Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Snoozer Snoozer Luxury Cozy Cave Pet Bed in Dark Chocolate & Cream?

Bird(Q:953 A:1247)
Cat(Q:4331 A:6522)
Dog(Q:13878 A:16178)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13878 A:16178)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:349 A:384)
Bark Control(Q:74 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:595 A:893)
Beds General Q&A(Q:595 A:893)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:431 A:642)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:70 A:80)
Carriers & Crates(Q:73 A:92)
Chews(Q:309 A:428)
Dental Care(Q:86 A:91)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:232 A:195)
Ear Care(Q:52 A:40)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:27 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:475 A:663)
Food(Q:2867 A:3397)
Food Storage(Q:56 A:106)
Gates & Doors(Q:767 A:757)
Grooming(Q:684 A:613)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:95 A:89)
ID Tags(Q:123 A:125)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:86 A:55)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:64)
Stain & Odor(Q:180 A:192)
Steps & Ramps(Q:120 A:195)
Toys(Q:358 A:661)
Training & Behavior(Q:1263 A:1620)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1138 A:1162)
Treats(Q:11 A:31)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:380 A:319)
Wormers(Q:92 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3958 A:4985)
Reptile(Q:1390 A:1602)
Small Animal(Q:2486 A:4275)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
This question was asked but the answer is not clear - can you remove the pillow itself and wash it?
Recent Question:
How high off the floor is the cushion; how high will my dog need to climb up to reach the bed?
Recent Question:
Can duvets be put on this?
Recent Question:
Does the Brinkmann Pet Indoor/Outdoor Weather Resistant Dog Bed have a zipper? How long is it?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
This question was asked but the answer is not clear - can you remove the pillow itself and wash it?
Question:
Snoozy for precision dog crate 42 in long?
Question:
I have a 5 months puppy and she chew everything, i have her since 3 months and 3 beds chew, what bed its the best she can't chew and destroy

Customer Questions & Answers for
Snoozer Snoozer Luxury Cozy Cave Pet Bed in Dark Chocolate & Cream

Soft microsuede & sherpa coverProvides your pet with a luxurious place to sleepInner liner features spun poly/cedar fillPerfect for pets that enjoy staying under the coversRemovable cover is machine washable & dryable
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
12 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.583 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Snoozer Snoozer Luxury Cozy Cave Pet Bed in Dark Chocolate & Cream

Question

For how large of a dog would you recommend this bed? Would a 65 pound (medium size) adult lab fit comfortably?

asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jmthomas
on Snoozer Luxury Cozy Cave Pet Bed in Dark Chocolate & Cream
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
no I have a Dear Chiwhawa and she fits tight
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
outlawsquid
Murrieta, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My two small dogs have a large snoozer. I'm 5'2 and weigh about 135 and I can curl up in there with them. So I think a large would fit your lab fine. The hood only sits up about 10 inches or so. I liked that the opening wasn't over wide, because after they got in, I pulled the hood down as far as I could (about 3 inches) and it acts like a blanket and keeps them really warm. But I have two small dogs that like to burrow. Plus 10 inches seems alot bigger to a 20 lb & 8 lb dog than a 65 lb dog. I can see how a bigger dog might be hesitant to climb in at first, especially if he wasn't much of a burrower. But I think if you just shoved his favorite treats or bone toward the back, he'd dive in after and figure it out. Or as some other reviewers have said, you could take some of the stuffing out (I liked all the stuffing though). The large is definitely big enough. But if you wanted him to have more room, an ex large wouldn't hurt, if you have the space for it. I haven't regretted getting the large for my two small dogs. It's fun to watch them crawl all the way in and hide then peek out.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
toad76
Denver, CO
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have a few 70 lb pitbulls and they fit (not together...I got a few of these beds). They like to really curl up into a ball when they sleep. They are really plush and padded.
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pittymommy
Chicago, il
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
my adult golden retriever fits but I wouldn't suggest for an adult giant breed
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ak4dogmom
Ninilchik Alaska
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
My 65 pound Lab (and myself) fit comfortably in this bed. It is huge!! Also, it has a zip top cover that can be thrown into the wash when needed. Excellent dog bed!
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Vonnie22
Tempe, AZ
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I have a 125 great dane and she can sleep on it, although she does curl up. I would say as long as your lab doesnt stretch out completely, they will be happy.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RuledByADane
Killington, VT
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How wide on each side is the bed? Is the smallest size the best for a cat?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mols
on Snoozer Luxury Cozy Cave Pet Bed in Dark Chocolate & Cream
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My 17 # dog fits nicely into interior .LOTS OF EXTRA ROOM Could use less padding or patience waiting for cushion padding to wear down.

Would be an excellent place for a small dog to snuggle after a bath or cold night or cold day.
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
bonners
Wa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
the width is 25"...the small easily fits my 12lb Italian greyhound so it would be fine for a cat.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chica0425
cumming, ga
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

does the bed have any zippers?

asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bethlilje
on Snoozer Luxury Cozy Cave Pet Bed in Dark Chocolate & Cream
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, the bed has some zippers.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, along the back only. Its to remove the cover for washing.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovemypittieandkitty
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

what size to get?

what size snoozer should I order for my 30-pound snuggle bug frenchie? I have a feeling the large would be too roomy, but the small might be too snug?
asked 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
AnjaT
on Snoozer Luxury Cozy Cave Pet Bed in Dark Chocolate & Cream
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I got the small for my 10 lb girl and it's perfect. She is snug but can still move around in it to get comfy. I think it would be too small for a 30 lb dog. Hope that helps
answered 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Notjustadog
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
In order to find the correct size for your pet, we recommend measuring your pet as he sleeps. The small is just under 25" in diameter. If your pet's sleeping dimensions will fit in this window, we suggest going with the small size. The next size up is 35" in diameter. Based on weight and breed alone, I would recommend the large 35" size, but you will need to determine the best fit. Thank you.
Best Answer
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Snoozer Pet Products- Customer Service Team
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1