Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Ware WARE Flying Saucer Exercise Wheel for Small Animals?

Bird(Q:905 A:1232)
Cat(Q:3912 A:5765)
Dog(Q:12585 A:13818)
Fish(Q:3511 A:4358)
Reptile(Q:1226 A:1346)
Small Animal(Q:2289 A:3831)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2289 A:3831)
Bedding & Litter(Q:142 A:370)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages(Q:1 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1154 A:1869)
Carriers(Q:13 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:98 A:154)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:49 A:58)
Habitats(Q:55 A:131)
Hay & Grass(Q:9 A:12)
Health Care(Q:90 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:67 A:88)
Toys(Q:196 A:424)
Toys General Q&A(Q:196 A:424)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:56)
Treats(Q:114 A:252)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
can a guina pig fit into the ball
Recent Question:
Can they be used for bunnies?
Recent Question:
What size does a chinchilla need?
Recent Question:
is the Bedding in there edibal?
Recent Question:
Can this fit in a WARE Critter cage?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
could guinea pigs chew these toys?
Question:
Would a small bird (canary or finch) be able to use this?
Question:
What size does a chinchilla need?
Question:
I have looked all over for this product and cant find it. Which petco in the bay area will i be able to find it in???

Customer Questions & Answers for
Ware WARE Flying Saucer Exercise Wheel for Small Animals

Toe and tail safeProvides an "out of this world" running experiencePets love the solid running surfaceEasy to clean
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions,
 | 
19 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.4 out of 5
3.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Ware WARE Flying Saucer Exercise Wheel for Small Animals

Question

Is it a silent spinner?

Is the wheel silent or at least quiet? Also what size is good for a gerbil?
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
reedgreed
on WARE Flying Saucer Exercise Wheel for Small Animals
-3points
1out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is rather quiet, definitely quiet than even quiet wheels. It only gets noisy if it knocks into things, and even then it's not too bad usually.

I can't answer about the gerbil, though, as I don't know how big gerbils are. My large mice (they're larger than typical pet mice) do okay on the 6-inch one, just barely. :)
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RatAndMouseLover
Utah
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
it is indeed silent, and a small or medium would work for a gerbil
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mommamouse
Currituck, NC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The wheel I brought squeaked when the hamster ran on it. I fixed it with some vegetable oil. Also you will hear the sounds of their little paws on it.
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RoboandHammy
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes it is. But you need to make sure that the wheel is flat on the tank bottom. If not, it will make noise as your hamster uses it.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hamsterrific
Portland, OR
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this be used for a guinea pig?

asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lacie13
on WARE Flying Saucer Exercise Wheel for Small Animals
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Guinea pigs actually shouldn't run on wheels. They can hurt their backs from the angle they have to be at to use a wheel. This is also why hamster balls aren't suitable for guinea pigs.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
MBar
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think it's too small. The 6-inch one is barely big enough for my mice and too small for the rats. Maybe a 12-inch one?
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RatAndMouseLover
Utah
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It can but the problem is the whole item is plastic. If you go to a Petco store and examine the product, you will see it will break easily if the animal is too heavy. So it depends on how heavy the guinea pig is, although I do not know what weight would break it.
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RoboandHammy
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
smallpetstar
-4points
0out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Does Citterware flying saucer have stainless steel axle IN MEDIEM SIZE?

As I know the large size has a stainless steel axle and plastic hub, but I just see plastic axle and hub in mediem size.. Is it right or my mediem size saucer is defect?
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KimMS
on WARE Flying Saucer Exercise Wheel for Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
All the medium-sized ones I've seen have a plastic axle.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RatAndMouseLover
Utah
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The whole product is entirely made out of plastic.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Trenix
Tucson, AZ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
call up the ware phone number.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
muzikalseal
NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What size is for chinchillas?

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
goldtip1029
on WARE Flying Saucer Exercise Wheel for Small Animals
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would think the largest size would be best for a Chinchilla
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mommamouse
Currituck, NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The large on (about 12 inches I think). My chiniies love this, and it's safer.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
muzikalseal
NY
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The 12" flying saucer should be a good fit for a chinchilla. If you've seen this product in the store, the large 12" saucer has a picture of a chinchilla and says that the wheel is recommended for them.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyMcBeff
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

What size is good for a Syrian?

What size of the Flying Saucer is good for a Syrian hamster?
asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BlueJakcetsfan19
on WARE Flying Saucer Exercise Wheel for Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Syrian hamsters need 11-12", so for this particular flying saucer I guess the 12" would be the way to go. The next smallest size is too small for a Syrian.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mickapoo
Denver, CO
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would suggest the medium size for a Syrian Hamster
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mommamouse
Currituck, NC
-3points
0out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The 12 inch is best, because to 6.5 is just too small.
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
smallpetstar
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

How do I know what color wheel I will get?

asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyMcBeff
on WARE Flying Saucer Exercise Wheel for Small Animals
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You will know once you open the package. Prior to that, you will not. They are picked at random once you order. If you are looking for a particular color it is best to purchase in the store.
Best Answer
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mickapoo
Denver, CO
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Petco sends you the color. It's random.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
muzikalseal
NY
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
1 of 1