Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Bayer Seresto Flea and Tick Collar for Dogs?

Bird(Q:904 A:1230)
Cat(Q:3909 A:5750)
Dog(Q:12574 A:13808)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12574 A:13808)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:334 A:339)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:488 A:621)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:375 A:500)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:59 A:61)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:57)
Chews(Q:246 A:316)
Dental Care(Q:77 A:87)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:39)
Dog Houses(Q:217 A:155)
Ear Care(Q:41 A:31)
Eye Care(Q:25 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:23)
Flea & Tick(Q:450 A:612)
Food(Q:2526 A:2979)
Food Storage(Q:47 A:88)
Gates & Doors(Q:649 A:589)
Grooming(Q:660 A:543)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:78 A:63)
ID Tags(Q:116 A:102)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:38)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:48)
Stain & Odor(Q:165 A:146)
Steps & Ramps(Q:116 A:208)
Toys(Q:300 A:501)
Training & Behavior(Q:1117 A:1411)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1139 A:948)
Treats(Q:8 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:349 A:297)
Wormers(Q:92 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3510 A:4358)
Reptile(Q:1224 A:1346)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3829)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is Capstar safe to use with Heart Murmur medication?
Recent Question:
we treat our boxer with frontline plus. its not working. can we use 2 packages?
Recent Question:
does the flea medicine sold at petco have the exact same ingredients and amount of ingredients as the products sold at my vet office?
Recent Question:
this product is not harmful to cats when thy clean themselves
Recent Question:
how much area does a bottle of the zodisk fkea killer cover.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I am looking at Flea foggers for the home. I need to know how long we need to stay out of the house.
Question:
I've read that it's not good to twist the tick to remove it.
Question:
my dog is excessively scratching?
Question:
CAN THIS BE USED WHILE THE FURNACE AND HOT WATER HEATER GAS PILOT LIGHTS ARE ON?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bayer Seresto Flea and Tick Collar for Dogs

Seresto flea collars for dogs provide completely safe and odorless pest protectionEliminates and prevents fleas, ticks and larvae for up to 8 monthsAdjustable size allows for a custom fitBreakaway flea and tick collar for dogs with 3 visibility reflectors for safety
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.169 out of 5
4.2
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Bayer Seresto Flea and Tick Collar for Dogs

Question

Do I still need flea and tick drops if the dog is wearing the collar?

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DevilDog35
Middleburg Florida
on Seresto Flea and Tick Collar for Dogs
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. The flea/tick collar works so well that no spot treatment is necessary. If it get wet though it will shorten the life of the collar by about a month.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MyHouseOfAnimals
Collinsville, MS
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Not that I have seen. My cats and dogs wear them and don't use the drops anymore and no fleas, ticks or any other little creatures on them
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
judyrock
san diego, ca
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No the collar covers both.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CliffsMom
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
definitely not! with 5 pets all our fleas were gone in 24 hours. we even brought in a foster dog that was covered in fleas, and they did not spread. we also ordered her a collar. :)
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

How large of a dog will this fit?

I have an extremely large Boxer mix, 115 pounds. Will the large collar fit a neck size of 21 inches? Also will the small dog collar work on a Beagle?
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BonzieandCooper
on Seresto Flea and Tick Collar for Dogs
+12points
12out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
My English Springer Spaniel has a thick neck and the large size fits her with plenty of excess to cut off. You should be fine with a large. With the beagle, a small should fit too. I have a Rat Terrier mix and again, plenty of excess collar.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MyHouseOfAnimals
Collinsville, MS
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We have a large lab, 80 lb. i just measured her neck. it is 20 in. i cut several excess inches off the collar when i put it on her... at least about 5. so it should fit your pup just fine.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have a great dane mix with a neck size of 22" and there is still a bit of room left when I put this collar on. Hope this helps!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rufus040909
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

I have two pugs who should be under 18 pounds but are not. They are about 23 pounds. Which should I buy large or small?

asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cohasa
on Seresto Flea and Tick Collar for Dogs
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Is this collar safe to use on my dog if I also have cats?

asked 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
OscarTheDog
on Seresto Flea and Tick Collar for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

I have a very fluffy large dog, will this still be affective?

asked 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
QueenXAmiko
on Seresto Flea and Tick Collar for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1