Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Supreme Pet Food Supreme Original Hazel Hamster Food?

Bird(Q:955 A:1247)
Cat(Q:4330 A:6535)
Dog(Q:13869 A:16162)
Fish(Q:3968 A:4989)
Reptile(Q:1393 A:1616)
Small Animal(Q:2491 A:4317)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2491 A:4317)
Bedding & Litter(Q:158 A:397)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1242 A:2064)
Carriers(Q:15 A:13)
Collars & Leashes(Q:63 A:73)
Food(Q:112 A:184)
Food General Q&A(Q:112 A:184)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:56 A:64)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:12 A:19)
Health Care(Q:97 A:111)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:75 A:99)
Toys(Q:228 A:563)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:86 A:76)
Treats(Q:135 A:289)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How long with the 2.5 oz package last?
Recent Question:
what's the best food for chinchilla's that is a good amount of money?
Recent Question:
Charlie Chinchilla: Packaging has changed. Did the product change?
Recent Question:
can hampster eat guinea pig food
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is "Higgins Sunburst Gourmet Food Mix for Hamsters & Gerbils" sold in stores?
Question:
Charlie Chinchilla: Packaging has changed. Did the product change?
Question:
is this a good brand for winter whites?
Question:
Why is this not sold in stores, but it is online?
Question:
With the Timothy Complete, does this provide the daily essentials for the timothy hay? Can I feed this to my rabbit and skip the bagged hay?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Supreme Pet Food Supreme Original Hazel Hamster Food

Highly palatable, no added sugarNatural ingredients to provide mealtime enjoymentEncourages natural foraging behaviorA balanced diet with added nutrients
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
10 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.625 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Supreme Pet Food Supreme Original Hazel Hamster Food

Question

Is this product worth the $9.99?

It looks like a pretty good product, but I have a very low budget. If its good I will get it
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MyHamstersNameIsBert
Tucson, AZ
on Supreme Original Hazel Hamster Food
0points
2out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wish I could edit my reply above--- the product information here states 8% protein, but on the actual bag it is 18%. 18% is sufficient protein.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
snuzzle
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes--- but. It does not have enough protein. Ideally you want 15% to 17% for a hamster, so you would need to mix it with a block food that has a higher protein such as Kaytee Forti-Diet blocks, Mazuri blocks, or Harlan Teklad blocks.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
snuzzle
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, it is the best food on the market and the healthiest option.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
PandaPig
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, it certainly is! I defiantly recommend this hamster food!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HamsterCakes18
Ohio, OH
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes. This food is the best hamster food on the market and is worth every penny!! The percentages (fiber, protein,fat) are perfect and offers a wide variety to your hamster.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
smallpetstar
+11points
12out of 13found this answer helpful.
Question

is this a good brand for winter whites?

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
kool63161
on Supreme Original Hazel Hamster Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. No questions yes.
answered 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
RealHamsterOwner
Everett, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
YES! This is really good except a winter white without a pedigree is most likely a hybrid which means they are prone to diabetis you need to pick out the pumpkin seeds (leaving 2 everyday) and sunflower seeds (leaving 5 a day) for more information on diabetic hamsters go to YouTube and go to the channel ErinsHamsters! She is really nice and amazing at hamster care!
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AnimalLover2327
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, this is a very healthy food for all hamsters. But, since, winter whites are prone to diabetes, you will have to pick out all of the flaked peas, flaked corn, and corn out of the food. You should give one piece a week.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Graceshamsters
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Why is this not sold in stores, but it is online?

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
KyraK
on Supreme Original Hazel Hamster Food
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is in PETCO stores
answered 1 week, 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Suzy718
NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have checked my local petco and they did sell it there, maybe recheck or ask a person, show them on your phone... Good Luck!
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AnimalLover2327
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
1 of 1