Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Timberline Fisheries Mealworms?

Bird(Q:918 A:1269)
Bird General Q&A(Q:918 A:1269)
Bedding & Litter(Q:11 A:7)
Books & Media(Q:3 A:1)
Cages(Q:436 A:704)
Cages & Habitats(Q:39 A:36)
Carriers(Q:13 A:15)
Chicken Coops(Q:45 A:40)
Coop Accessories(Q:5 A:1)
Decor(Q:4 A:4)
Food(Q:102 A:134)
Food General Q&A(Q:102 A:134)
Grooming(Q:15 A:18)
Health Care(Q:41 A:66)
Perches(Q:26 A:28)
Playstands(Q:17 A:15)
Seeds(Q:1 A:1)
Toys(Q:39 A:57)
Treats(Q:30 A:31)
Cat(Q:3947 A:5886)
Dog(Q:12690 A:14046)
Fish(Q:3570 A:4425)
Reptile(Q:1239 A:1389)
Small Animal(Q:2274 A:3812)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
can hedgehogs eats fluckers freeze dried meal worms?
Recent Question:
How do you care for superworms if they aren't going to be used right away. Mealworms also,.
Recent Question:
when will your kaytee Forti-Diet Pro Health parakeet food be back in stock
Recent Question:
Does this now contain the yellow pellets?
Recent Question:
Can I buy Kaytee Supreme Daily Blend Finch Food in larger quantities than the 32 ounce bag?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
can hedgehogs eats fluckers freeze dried meal worms?
Question:
How do you care for superworms if they aren't going to be used right away. Mealworms also,.
Question:
why do the african grey parrrots not like the green color food?
Question:
Can I feed betta fish with mealworms?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Timberline Fisheries Mealworms

Live mealworms provide nutriotional diversity and support complete dietsAn ideal treat for reptiles, amphibiana, birds and some tropical fishNaturally high in protein and low in fatProvides increased levels of Vitamin A and Vitamin E with improved Omega-6:Omega-3 fatty acid ratioAvailable in quantities of 500, 1000 and 5000
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions,
 | 
34 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.459 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Timberline Fisheries Mealworms

Question

Are mealworms good food for Bearded Dragons?

I might be getting one soon so I want to learn as much as possible!
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
reptilewrestler
on Mealworms
+7points
9out of 11found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are not. Stick to crickets and roaches for a baby. For an adult, superworms, roaches and crickets as well as greens.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
LzdLove
Connecticut
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Although we do feed our bearded dragon calcium-dusted meal worms, they are not the preferred food. Your dragon is going to need gut-loaded crickets more-so than meal worms. The carapace on mealworms can sometimes be on the hard side, and it is difficult to digest and can cause blockages and impaction. If you're feeding mealworms to your dragon, make sure s/he's pooping normally.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Darque
Erie, Pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I know you posted this almost three years ago, but you should look into superworms (or kingworms) for your beardie. Insects should be fed sparingly, since bearded dragons are more of a vegetarian and fruits and veggies are closer to their natural diet. Insects should be fed about every three times you feed, and that's a perfect schedule to give your dragon a calcium + D3 and multivitamin supplement by dusting the beetle larvae before feeding.

Good luck! beardies are awesome pets, and with enough attention can be great for kids - especially when you teach them to fetch!

Experience: reptile keeper of almost a decade, breeding my own food for well over five years.

