Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Fluval Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in Black?

Bird(Q:986 A:1285)
Cat(Q:4429 A:6692)
Dog(Q:14007 A:16573)
Fish(Q:4067 A:5192)
Fish General Q&A(Q:4067 A:5192)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:995 A:1517)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:17 A:19)
CO2 Systems(Q:4 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:233 A:357)
Feeders(Q:43 A:41)
Filter Media(Q:147 A:89)
Filters(Q:376 A:522)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:187 A:285)
Freshwater Fish(Q:92 A:175)
Furniture(Q:18 A:21)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:221 A:274)
Heaters(Q:133 A:201)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:422 A:380)
Lighting(Q:2 A:1)
Live Fish & Rock(Q:1 A:0)
Maintenance(Q:110 A:166)
Medication(Q:152 A:185)
Pet Memorials(Q:1 A:2)
Pond(Q:47 A:26)
Protein Skimmers(Q:44 A:48)
Reef Care(Q:38 A:32)
Salt Mixes(Q:32 A:64)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:5)
Stands & Furniture(Q:291 A:243)
Testing Equipment(Q:41 A:44)
Thermometers(Q:11 A:23)
Reptile(Q:1409 A:1655)
Small Animal(Q:2561 A:4456)
Wild Bird(Q:66 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I have a 2.5 mini bow-the filter is too strong-can I fix it
Recent Question:
How can I order the LED lighting for the Petco Willoughby Hexagonal Fish Tank?
Recent Question:
How often will I need to clean this tank?
Recent Question:
Can I order online and pick up in the store?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I have a 2.5 mini bow-the filter is too strong-can I fix it
Question:
How often will I need to clean this tank?
Question:
How can I prevent the overhead light from alternating colors on its own?
Question:
can you put a beta fish in this aqarium or is it to big
Question:
What Type of filters are used in the Marineland Portrait Glass LED Aquarium

Customer Questions & Answers for
Fluval Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in Black

Perfect size countertop or desktop fish tankModern tank with etched glass and aluminum highlightsSleek, slim profile ideal for narrow spacesIncludes 37 powerful LED lights to illuminate your fish and decor3-stage filtration system keeps tank water cleanComes with foam block, activated carbon and BioMax bio ringsFor use as a saltwater or freshwater aquarium
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions,
 | 
22 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.462 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Fluval Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in Black

Question

Would this make a good tank for a Betta?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Miamian
on Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in Black
+8points
8out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes. Many people use this for betas. You have to be careful to set the water flow to slow and bounce it off the side wall so the beta doesn't have to fight the water flow all the time.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Betafan
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, definitely, also put in 2 Cory cats to help keep the bottom clean
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Joejr
Columbia sc
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have had a few tanks with filters, this tanks has the best filter for bettas that comes built into a tank that I have seen. It doesn't have the strong suction tube that all of the bettas I ever had would get stuck to, not does it have the strong outpour of water that would be impossible for my beta to swim against, essentially rendering half the tank unswimmable for him. This tanks had a gentle filter with a suction that doesn't interfere with the betta swimming or threaten his life.

I would recommend this for a betta tank.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WhatdontIhave
Chicago, IL
+10points
10out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 4
This would make a great tank for a betta. Just make sure the filter current and intake isn't too strong for your little one. :)
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BirdPigFish
NY
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes!! I have my betta in the tank with glo fish. They are very happy!!!
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kjllane
Evans, GA
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Absolutely. I have two tanks and two bettas and it is the perfect amount of space for them and their plants and some small driftwood and decorative rocks.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lizcx3
bay area, ca
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I do not own this exact Fluval tank but I do have the 2.65 gallon tanks for 3 of my bettas. The flow is way too strong BUT you can easily slow it down for bettas by ordering a "two little fishies" restrictor (I think it was twolittlefishies.com) My tank uses the 1/2" tubing size. Hope this helps everyone. Don't stress your bettas with a strong flow...my daughter's got sucked against it and almost died.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bettaadmirer
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

Can the Light rotate out of the way for access to the lid

I'm wondering if the light can be moved. Taking the light off to remove the lid every time can be a pain.
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HannaBanana
Cincinnati, Ohio
on Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in Black
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
The light does't rotate. It slides on and off very easily. The lid can be easily removed without taking off the light.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bexx
Charleston, SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I dont think you can rotate the light out of the way but you could easily remove the light also. hope this helps
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Khoa
Cherry Hill, NJ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No it can't, I just slide the lid over to feed them, that works
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Joejr
Columbia sc
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No, the light is attached by a screw, you need to remove the screw and lift the light out of the slot before you remove the lid.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WhatdontIhave
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No it doesn't, it's actually quite annoying. A lot of the set up doesn't make sense but it's a pretty good filter. My tank is always crystal clear and I don't use any chemicals to clean it :D
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anabanana29
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this be set up with filter on right hand side?

I would like to put this on a dresser next to my bed, where I could see the fish from the left side of the tank, but all photos of this tank set up show it with the filter on the left hand side. Would there be any problem flipping the tank, so the filter section is on the right hand side? Thanks!
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ReddingGal
Redding, CA
on Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in Black
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. That's how we set it up. It's symmetrical.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chris1111
syracuse, ny
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
you would just turn the entire tank so the filter section is on the right. Yes you can do that.
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Betafan
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Nope
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Joejr
-3points
1out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The Fluval Spec V can be viewed from the right as well as the left. Both side of the filtration compartment are frosted to keep the soft look.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fluval_Service
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

can you house 2 clownfish in here?

I cant go over 20 gallons and I cant do 20 gallons
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
animalmaster12
on Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in Black
-3points
2out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not really,keep in mind the size they will get in relation to the gallons of the tank. Tank size does NOT restrict the size of the fish, food does, feed your fish the good stuff and they will outgrow the tank
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Joejr
Columbia sc
-5points
0out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no! The recommended tank size for a single clownfish is 30 gallons. Anything less than 10g is pure cruelty and even in a 20g is pushing it. This tank is however good for nano fish like gobys and some damsels.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cswan19
-2points
3out of 8found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the lights considered high light?

I don't know about this one, but the Fluval Spec 5.6 gal has 37 7500k Daylight LEDs. Would that be considered high light or is it low light because it's LED?
asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BlueSky99
on Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in Black
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is considered low light.
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fluval_Service
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
the planted tank people consider it a low light tank.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Betafan
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Fish Heatwr

Does the Fluval spec have special heaters??
asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Markiecarroll
on Fluval Spec V Aquarium Kit in Black
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wish it did. We tried using a 10W Aquelon, but it was inadequate for tropical fish. We ended up with a 50W. It just barely fits in with the pump.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chris1111
syracuse, ny
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The Fluval Edge submersible heater can be used in the Fluval Spec.
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fluval_Service
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1