Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Pedigree Pedigree DentaStix?

Bird(Q:807 A:1051)
Cat(Q:3481 A:4922)
Dog(Q:11304 A:11822)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11304 A:11822)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:289 A:347)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:481 A:523)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:325 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:44 A:23)
Chews(Q:212 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:69 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:57 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:208 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:404 A:537)
Food(Q:2203 A:2651)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:69)
Gates & Doors(Q:547 A:453)
Grooming(Q:595 A:487)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:118)
Steps & Ramps(Q:108 A:168)
Toys(Q:300 A:414)
Training & Behavior(Q:962 A:1156)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:982 A:677)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:343 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3331 A:4104)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1161)
Small Animal(Q:2052 A:3293)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is this too big for smaller dogs (15 lbs and below)?
Recent Question:
Where are the Virbac Chews made?
Recent Question:
how to use gift card for purchase
Recent Question:
Easy way to get this into my dog's mouth? She didn't mind it at the groomer and now I'm not good at coaxing it into her mouth. Any ideas?
Recent Question:
are star mark everlasting dental treats made in the usa?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Easy way to get this into my dog's mouth? She didn't mind it at the groomer and now I'm not good at coaxing it into her mouth. Any ideas?
Question:
Will the oral dog rinses ruin my floors or furniture?
Question:
My vet instructed me to give my dog a dental/tarter addative to his water bowl. Are there any side effects?
Question:
where is dental fresh made
Question:
Is petrobex toothpaste peanut butter flavor non foaming?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Pedigree Pedigree DentaStix

Great tasting, complete edible dog dental treats that are clinically proven to reduce plaque and tartar buildupPedigree dog treats with special X-shape and texture help keep your dog's teeth and gums healthyUnique dog treats that help to clean between teeth and down to the gum line
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
10 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.635 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Pedigree Pedigree DentaStix

Question

Does Petigree Dentastix leave a mess on the floor and are they compressed?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tjzflurry
on Pedigree DentaStix
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
For my two dachshunds, it does not leave a mess on the floor at all. and if there is a bit that slips onto the floor, they munch it down. It's not sticky or anything, so your carpet should be fine, if you feed this to them, and they are compressed. I personally would recommend them.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cherieblossom
Denver, CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes they are highly compressed, but not as much as the Greenies are. I have never had any of the Dentastix leave a mess, they are probably gobbled up too fast by the various dogs we've had. When we moved last year our new vet couldn't believe the good condition of our Yorkie/Miniature Poodle mix's teeth. He was 4 at the time and hadn't had his teeth cleaned yet. This year he's 5 years old at the time of his check-up and they still look good enough that he doesn't need his teeth cleaned by the vet.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AuntChrissy
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No - since they are a highly compressed food, it would be difficult to flatten them with your foot
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
miaclockman
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
They are compressed but I haven't seen messes from them, my girls just chew them up.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
caldersky
Ridgecrest, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Dentastix do not leave a mess on the floor. My dogs love them so much there is no way they would leave anything behind. They don't stain.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LAG1
Ridgway, Pennsylvania
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

What flavor is dentastix?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
elizalu
on Pedigree DentaStix
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Like some of the other doggie mothers & fathers. . . I haven't eatten them either, but they do smell beefy. I know that all of my dogs have loved them no matter the breed or size of the dog. I was happy when they got the minis for my Yorkie/Miniature Poodle mix. Even our neighbor doggie friends love it when their aunt pampers them with a Dentastix!
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AuntChrissy
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I HAVEN'T EATEN SO I AM NOT SURE (LOL) BUT IT SURE DOES SMELL LIKE BEEF.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CEEKRAT
CYPRESS, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Not sure about the flavor, package doesn't say. They smell smokey though.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
caldersky
Ridgecrest, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How can I pay with a gift card?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nspector
on Pedigree DentaStix
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you're order online, you can type the number on the back of the card in the area where you enter your credit card, and then it will show you how much it takes off from your spending. Otherwise, you can just hand it to the store clerk and use it like a debit card.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cherieblossom
Denver, CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There is a place to input your gift card when checking out along with any pals rewards.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
caldersky
Ridgecrest, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the ingredients in the denta sticks?

asked 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sheeley03
on Pedigree DentaStix
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Where are Pedigree Dentastix made?

asked 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
artfulrose
MD
on Pedigree DentaStix
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1