Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about FRONTLINE FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs?

Bird(Q:902 A:1227)
Cat(Q:3903 A:5715)
Dog(Q:12539 A:13752)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12539 A:13752)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:332 A:338)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:487 A:613)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:372 A:497)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:61)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:56)
Chews(Q:245 A:316)
Dental Care(Q:77 A:87)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:39)
Dog Houses(Q:217 A:155)
Ear Care(Q:41 A:31)
Eye Care(Q:25 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:448 A:611)
Food(Q:2522 A:2963)
Food Storage(Q:47 A:88)
Gates & Doors(Q:648 A:588)
Grooming(Q:660 A:539)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:78 A:63)
ID Tags(Q:116 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:79 A:38)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:48)
Stain & Odor(Q:165 A:146)
Steps & Ramps(Q:115 A:208)
Toys(Q:299 A:500)
Training & Behavior(Q:1112 A:1409)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1135 A:946)
Treats(Q:8 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:349 A:297)
Wormers(Q:92 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3503 A:4355)
Reptile(Q:1222 A:1344)
Small Animal(Q:2283 A:3825)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
does the flea medicine sold at petco have the exact same ingredients and amount of ingredients as the products sold at my vet office?
Recent Question:
this product is not harmful to cats when thy clean themselves
Recent Question:
how much area does a bottle of the zodisk fkea killer cover.
Recent Question:
I am looking at Flea foggers for the home. I need to know how long we need to stay out of the house.
Recent Question:
I have a very fluffy large dog, will this still be affective?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I am looking at Flea foggers for the home. I need to know how long we need to stay out of the house.
Question:
I've read that it's not good to twist the tick to remove it.
Question:
my dog is excessively scratching?
Question:
CAN THIS BE USED WHILE THE FURNACE AND HOT WATER HEATER GAS PILOT LIGHTS ARE ON?
Question:
if bombing the house do i have to remove plants because they are alive also?

Customer Questions & Answers for
FRONTLINE FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs

Longest-lasting, most complete spot-on flea and tick protection availableFlea treatment kills 100% of adult fleas on your dog within 24-48 hoursKills all stages of 4 major ticks including the ones that may transmit Lyme disease and Rocky Mountain spotted feverFrontline ® flea and tick keeps killing fleas and ticks for at least four weeks
Customer Questions & Answers:
56 Questions,
 | 
86 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.507 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for FRONTLINE FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs

Question

I have a mini dachshund puppy, and she weighs about 5 lbs. Is the "orange" Frontline Plus the best for her?

BTW I adopted my doxie from a rescue at Petco in Oak Lawn.
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PauletteKB
Indian Head Park, IL 60526
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
+26points
42out of 58found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, as long as she is 8 weeks of age the Frontline Plus Orange is the safest and appropriate dose for her size. Don't forget the heartworm prevention as well! Frontline doesn't prevent heartworms so they'll need a separate prevention for that! :)
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
SCLVT
Travelers Rest, SC
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no try thje shootags they are green and work great!!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bluequaker
okeechobee,fl
-8points
3out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 3
YES! The "orange" is for 0-22 lbs., so this is exactly what you need! Provided, of course, your baby is older than 8 wks. Frontline Plus is the safest I've been able to find, especially for the little ones. (I have 2 Yorkies, one is 4 lbs and the other is 5 lbs.)
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wisconsinyorkiemom
milwaukee
+11points
12out of 13found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No because of her weight
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
beebopalong
missouri
-15points
4out of 23found this answer helpful.
answer 5
i have a mini daschund also. yes u wanna get the orange frontline. its for all dogs under 22 pounds.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
owen6168
boston, ma
0points
6out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes, the orange Frontline Plus would be the best choice (SKU: 966525)
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PreOre
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a Pappilion, 10 weeks old. Is she too young for frontline? We live in the country