If you or anyone else needs more advice, you can message me over Facebook with the same URL name as the nickname I use here.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Isis4211
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, but you also need to have a variery beardys need fruits and veggys, certain types only! look it up, also crickets.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Slingshot
Des Moines, IA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes they are. My Bearded Dragon Stewart (Stewie) loves them. To make them healthier for your dragon feed the meal worms sweet potatos and apples.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fidget143
Florida
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
No. The hard shell of the mealworms can actually cause a blockage in the beardies intestines and will paralize and kill them. It's especially dangerous for baby beardies. On top of that, they offer little nutritional value. A better alternative would be superworms, which will not chew a hole through your beardies stomach, that is just a myth. However, they should not be fed to a beardie who is under 16 inches long due to a kink in their intestines, which straigtens out some as they grow. A young beardie would do best with some pin head crickets, no bigger than the space between his or her eyes, and occasinally wax worms.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tracie414
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 7
My bearded dragon is almost 3 years old and he has eaten mealworms since we purchased him. I occasionally give him waxworms (maybe once a month) as a treat. I read somewhere that wax worms are fine as a treat but should not be fed too often. He eats greens (kale, romaine lettuce, etc) daily and mealworms about 3 times a week. My beardie did get superworms for a few weeks but later I found out, if the superworms are not completely killed before the beardie swallows them, there is a chance (very small but there is) of the superworms chewing through the inside of the beardie. I am not sure if this is true but why take a chance. Besides, my beardie stoped eating the superworms when they actually bit him back as he was try to eat them. I have seen superworms chew through the plastic containers at a petstore, so they obviously can cause damage. I switched back to the mealworms, and actually by them in 500-1000 count. My beardie eats about 50 every week along with romaine lettuce (his favorite).
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
LT92
AZ
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 8
My beardies love meal worms and go absolutely nuts chasing them around. As for the guy who suggested wax worms... Wax worms should only be given to beardies as a treat about 1-2 times a month, not as a regular part of their diet. This is because wax worms are very high in fat and don't have as much nutritional value. I would say the BEST diet would be a good balance of crickets and mealworms, along with fresh veggies such as turnip greens, collards, etc. Younger beardies need more protein and less veggies, think 75% crickets and mealworms and 25% veggies, and as they get older you can gradually change it to 50/50.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kjames0502
+7points
9out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I wouldn't recommend giving your bearded dragon mealworms because the shell of them is too hard especially when they are about to shed. I would recommend wax worms or crickets because the are much softer. Petco has great deals on wax worms and crickets...I wouldn't get them from anywhere else!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bm95mc
0points
5out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 10
Yes. My bearded dragon goes CRAZY when he sees me opening a box of mealworms!! But too much of a good thing isn't so good. I would mix things up by feeding it crickets too. They enjoy running around and catching crickets. Mealworms can be good for small bearded dragons if crickets are too big or if they can't catch them.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
reptilegirl97
-1point
2out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 11
yes. they are healthy and good but crickets would be better
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MrE777
-3points
1out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

what is the best way to house 1000+ meal worms?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pogosmom
indiana
on Mealworms
+18points
23out of 28found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
We house our mealworms in a large Critter Keeper. We use oatmeal for bedding, and give them potato and apple slices (we check them daily, and replace as necessary). We have also used 16-quart Sterilite containers for housing mealworms...pretty much depending on how many we have at any given time.

I would suggest, unless you want them to reproduce, keep them in a cooler location. We have ours in our basement, which is cool enough to slow their metabolism a bit.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Darque
Erie, Pa
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Get some Fine Cornmeal. Store them in a plastic container with 2/3 of container filled with the cornmeal. Why Fine Cornmeal. When you change out the cornmeal every few months, all you have to do is run it thru your sifter to get all your worms out. For those that Don't want them to molt and turn into beetles. How do you think I can go 2 YEARS without having to buy more than 500 worms for 2 Beardies, 1 Uro Mastix, and 1 Leopard Gecko. Let them multiply. Keep the old cornmeal and re-sift it 2 Months After the first sifting. You'll get another batch of smaller worms at that time. Add them back into your newer cornmeal.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Steak
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
i house 5000 in a 18 qt dishpan, dont even need a lid sides are bout 8 inches tall, they cant climb up the smoth plastic, put about 1 inch of cornmeal on the bottem and throw them a carrot or potato piece every day for them to eat/drink. they will also eat the cornmeal. If you cant go through them within a couple weeks, you will need to keep in refridgerator to keep them from pupating and then beetling.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Slingshot
Des Moines, IA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I order 5000 at a time. I keep them in a plastic container with lid. I drilled holes throughout the lid as well as along the top sides of the container. This is a Glad container and they can't crawl up the sides.
When I get delivery of the meal worms, I take out the cut up potatoes that came with them. I then pour a cup or so(for your 1,000) of Quaker's oatmeal in a food processor and make it fine. I pour this in with the worms and then brush and cut a carrot and potato lengthwise and then cut across in two-inch lengths; add this to the container. Keep in the refrigerator and use as necessary until your next order.
I hope this is what you were looking for............Jackamo
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jackamo
Buford, GA
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I keep my mealworms in a tupperware-type container with big holes drilled in the lid (smaller than dimes). I put wheat bran or oat meal in the container, and sliced potatoes or carrots for the mealworms to eat for moisture. I go through them fast enough that I never have to refrigerate them. My mealworms have a GREAT life, then one REALLY bad day when the wild birds eat them.

