Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about North States North States Extra Tall Easy-Close Pet Gate in Bronze?

Bird(Q:921 A:1271)
Cat(Q:3949 A:5880)
Dog(Q:12689 A:14039)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12689 A:14039)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:359 A:360)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:511 A:652)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:384 A:512)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:60 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:59)
Chews(Q:261 A:332)
Dental Care(Q:81 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:223 A:171)
Ear Care(Q:43 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:28)
Flea & Tick(Q:447 A:614)
Food(Q:2531 A:3006)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:665 A:613)
Grooming(Q:678 A:569)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:81 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:118 A:103)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:54)
Stain & Odor(Q:166 A:153)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:213)
Toys(Q:310 A:527)
Training & Behavior(Q:1119 A:1426)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1081 A:929)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:350 A:300)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3573 A:4428)
Reptile(Q:1241 A:1391)
Small Animal(Q:2274 A:3812)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I need a gate that is at least 98 inches wide. Do you have anything that big?
Recent Question:
i am in a cold climate Minnesota. what kind of R value does this door have for the wintertime?
Recent Question:
Do you have a small patio door doggie door insert (up to 12 #s for a 93" = 96" door?
Recent Question:
My dog is 20" at the top of her shoulder. What size door does she need?
Recent Question:
How far open does this gate swing?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Do you have a small patio door doggie door insert (up to 12 #s for a 93" = 96" door?
Question:
My dog is 20" at the top of her shoulder. What size door does she need?
Question:
about the Carlson extra tall expandable gate for dog and cats...
Question:
How far open does this gate swing?
Question:
My doorway measures 32 3/4 inches. Would this gate work ??

Customer Questions & Answers for
North States North States Extra Tall Easy-Close Pet Gate in Bronze

Dog gate pressure-mounts instantly and securely without hardware36 inch height is ideal for tall petsShuts firmly yet easily with one simple pushSwings open both ways for your convenienceTriple locking system for peace of mindDecorative bronze design helps pet gates blend into your home
Customer Questions & Answers:
8 Questions,
 | 
21 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.742 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for North States North States Extra Tall Easy-Close Pet Gate in Bronze

Question

How wide is the opening of the door itself

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
LighteningFlash
Carroll County, MD
on North States Extra Tall Easy-Close Pet Gate in Bronze
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
The door is approximately 18" wide. Wider than other gates I have tried.
answered 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
NGRedlands
Lampe, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
16.5
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Txslade
Frisco, TX
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
When the gate is open the space to walk through is about 18 1/2 inches
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SwtGypsy
Ingleside, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
About 16 inches
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
alohachip
birmingham,al
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I just measured mine so I could answer your question. It is 16 inches. I'd say we have a lot of "overweight" folks in our family, and I dont recall anyone having any trouble going through it. I sometimes have to turn sideways if Im carrying a laundry basket or something, but it seems plenty wide enough. We LOVE this gate!
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BerneseMtnDogOwner
Ohio
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this product be used outside?

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nyteller
on North States Extra Tall Easy-Close Pet Gate in Bronze
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is a metal gate and would probably be fine outside.
answered 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
NGRedlands
Lampe, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You could, but the latch mechanism is plastic and in my opinion would sun fade and become brittle.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Txslade
Frisco, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
mommag
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I dont see why not? The finish is very nice for in the house, and I dont know what the weather might do to it, but functionally Im sure the gate would work the same wherever you put it.
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BerneseMtnDogOwner
Ohio
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the distance between rungs? Can a cat squeeze through?

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gcat
on North States Extra Tall Easy-Close Pet Gate in Bronze
0points
3out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The openings are between 2" to 2 1/2"
answered 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
NGRedlands
Lampe, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Our cats cannot go thru the rungs. They are only 2 inch spaces between them. But with the giant dog on the other side, they dont want to go thru!
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BerneseMtnDogOwner
Ohio
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
One of my cats that is very small can squeeze through the side of the gate as I have it installed. None of them can get between the bars. One of them can jump/scramble over it.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
bbcc
midwest
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

would this gate my 32' door perfectly?

I understand that it said measuring 28 to 38.5 inches wide with two extensions included and is 36 inches high making it perfect for taller pets. So i have a yorkie and my door is 32" width but i am worried that it is too big or too small and my small yorkie will fit through the creak. I needed a tall gate b/c she jump very high.
asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ujlsgrl
on North States Extra Tall Easy-Close Pet Gate in Bronze
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You could use one of the two extensions for a 32" door and it would fit perfectly. The openings between the bars range from 2" to 2 1/2"
answered 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
NGRedlands
Lampe, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes! Very easy to adjust to different lengths. I have a Toy Poodle and its perfect. The bars are perfect spacing, so my little one can't fit through.
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RustyS1
Williamsville NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The gate is adjustable. Be sure to follow the directions because it shows what to do depending on the width you need. The height is just right for our Newfoundland.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Neuf1
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is there a small extension to this gate? My entry width is 40"

asked 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
TXGrandma
on North States Extra Tall Easy-Close Pet Gate in Bronze
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
both extension pieces are the same size for each side of the gate. It states it fits up to 42.5... so you should be able to cover your opening with both extensions in, and just adult the pressure mounts down an inch on each side.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Txslade
Frisco, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
my with was 21 worked like a charm
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
mommag
Newtown PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you make a gate with a 30" opening? So that when the gate door is open the opening measures 30"?

asked 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DianeJio
Philadelphia
on North States Extra Tall Easy-Close Pet Gate in Bronze
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The opening on this gate is 16 1/2"
Don't know if they make one wider.
answered 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
NGRedlands
Lampe, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
mommag
Newtown PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this gate be used at the top of a stairway?

asked 2 weeks, 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
WDJacks
on North States Extra Tall Easy-Close Pet Gate in Bronze
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This gate can fit areas that are 28 and 35.5 inches wide.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes it can
answered 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
NGRedlands
Lampe, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are their extensions available for this gate?

My opening is 88" and I would need extensions of approximately 50"
asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Timothious
on North States Extra Tall Easy-Close Pet Gate in Bronze
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1