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Berta1
Superior, Wi
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
-1point
9out of 19found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
No she is not too young. There is a minimum age to use the product, but it's 8 weeks. Each Frontline product goes by weight as well. So she would more than likely need the Orange 0-22lbs. dose. It is perfectly safe and recommend getting them started as soon as they're old enough. Make sure you start her on a type of heartworm prevention as well! There are many different products to choose from. Heartgard & Interceptor are both good products. Heartgard is a chewable that looks like a treat, and also prevents roundworm and hookworm infection. Interceptor is a chewable flavored tablet that also covers roundworm and hookworm infection but also prevents whipworms. There are 2 other products to consider if you don't have a tick problem...Trifexis and Sentinel are both products that prevent heartworm disease, fleas, and intestinal parasites like roundworms and hookworms. The only thing with heartworm prevention is that it is only sold by veterinarians you can't get it at any petstores. Just some helpful information to consider from a licensed veterinary technician at your service! :)
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
SCLVT
Travelers Rest, SC
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
get shootags .they are safe and green ..no chemicals i love them!!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bluequaker
okeechobee,fl
-5points
0out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Nope! In fact, you should go ahead and start her soon as we're closing in on flea/tick season here (I'm in Milwaukee). Frontline Plus is for dogs 8 wks and older. Just make sure you get the appropriate one for her weight....I'm assuming that since she's a Pappilion and a puppy at that, she'll probably need the Orange, which is for 0-22 lbs. Both my girls (4 lbs and 5 lbs) use the Orange. I've actually found fleas on them, BUT they were in baaaaddd shape and empty (meaning they hadn't bitten them).
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wisconsinyorkiemom
milwaukee
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, she's too young. The dosage is based per pound and is very precise. Too much can make your dog sick although it would take a very big overdose to kill an animal. Just not worth taking the chance when so small. I work with a Humane Society and small puppies are not given this treatment until they are 5-6 months old. I suggest bathing the dog every three weeks in Dawn dish detergent and then spraying with a good flea treatment.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
UKGal
San Antonio, TX
-5points
0out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
She's old enough for Frontline. Typically, it's when they're 6 weeks or younger that it's not recommended.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PreOre
Texas
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

If you use Frontline for fleas and ticks, do you also need separate heartworm medicine too?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bobalee
Shingle Springs, CA
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
+22points
31out of 40found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
absolutely. i use tri-heart plus. i give this to my dog year round, as instructed by my vet. i've also done a lot of research on this and i believe giving heartworm meds year round is essential.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Leenie18
New York, NY
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
YES!! There are several options for heartworm prevention. There is Heartgard, Iverhart, and Interceptor. All are similar in that they prevent heartworms and intestinal parasites. The difference between the products is the type of medication used, and the fact that Interceptor prevents roundworms and hookworms as well as whipworms, where as Heartgard & Iverhart do not prevent whipworms. But whipworms aren't always a problem with dogs, so doing a fecal exam each year would be good to check for them. If your dog tests positive for whipworms, I would use the Interceptor.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
SCLVT
Travelers Rest, SC
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
D E F I N I T E L Y !!!!
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DogLuvr246
Central Jersey
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
yes

also you should use program with capstar as capstar kills the adult fleas only
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
totodogs
alabaster, al
-4points
0out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes - you definately should use BOTH. They are 2 different things.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
brbtswheat
North Carolina
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

How do I apply this product on my dog?

This is my first time using this product and I just brought one pack from the vet but they didn't enform me on how to apply this on my dog.
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Skar
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
+78points
78out of 78found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Part of the fur on the back of your dog's neck. The position should be where your dog cannot lick itself. Apply the solution onto the bare skin in that spot. I'd recommend holding the dog still so that it doesn't wriggle and you end up with the precious liquid everywhere!!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
UKGal
San Antonio, TX
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If your dog has very thick fur like mine take off the collar and part the fur just under the skull bone and part the fur gently. Put a few drops onto the skin, part the fur further down, half and inch or so and put more drops if you can fit more than a few then good. Part the fur down another half inch and more drops on the skin. Try to continue to part the fur and put more drops onto the skin until the tube is empty. Don't use the product on skin that your dog can lick off. The product is usually harmless to your dog when dry.

