Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Fluval Fluval Spec III Aquarium Kit in Black?

Bird(Q:981 A:1352)
Cat(Q:4101 A:6158)
Dog(Q:13123 A:14932)
Fish(Q:3747 A:4715)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3747 A:4715)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:929 A:1394)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:15 A:19)
CO2 Systems(Q:2 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:200 A:312)
Feeders(Q:40 A:36)
Filter Media(Q:144 A:77)
Filters(Q:347 A:509)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:163 A:243)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:175)
Furniture(Q:17 A:17)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:196 A:254)
Heaters(Q:129 A:185)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:362 A:306)
Lighting(Q:3 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:111 A:159)
Medication(Q:149 A:183)
Pond(Q:43 A:16)
Protein Skimmers(Q:47 A:50)
Reactors(Q:1 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:37 A:31)
Salt Mixes(Q:31 A:56)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:5)
Stands & Furniture(Q:257 A:200)
Testing Equipment(Q:37 A:42)
Thermometers(Q:11 A:23)
Reptile(Q:1308 A:1490)
Small Animal(Q:2423 A:4134)
Wild Bird(Q:62 A:34)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Where can I get Aqueon 3 tier Beta Tank filters
Recent Question:
Is the tank stand/base any bigger than the tank
Recent Question:
Is the lighting on this five gal tank sufficient to support live plantings
Recent Question:
Would this tank be good for a couple of small goldfish?
Recent Question:
how much gravel do I need for the 1 gallon betta aquarium
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
can you use a canister filter with it? Can,t find pictures of the top or back.
Question:
Is there a way to lower the flow rate on the included filter pump on this tank?
Question:
Would this tank be good for a couple of small goldfish?
Question:
how much gravel do I need for the 1 gallon betta aquarium

Customer Questions & Answers for
Fluval Fluval Spec III Aquarium Kit in Black

Small in size but big in featuresIncludes a sleek overhanging LED lighting systemNano aquarium features a powerful circulation pump with adjustable output3-Stage filtration system with media included keeps this small fish tank cleanContemporary design that fits on desktops and countertops
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
10 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.583 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Fluval Fluval Spec III Aquarium Kit in Black

Question

Is this powered by batteries?

I need a way to power this thing without an eletetrical socket if it is no.
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Portable
on Fluval Spec III Aquarium Kit in Black
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Both the pump and light have an electrical cord. Neither can be used without an electrical socket.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fluval_Service
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, it's powered by electricity.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Marfa
va
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No. You need an electrical outlet.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ChanPayne
Bronx, NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It uses a converter , so no
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Oreoplop
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do I need a heater with the Fluval Spec III Aquarium Kit? This tank will be home to one Delta Tail Male Betta.

asked 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dthomas747
Sequim, WA
on Fluval Spec III Aquarium Kit in Black
+1point
2out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. A 25w will do fine since Betta's should be kept between 76-80. I keep mine at 79
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Marfa
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Bettas are tropical fish. You should keep the water between 78-80 degrees. So yes you should use a heater. This is a convenient area for a heater hidden in the filter compartment. It fits typical 25 or 50w heaters.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
friedbettas
California
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
If you're in a warm environment, I would say No. My apt tends to get a bit cold so I put one in the tank to insure that my beta will be in warm water. The heater can be hidden in the back along with the circulation pump and filter.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ChanPayne
Bronx, NY
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pepper17
Oregon
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

how many fish can you put in this tank?

asked 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kidswantfishforbday
on Fluval Spec III Aquarium Kit in Black
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is recommended for 1 Beta Fish, 2 Regular sized fish or 3 small fish. The recommendation is 1 fish per gallon and the tank is 2.6 gallons.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ChanPayne
Bronx, NY
0points
3out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No more than 2
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pepper17
Oregon
-2points
1out of 4found this answer helpful.
1 of 1