Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Wahl Wahl Mini Arco Animal Trimmer Kit?

Bird(Q:994 A:1376)
Cat(Q:4191 A:6360)
Dog(Q:13273 A:15195)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13273 A:15195)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:348 A:377)
Bark Control(Q:71 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:582 A:839)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:421 A:593)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:64 A:71)
Carriers & Crates(Q:69 A:74)
Chews(Q:290 A:403)
Dental Care(Q:86 A:91)
Digestive Aids(Q:55 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:177)
Ear Care(Q:48 A:38)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:33)
Flea & Tick(Q:454 A:633)
Food(Q:2700 A:3167)
Food Storage(Q:52 A:99)
Gates & Doors(Q:728 A:699)
Grooming(Q:651 A:584)
Grooming General Q&A(Q:651 A:584)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:89 A:81)
ID Tags(Q:128 A:126)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:7)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:83 A:48)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:68)
Stain & Odor(Q:173 A:173)
Steps & Ramps(Q:128 A:261)
Toys(Q:346 A:623)
Training & Behavior(Q:1194 A:1542)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1067 A:985)
Treats(Q:11 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:371 A:320)
Wormers(Q:91 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3812 A:4803)
Reptile(Q:1328 A:1512)
Small Animal(Q:2450 A:4228)
Wild Bird(Q:62 A:34)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Will the furminator vac attachment fit on my Dyson vac?
Recent Question:
I AM LOOKING AT THE PET CLIPPER THAT IS LIKE 48 BUCKS. MY DOG IS A MEDIUM SCHNAUZER. I DO NOT HAVE A LOT OF MONEY TO SPEND. WILL THIS WORK FOR HER?
Recent Question:
I use K9 Advantix and am trying to choose a soapfree shampoo like they recomend. Can You Please help me? Thanks
Recent Question:
Do you still sell the refills for the Petco Giant Pet Hair Roller?
Recent Question:
Hi, I am about to buy furminator for my french bulldog. He is 20 lb should I buy small or medium ? Thanks Radka
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
My Westie has allergies does the Vet's best shampoo work? Or what have others used to help?
Question:
Will the furminator vac attachment fit on my Dyson vac?
Question:
Hi, I am about to buy furminator for my french bulldog. He is 20 lb should I buy small or medium ? Thanks Radka
Question:
My PediPaws Nail Trimmer came with 2 rotary files, 1 attached and 1 extra. The Petco site advertises 4 files with this product.
Question:
How exactly does this feature work? "safety stop bar keeps nail at safe cutting length and helps prevent overcutting"

Customer Questions & Answers for
Wahl Wahl Mini Arco Animal Trimmer Kit

Always have a fully charged trimmer ready for use Convenient cord or cordless operation provides constant clipping power Kit includes cord/cordless professional quality rotary motor gear driven animal trimmer, #30 detachable blade set, attachment comb
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Wahl Wahl Mini Arco Animal Trimmer Kit

Question

I have never used clippers or trimmers to groom my very long haired cats who develop mats very easily and often. What is the difference between these

Will clippers be sufficient to remove those mats or should I purchase clippers? Please tell me which are the best to use on cats as their skin is paper thin.
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
psychmom
on Wahl Mini Arco Animal Trimmer Kit
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would recommend the Wahl Mini Arco clippers. They are very quiet so your cats shouldn't mind the noise. They come with a blade that will clip the hair very close to the skin, but you should use the blade as far away from the skin as possible, but still get under the mats. That will help prevent any accidental injury to the skin.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
MiKiMama
Shawnee, OK
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
i just bought the wahl pro series trimmer set for $70 and i couldn't have asked for a better set. it's definitely worth the money. it's super quite and doesn't scare my dogs or cat. and my cat has really long hair and doesn't like to brushed so she gets mats really easily and this took care of them.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kamilvr
MA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Is there a Petco store in Orange County, CA, that carries MOSER by WAHL Mini Arco replacement blades? I need a set (or several sets) as fast as poss)

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GreekWitch
Orange County, CA
on Wahl Mini Arco Animal Trimmer Kit
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1