I like to use Advantix on my dog every month on the same day at night (especially during the warm months when ticks and fleas are more active). Make sure to wash your hands and keep the kids away until the product dries.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luv2shop1965
oklahoma city, ok
-5points
3out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 3
There should be directions on the inside of the pack. However, if there aren't any, they are as follows:

1) Remove applicator from child resistant package. Use scissors or lift and remove plastic tab to expose foil, then peel down.

2) Open applicator. Hold upright and snap applicator tip away from face and body.

3) Apply Frontline Plus for dogs...place applicator tip through animal's hair to the skin level between the shoulder blades. Squeeze applicator, applying entire contents in a single spot to the animal's skin.

Good luck!
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PreOre
Texas
+3points
6out of 9found this answer helpful.
Question

I used frontline on my dog more than once a month by mistake.. is this dangerous to my pet?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lingrace
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
+35points
55out of 75found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
If used more than once a month it does have the potential to cause harm to your dog. BUT, if you ended up putting it on 3 weeks after you applied the first dose you shouldn't have any problems. Just try to keep it at every 4 weeks since that is the optimal and recommended administration.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
SCLVT
Travelers Rest, SC
+4points
11out of 18found this answer helpful.
answer 2
according to my Vet, every 3 weeks is OK if you are controlling (rather than maintaining)the critters
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
amberted
Florida
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Talk to your vet for this. Decide together how it affects your specific pet's health. Don't delay.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PatDE
Middletown, DE
+1point
7out of 13found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it o.k. to wash your dog with flea shampoo while wearing the frontline

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
+12points
14out of 16found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
When I have done this in the past (bathed the dog with flea shampoo after using flea drops), it had dried out my dog's skin. Watch out for dogs with sensitive skin.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ncpggsp
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I believe the answer is, Yes, as long as you wait the mandatory time after applying the Frontline, and the chemicals in the shampoo are NOT the same as in the frontline.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
TommyB1947
Meyersdale, PA
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
That has never been a problem for my dogs, but I would ask your vet.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
LovesHerDogs
Los Angeles, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

what weight dog is this for?

Frontline Plus..Dog 88......091 fl oz...
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rashid
Florida
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Frontline Plus Purple is intended for dogs weighing 45-88 lbs. Frontline Plus Red is intended for dogs weighing 89-132 lbs. So as long as your dog doesn't gain any weight he is technically able to use the Purple dose, although using the Red dose at that weight wouldn't hurt him since he is so close and if your dog is like most dogs in America his weight make fluctuate by a few pounds.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
SCLVT
Travelers Rest, SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There are 4 different weight categories, as follows:

Up to 22 lb.

23 - 44 lb.

45- 88 lb.

89 - 132 lb.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DogLuvr246
Central Jersey
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does frontline for dogs have the same active ingredients as Frontline for cats?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Wendywoo
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The ingredients are the same; however the Frontline for cats has a higher percentage of (s)-methopene (11.8%); whereas Frontline for Dogs contains only 8.8% (s)-methopene. The other active ingredient (fipronil) is 9.8% in both products.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gwind
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes, in smaller doses
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
davisl2000
Land O Lakes, Fla
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I safely use Frontline Plus in a smaller dose on my cats?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Wendywoo
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, you can use Frontline plus on your cats. The dosage is 0.5 ml. for a 10 pound cat. Just be very careful that you are giving your cat the proper dosage. If in doubt, don't do it and ask your vet.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
loveallmyangels
Darrow, LA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Not the Frontline Plus intended for dogs! It is toxic to cats. There is a Frontline product that IS made for use on your cat though. It should also be available wherever Frontline Plus for dogs is sold.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
SCLVT
Travelers Rest, SC
-3points
0out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

If i apply frontline on my puppy and shower him a few days later,does frontline still work ?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogowner11
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
+7points
7out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
As long as you apply it either 3 days before giving him a bath or at least 3 days after. Frontline works by being stored in your dog or cats sebaceous (oil) glands. So if you give them a bath before the product has a chance to "translocate" (or be stored over the entire body) you will wash most of it off.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
SCLVT
Travelers Rest, SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes. Frontline combines with the oils in the pets skin and will continue to stay in its oils/coat for (allegedly) one month. It seems to take about 24 hours for it to dry completely, but after that you're good to go.

