Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about FroliCat FroliCat Flik Automatic Cat Teaser?

Bird(Q:978 A:1351)
Cat(Q:4084 A:6140)
Dog(Q:13070 A:14854)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13070 A:14854)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:323 A:357)
Bark Control(Q:71 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:574 A:828)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:415 A:569)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:63 A:68)
Carriers & Crates(Q:69 A:65)
Chews(Q:281 A:382)
Dental Care(Q:83 A:89)
Digestive Aids(Q:55 A:46)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:174)
Ear Care(Q:47 A:37)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:33)
Flea & Tick(Q:444 A:624)
Food(Q:2671 A:3147)
Food Storage(Q:46 A:85)
Gates & Doors(Q:715 A:678)
Grooming(Q:647 A:571)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:89 A:80)
ID Tags(Q:126 A:123)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:4 A:6)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:81 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:76 A:63)
Stain & Odor(Q:166 A:161)
Steps & Ramps(Q:125 A:246)
Toys(Q:341 A:609)
Toys General Q&A(Q:341 A:609)
Training & Behavior(Q:1159 A:1501)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1075 A:959)
Treats(Q:11 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:370 A:316)
Wormers(Q:99 A:72)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3733 A:4702)
Reptile(Q:1303 A:1481)
Small Animal(Q:2416 A:4108)
Wild Bird(Q:62 A:34)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Are the Chuckit! Ultra Ball Dog Toy sold in the stores ?
Recent Question:
What is the country of manufacture / oragin of your Leaps & Bounds Cannon Ball Rope?
Recent Question:
I have a 1yr old German Shepherd who loves to chew. What are some safe things that i can give him because he seems to devour every toy?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What color is Harley the Hedgehog Jr?
Question:
Is the color of the Jr Hedgehog plush toy black and brown?
Question:
Where is this product made?
Question:
what kind of batteries does this laser take?

Customer Questions & Answers for
FroliCat FroliCat Flik Automatic Cat Teaser

Automatic teaserThrows a string to engage your catDesigned to match your homeAdjustable timerOn and Off switchRequires 3 AA batteries, not included
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.692 out of 5
3.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for FroliCat FroliCat Flik Automatic Cat Teaser

Question

Timer

Does this toy turn itself off after a certain amount of time? ( does it have a self timer?) Or do you have to manually turn it off.
asked 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Activecatowner
on FroliCat Flik Automatic Cat Teaser
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, it just stays on until you turn it off. It never changes speed or variation. My cat was bored with it. Try a flin-ama-string instead.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Batgirljami
Columbus, OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Hi, no this toy doesn't turn itself. The pet has to flip it with their nose or paws. My dog uses his nose or picks it up with his teeth and throws it, haha! Its a great toy for dogs, not sure about cats.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Basenji802
New Port Richey, Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No timer
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TuffMurr
Detroit,MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It squeaks like a normal toy. No on/off settings needed. It also rattles.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
AmandaPg
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No, this is a ball you throw. It does not have batteries, it is human and puppy powered
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
spunky808
Honolulu, HI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Any protections from cat eating string?

This toy looks ingenious. My cat would ADORE this. But ... he also ADORES eating string. As he has used up two of his lives already in close calls - what guarantee do I have he wouldn't eat this?
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
zangru
Pittsburgh, PA
on FroliCat Flik Automatic Cat Teaser
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There's nothing you can do to stop him from eating the string. Perhaps spray something bitter on it. The string would pull off if you cat tugged enough. The problem is that this toy offers no variation in motion or timing. It just repeats the same spin over and over. There's no tease to it. Try a fling-ama-string. I think it's more fun than this, but again the cat can easily get the string and eat it if not closely supervised. Could be very dangerous!
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Batgirljami
Columbus, OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I hear ya! I can't guarentee that he can't eat the string, but I can tell you that both of my kitties are British Shorthair (i.e., strong, "cobby" builds) and although they like to grab the string and hold it so the motor strains and the string can't whip in-and-out... the string has stayed attached to the toy.
I'm not sure I would trust it to stay out and for them to play unsupervised, but otherwise it appears to be well made and sturdy.
Hope this helps...
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dowlila
Atlanta, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

my cat loves the frolic cat flik but she chews the string off, has anyone else had this problem?

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
flacca
on FroliCat Flik Automatic Cat Teaser
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1