fluffy so the liquid waste clumps up and you just remove it daily and change it weekly/every 10 days. If it made your pet sick it was because it needed to be changed more often probably.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAZMOM
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, it isn't. and it made my hamster sick.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Emmey
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1