Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Precision Pet Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen?

Bird(Q:990 A:1287)
Cat(Q:4444 A:6705)
Dog(Q:14036 A:16611)
Dog General Q&A(Q:14036 A:16611)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:364 A:389)
Bark Control(Q:75 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:583 A:896)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:434 A:639)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:67 A:76)
Carriers & Crates(Q:78 A:95)
Chews(Q:313 A:441)
Dental Care(Q:86 A:100)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:48)
Dog Houses(Q:234 A:198)
Ear Care(Q:53 A:40)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:23 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:492 A:691)
Food(Q:2947 A:3518)
Food Storage(Q:54 A:104)
Gates & Doors(Q:788 A:791)
Grooming(Q:690 A:629)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:94 A:93)
ID Tags(Q:126 A:127)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:9)
Pet Memorials(Q:22 A:18)
Rawhide(Q:88 A:61)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:71 A:68)
Stain & Odor(Q:178 A:200)
Steps & Ramps(Q:122 A:195)
Toys(Q:342 A:658)
Training & Behavior(Q:1298 A:1677)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1084 A:1174)
Treats(Q:9 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:378 A:325)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:4087 A:5217)
Reptile(Q:1415 A:1659)
Small Animal(Q:2572 A:4480)
Wild Bird(Q:66 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How do I return this barrier
Recent Question:
my dogs weiht is about 18 lbs what sixe do i need to get to go on the plane
Recent Question:
How much does dog crate weigh?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I have a teddy bear puppy she's like six pounds and will only grow up to be 14 pounds what size of everything should I get?
Question:
What is the guage of the wire and is it rustproof?
Question:
Can this be used for long periods of time outside? I want to section off a part of my backyard for my dog so I would be keeping it out there for awhil
Question:
How do you attach a crate to this exercise pen?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Precision Pet Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen

Wire dog play pen with rust-resistant finishPortable and easy-to-assemble dog exercise pen – no tools requiredEight 24" wide panels fold flat for convenient transport and storageVariety of heights accommodates various pets and pet sizes
Customer Questions & Answers:
23 Questions,
 | 
57 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.286 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Precision Pet Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen

Question

I want to buy an exercise pen for my 2 1/2 pound puppy to use indoors while I am out running errands. Will my 90 lb bully be able to knock it over?

have 90 lb bully and 2 1/2 mixed puppy (rescue). will bully be able to knock over exercise pen?
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pppr
Plant City, FL
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
+15points
15out of 15found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Well... Yes, if he wants to.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FullHouseCatsOverDogs
Florida
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
when pen is attached it is a solid circle but big dog can probably push over =sorry
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
petie2lily2shop
las vegas nv
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I don't think it could be knocked over because it is very sturdy, but would not leave my puppy outdoors when not at home.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
morganduke
Enfield ct
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
That would be much more difficult to knock it over versus the larger dog pushing the pen and pinning the other dog inside between the panels.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luckii
MD
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I love this pen. My 10 month old Bulldog Puppy is only 50lbs. He has not moved it whatsoever. Also, it is tall enough that I do not think your Bully would be able to knock it down. I love this playpen!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cindy920
Colorado
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

does this pen have a gate

asked 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
head
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it has as gate.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sany
Indianapolis, In
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, it has a gate, just make sure the catches latch on the bottom to prevent your pet from pushing it out and making an escape.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DoxieMum
Kauai
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes it does. And it is very easy to use.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shortcake25
Virginia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes it does, and It latches in the middle, and has catches at the top and bottom. Totally secure.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
elne
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does this pen have a door (like shown in photo) sku 2175656