Other people keep them refrigerated in a plastic container with air holes, take them out once a week for a few hours so the mealworms can thaw out, eat some potato or carrot, then back in the refrigerator they go.

Good Luck!
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bigworldcitizen
Asheville, NC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The recommendation is to keep them at room temperature, but I store them in the refrigerator, which slows them down and prevents them from maturing. This way the 5,000 I buy at a time lasts 2 weeks without having to feed them or worry about them maturing and getting all over the house.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CxnMom
Salem Village
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I keep mine in a cardboard contianer with paper towels crumpled in it and feed them sweet potatos. They are happy and healthy.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fidget143
Florida
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 8
We packed them in oatmeal with a piece of potato in a tub (like an empty Coolwhip) with holes punched in the top. So far so good!
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lovemybluebirds
Michigan
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I place the mealworms in a plastic container, about the size of a large sour cream container with small holes in the top, filled 2/3 to the top with regular dry oatmeal. I keep the container in the refrigerator and take it out for about 6-10 hours once a week (so the worms can warm up and eat some of the oatmeal), then I put them back in the frig. This worked with 500 mealworms that I had for about 4 months. They probably would have survived longer, but unfortunately the temp in my frig was changed and they froze the last week. I just tried the 1000 count this week, and so far so good.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
LT92
AZ
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 10
I have them in a plastic drawer system. There are four drawers in the system. I place the worms in a drawer with oatmeal or brand and a potato. I sometimes put in lettuce leaves. If I get a large number of worms 1000 to 5000 I separate them between the drawers. I keep the set up in our basement were it is cool.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
urbanfarmlet
Seattle, WA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 11
I PUT MINES IN A CLEAR STORAGE CONTAINER AND POKE SMALL HOLES IN THEM BED THE CONTAINER WITH OATMEAL AND PUT THEM IN A FRIDGE
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BeadieLover
Florida
+5points
12out of 19found this answer helpful.
Question

do you add hormones or steroids to your mealworms?

i'm raising organic chickens and need to know this answer.

thank you.
stephanie
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
stephanoopieville
on Mealworms
+7points
7out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's not a usual thing for breeders to give hormones or steroids to meal worms (and to my knowledge, to give them to any feeder insects). Superworms are a completely different species than mealworms and are not given anything to "make" them bigger or any more "super" than mealworms. They do not pupate at room temperature because it's not temperature that causes them to pupate. It's actually a certain amount and kind of body contact if I'm remembering right, so if you want a more filling and sometimes better for the wallet superworms might be a better option. Additionally, if you "gutload" them [feed them nutritious food right before you feed them to your chickens], you can give you chickens a much healthier meal, since the superworms and mealworms themselves are more nutritious with a full belly - not meaning they are UNhealthy when not fed before giving to your animals. I always(!!) give my animals organic food and extra vitamins and minerals (if the food doesn't have enough) - and that means ALL my animals, feeder insects and mice included.

