Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about CaribSea CaribSea Super Naturals Aquarium Sand?

Bird(Q:994 A:1376)
Cat(Q:4194 A:6362)
Dog(Q:13272 A:15185)
Fish(Q:3814 A:4803)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3814 A:4803)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:948 A:1417)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:15 A:19)
CO2 Systems(Q:2 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:203 A:317)
Feeders(Q:41 A:37)
Filter Media(Q:145 A:79)
Filters(Q:354 A:520)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:167 A:243)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:175)
Furniture(Q:18 A:21)
Heaters(Q:130 A:189)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:373 A:316)
Lighting(Q:3 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:116 A:163)
Medication(Q:149 A:185)
Pond(Q:43 A:17)
Protein Skimmers(Q:47 A:50)
Reactors(Q:1 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:37 A:31)
Salt Mixes(Q:31 A:57)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:5)
Stands & Furniture(Q:263 A:213)
Testing Equipment(Q:37 A:42)
Thermometers(Q:11 A:23)
Reptile(Q:1329 A:1513)
Small Animal(Q:2452 A:4236)
Wild Bird(Q:62 A:34)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
what is the shelf life, how soon do I havery to use it.
Recent Question:
Can i use this for hamsters because it is the cheapest non-calcium sand i can find?
Recent Question:
i purchased caribsea eco complete substrate black. since putting it in my tank there is a greyish furry mould like, have done a 705 water change.
Recent Question:
How long does eco complete last?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How much gravel do I need for a 55 gallon tank? Is there an accessory that I can buy that will divide my tank in half?
Question:
how often do you have to change plant substrate?
Question:
We just got a 13 gallon tank. Do I need both sand and gravel, or can we use just sand?
Question:
Can LIVE PLANTS grow successfully in this moon gravel?
Question:
Can I use the Caribsea Tahitian Moon substrate ONLY for a planted aquarium with no problem??

Customer Questions & Answers for
CaribSea CaribSea Super Naturals Aquarium Sand

pH neutral sand will not increase carbonate hardnessUnique sand sized grains resist the collection of detritus, fish waste and food within the substrate bedMakes maintenance easierSmall, smooth grains are fish friendlyPerfect for Rays or other bottom dwelling fish and invertebratesProven to reduce nitrates better than regular aquarium gravelMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions,
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.714 out of 5
3.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for CaribSea CaribSea Super Naturals Aquarium Sand

Question

is this ok for fresh water and is this bleach white

asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sashav00
on CaribSea Super Naturals Aquarium Sand
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Its not quite bleach white. Ill load a picture. This was taken under flourescent lighting. It is safe for freshwater
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
courtanee
california
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It's perfectly safe for freshwater fish, but the color isn't bleach white. I'd say it's the same color as the average sand you'd find at a beach.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LullabyeLaura
South Carolina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes and no it is an off white but real close to pure white.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Native46
Colorado
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you mix this with any of the CaribSea gravels?

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wjwalker
on CaribSea Super Naturals Aquarium Sand
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I mixed it with their plain 10lb bag of natural sand and it filled my 20 gallon perfect and still had lots of good bacteria!
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Native46
Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes. I actually have a mixture in one of my tanks consisting of CaribSea Aragonite sand (I have this on the bottom) and Plant Substrate (I have this layered on top of the sand). My plants and fish seem to do just fine with the mixture and it looks really good in the aquarium.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoveMyAquariums
Columbia, SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Will this sand work in a freshwater aquarium?

Or will it kill my fish?
asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FishFreak012
on CaribSea Super Naturals Aquarium Sand
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Perfectly fine to use in freshwater. My bottom feeders love it. Its very soft for your sensitive fish like corydoras
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
courtanee
california
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yep, I use it in my two betta tanks and it's wonderful! The bag itself also says it's safe for freshwater, it's just in slightly smaller print :)
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LullabyeLaura
South Carolina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

would carip sea sand be better to use then small stone for a red eared slider at the bottom of my tank

stone is so hard to keep clean , is sand better ?
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
allshameless53
franklin , wi
on CaribSea Super Naturals Aquarium Sand
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Does this product contain silicate sand ?

asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PKAugusta
on CaribSea Super Naturals Aquarium Sand
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Can i use this for hamsters because it is the cheapest non-calcium sand i can find?

asked 1 week, 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lmax
manhattan
on CaribSea Super Naturals Aquarium Sand
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1