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
dover
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
5out of 10found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've purchased this dog pen and it does have a door as shown in the photo.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AJ2014
Idaho
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Why don't you take a chance and just order it. I'm betting that it does. If it doesn't then you could complain about false representation of a product.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FullHouseCatsOverDogs
Florida
-12points
0out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 3
door is fine / has extra latch on bottom = nice
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
petie2lily2shop
las vegas nv
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes. But the door isn't the whole height of the pen though. It's from the top of the pen to about a few inches above the bottom, so your pet will need to step over the bottom part of the pen to get in/out. I've looked at a lot of pens and this is my favorite.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Krismina
Brooklyn, NY
+6points
9out of 12found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you buy extra individual panels?

asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kraut1
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
+7points
7out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, it's secure and it's very easy to open and close.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tommy823
Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
About two years ago, you could. It is actually cheaper to buy two play pens and disconnect what panels you don't want.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shortcake25
Virginia
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Hello,
Thank you for your inquiry. Unfortunately we do not offer individual panels for our exercise pens.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Precision Pet Products Support Team
-3points
0out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you set this up by only using a few of the panels?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Renia
Texas
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
-4points
0out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. You just need to unscrew and slide out the part holding the panels together. Then you can use however many panels you want to use.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peanut2011
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, the individual panels cannot be detached.
Yes, you can make it smaller by folding the panels accordion-style against one another. That is the way it comes in the box, all folded up.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LhasaPillow
Hawaii
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
don't know but could probably take apart / but what i would do is overlap units and keep together
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
petie2lily2shop
las vegas nv
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How do you attach a crate to this exercise pen?

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Question123
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
+9points
9out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Personally, I just use a few 4'' cable ties. I'm containing rabbits rather than dogs, mind you - tensile strength for standard duty 4'' ties is 18 lbs or so. With a dog that knows how to throw their weight around, one could easily substitute 8'' (usually rated at either 50 or 75 lbs) or longer ties.

That said, each pen comes with 4 hefty leash clips (ring on one end/clip on the other) - if a secure connection and/or ease of unattaching/reattaching the pen matters more to you than getting to be lazy, those are a better option (I didn't want to fuss with the rods on the panels in order to get the clips in place and cable ties were the lazier option).
answered 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
Imbri
Texas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
probably with bungie cord
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
petie2lily2shop
las vegas nv
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
With clips or a type of string or rope.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luckii
MD
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this be used for long periods of time outside? I want to section off a part of my backyard for my dog so I would be keeping it out there for awhil

asked 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dphan
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
As far as how they stand up to the outdoors, I can vouch for their sturdiness. I like to give my rabbits supervised outside time but got tired of setting up and taking down their "run" made by combining two of these pens, so I decided to see what happened if I just left them up full time. They've been outside for months, gotten rained on, all of that and it hasn't been an issue.
Best Answer
answered 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
Imbri
Texas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Depends on your dog and where you put it.
It is very easy for the dog to push around.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvTrees
Poughquag, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, this pen can be used for longer periods.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

how do I put this pen together

Hello:
I just purchased the Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen, 24" W X 36" H and I can't put it together. Can someone give me instructions? Can i remove panels and add them to the top? What are the little hooks for?
thanks!
dawn
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dawnnyc
NYC
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
All you do is open up all the panels and if you look at the attached label it has a picture that shows the different shapes that you can setup.. You can't add the panels to the top. The hooks are for holding the seperated panels together. Since this can easily be taken down to fold the hooks are in place when you've put the dog pen in the shape you'd like.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AJ2014
Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Seven of the panels shoud have come connected together, and when spread out in a straight line should measure 192" in lenght (24" x 8)...All you need to do is bring the two ends together and use the clips (or hooks) provided to clip those ends together (one at the top and one at the bottom). This secures the pen enclosure. Then to fold it back up, just take the clips off (re clip them to one of the panels so you don't loose them) and fold the pen accordian style for storage. I do not see how you could put one panel on top of another - you would just need to order the height you needed. Hope this helped.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MomofPom
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

play pens

I have the 48 inche play pen for my standard poodle. Can I buy additional panels to enlarge the play area?
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ki6dqb
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes . We have 4 connected.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BodiesDad
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I purchased two of the 24" x 30" pens and they clip togehter wonderfully.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MomofPom
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you lock the panels so they dont move?

asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
srustrum
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The gate latches but it doesn't come with anchors to hold it to the ground to make it more secure.
answered 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Boringdogowner
Boring, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, the panels do not lock.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I open this pen up so that it can be used up against a wall? I have an outdoor patio and this would make a good "fence" for keeping my dog safe.