If you haven't already found an alternative source, I would recommend breeding your own larvae. With mealworms, it's super easy. You can find a MILLION videos teaching you how to do it - I recommend finding several sources (videos and articles) and adopting your own style with your newly found knowledge. For mealworms, the two best options for food/substrate are wholegrain oats (mashed up into a finer near-powder) and wheat bran and giving potatoes and/or carrots for water and gutloading (especially when dusting the moist sides with calcium and multivitamins). Good luck! We need more organic farmers!!

Experience: reptile keeper of almost a decade, breeding my own food for well over five years.

If you or anyone else needs more advice, you can message me over Facebook with the same URL name as the nickname I use here.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Isis4211
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Doubtful, mealworms are cheap and easy to breed. But i dont know if they do or not for sure. the superworms. yes.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Slingshot
Des Moines, IA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, but then I am getting them for my wild bluebirds.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jackamo
Buford, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I do not, I do not believe in steroids or hormones for any living thing. I feed my mealworms sweet potatos and apples and they are growing well and are happy and healthy. I feed my meal worms to my bearded dragon and I do not want him to eat anything but good healthy chemical free food.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fidget143
Florida
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
100% natural, American-made, farm-raised meal worms. so I say one can assume that there is no added hormones/steroids

but i know for a fact that super-worms use hormones so they can grow without entering the beetle stage.
so don't use them stick with the mediums they are will keep longer still have time to grow before the beetle stage.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
1phantom
NH, USA
0points
4out of 8found this answer helpful.
Question

are the mealworms you sell on line packed with bran flakes?

The mealworms you sell in your stores are packed in bran flakes, we separate them from the flakes and give them carrots, sweet potato, apples,etc. If we buy boxes of 5000 are they packed in news paper or a similar media? It would be a lot easier to separate them instead of being packed in bran flakes.
Can you clarify how they are packed?
asked 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
stupido
on Mealworms
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I received this item.. very well packed...
The worms arrived in Excellent condition.
The sturdy box even had a screen on the side for them..
They had a section inside of the box that held potato' for them
to snack upon while traveling to me.
The company sent them OVERNIGHT UPS so they were not in
the box too long. All were very active and nice condition.
I can recommend
answered 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
HuckleBilly
Tyler Co., WV
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They are packaged with cardboard xs similar to egg crates. I had no trouble separating them out. A good trick to make this even easier to separate is to stick them in the fridge. They will all fall to the bottom and then are very easy to move. This won't kill them, just slow their metabolism making them last longer. When you want to feed, just warm them back up to room temperature and your good to go.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
LzdLove
Connecticut
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The boxes of 5000 mealworms are packaged with egg crate dividers. The ones I received were not packed in bran flakes.
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Darque
Erie, Pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What size of meal worms should I get for a red eyed tree frogs?

I was thinking either mini or small but im not sure
asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RyanWags
New York
on Mealworms
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mealworms in general are not recommended for red eyed tree frogs, crickets are the better route. With that said, I'd go with the smallest possible so their exoskeleton doesn't cause impaction in the frog.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
LzdLove
Connecticut
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
i would definitely go with small or mini. if you buy the mealworms in person, you can look at them before you pay, to assess the size.

anyway, if they're too small, you can give them some carrot chunks and leave them at room temperature for a few days, and they'll grow.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wingwhir
VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I feed betta fish with mealworms?

I am thinking about getting some live mini mealworms for my betta fish. Do betta fish eat mealworm?
User submitted photo
asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kongfufish
NJ
on Mealworms
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no use dried bloodworms
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
beardeddragonlover
altoona, pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Short answer, it can be done but its risky. I would stick to bloodworms. Mealworms have a harder exoskelton that if not finely ground up and given to a beta would mess with its gi track.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
LzdLove
Connecticut
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

hi i'm interested to buy mealworms,is it possible for you to send same mealworms to my country?[MALTA}

hi my name is Edward from MALTAiam interested to buy mealworms,is it possible for you to export same mealworms to my country?thanks in advance for your help and co-operation hope to hear from you soon.
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sargu
malta [europe]
on Mealworms
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1