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bohlerlm
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You could unhook the panels.
answered 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Boringdogowner
Boring, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes. It is very sturdy and will sit right against the wall. I have it and so far it has been amazing.
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
avalevellope
Porter, Texas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

We have a 20 lb Jack Russell - is this strong enough for her to have as a play area outdoors?

asked 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lilybella
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Get a high one and secure it.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvTrees
Poughquag, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It didn't come with anchors so you could hold it to the ground. A strong dog might be able to knock it over.
answered 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Boringdogowner
Boring, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

can this be used for kittens?

asked 4 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
JJL15
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No- you need something with a tip for kittens or they will climb out.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shibalady
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, this product can be used for kittens.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

im trying to buy an exercise pen but i was wondering if its possible to connect the crate to the pen instead of the door

i have a 5 week old puppy and i want to make her as comfy as possible while im not home for work. im buying the doggy crate and i need an area where shes safely enclosed yet comfy. and it would be great if i could take a panel out of the pen and just attach that to the crate she'll be staying in so she can come in and out her crate as she pleases. as im still house training her.
asked 3 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
emilyr
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You might be able to do that but the lip on the door is higher that the lip of the crate. I'm not sure about when you say about potty training her and this set up idea. Puppies need to go directly from the crate to the outdoors to get potty trained successfully. Otherwise you are training them to go potty inside their living area and that's the wrong message.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shibalady
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I just received my order for the advertised special on Petco's silver wire expens. The panels can be taken apart so if you wanted to take 3 or 4 panels and snap them to your pup's kennel (if it is wire), you will get a little more space. I use this set up with a wire crate and put a litter pan in the pen when I am at work. So, my elderly girl uses the litter pan during the day and has her bed and water in the crate.
Best Answer
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
HCAcres
Alaska
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I buy two of these and easily hook them together to make a larger playpen?

asked 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hobinator
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. That's what we do.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dlgoldens
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes you can but if I was going to buy a second ex pen is get the second one without a door but either can be clipped together.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shibalady
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

does this exercise pen have a door?

asked 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
LauraF
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes, with a latch. We have found it to be very secure.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
ProtectivePetMom
Modesto. CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This product does not have a floor.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

total area

once the 8 panels are placed together into a circle, what is diameter of the inside area? im trying to figure out how many to buy so i know how much room for a medium/large dog
asked 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jbw27870
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
A simple square is 16ft squared but a circle may have more space...
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cheesefluff
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The panels are only about 2' wide, so length wise it's only about 2' x6'. Really small I think.
answered 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Boringdogowner
Boring, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the wire spacing.

I want a "play-pen" for my pet hedgehog.
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hedgehogmom
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The spacing between the wires is approximately 3" wide x 4" high. It would work for a grown hedgehog, I think.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hoover2015
Albany, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The wire spacing is almost two inches.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shortcake25
Virginia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you get covers for the Precision Pet Eight-panel Silver wire pen?

asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lizzieso
California
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Manufacturer says you can use one of the detachable panels for a roof, but we didn't try it.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hoover2015
Albany, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, there is no cover for the Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are there covers or mats for the Precision Pet Eight-panel Silver wire pen?

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lola15
on Precision Pet Eight Panel Silver Wire Pen
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can use any of the detachable panels as a roof. did not come with a floor cover, but the bottom of the pen has rubber or plastic fittings so it won't scratch the floor.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hoover2015
Albany, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Precision Pet Products Support Team
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 next>>