We have two big cats and the cat dosage seemed to wear off after about 20 days instead of the purported 30.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ChuckieTheCat
Westford, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does Frontline also guard against Heartworms??

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Schwartz1
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, Frontline Plus does not guard against heartworms.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
loveallmyangels
Darrow, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. Read the label.

You need a prescription for heartworm meds, after a vet has determined that your pet is free from heartworms. Giving heartworm meds to an animal that HAS heartworms can do damage.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
newtoNJ
New Jersey
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this product safe to use on my dog if there is also a cat in the house?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
freeflushots
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, Frontline Plus absolutely safe for dog and cats alike.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
loveallmyangels
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
ask your vet
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
paws4life
L.A., CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

My pup is a Golden Retriever, and will weight approx. 70# full grown. He is currently 19# and growing fast. How do I determine which weight product

to purchase? Should I get the package that contains a dose appropriate for his current size, roughly 20#? Or should I base it on his breed and what he'll ultimately weigh?
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KatieinPA
Canonsburg, PA
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You will start with the up to 22lbs and each month he will be bigger and you will need to go up to the next weight division and everymonth go up as the dogs weight goes up till he is fully grown
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
doggrandma1
vinton, la
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Purchase the product you plan to use on your dog at his current weight. They come in a range so you should be able to purchase a small enough amount for his growth stages. Never put more on the dog than is recommended for his weight.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luvsmesomedoggies
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

frontline plus for dogs up to 22 pounds i have a 6 pound chicuahua is this ok to use

asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawnir
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
That is how it is supposed to work
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
doggrandma1
vinton, la
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, Your better off getting one to fit the dog, not one oversized and possibly stronger in germicide that might endanger your pet.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nghtrider62
Shasta County
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Will Frontline Plus kill a tick that's already on my dog? He won't let me remove it.

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pjhumble
El Dorado, AR
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it will kill the tick and then it will fall off on its own or you can safely remove after it is dead.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
doggrandma1
vinton, la
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I am not a veterinarian, but I would say yes, once the frontline gets into the dogs system, that tick will die if it is still actively feeding. Then you need to remove it safely, which I do not know the answer to that.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cooper777
Hartland, WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

If I give my dog a bath and wait until he is good and dry, can I apply frontline on the same day?

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tamsen
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would not appy it on the same day as the skin has natural oils that are removed during a bath and take 24 hours to return to the skin
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
doggrandma1
vinton, la
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You should always wait 48 hours before you apply a flea product after a bath or before you bath a dog if you have already applied the flea product. If you do not the flea products are not as efficient then you have problems with fleas if the product is not as efficient
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
sheedy
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How do you safely remove a tick that has died because the dog is on Frontline Plus, but it is still embedded.

asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cooper777
Hartland, WI
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use a tweezer to make sure I get the head and all. have not problem with ticks as my dogs are indoor dogs.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
doggrandma1
vinton, la
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can remove the tick with tweezers, but be sure not to squeeze the body. If you cannot remove the entire tick or the head/mouth breaks off, don't worry, these parts normally get stuck and will work their way out of the skin.

I work at a vet and we have clients who come in all the time in a panic about a mouth/head that is stuck and if we cannot remove it for them, we inform them that it's best to let it work its way out and not further irritate the pet's skin.
Best Answer
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Vetworker
PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How soon may my pet get wet after receiving Frontline Plus?

asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HoosierEmmaMae
Bourbonnais Illinois
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I usually use the frontline on my dogs 24 hrs before they go to the groomer as it needs to soak into the oil of the dogs skin and if you apply it right after a bath on clean skin there is no oil present on the skin. so vet told me better to do day before grooming
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
doggrandma1
vinton, la
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My vet says to wait about 24 hours.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KatTeryKennels
Mesa, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a Westie and applied Frontline and it turned his coat Black

asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
carolina7
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You would want to talk to a veterinarian . I would use a different product.
Bio Spot is just as effective and half the cost. I have used it successfully with no side effects over 20 yrs on 5 different dogs. As well as recommending it to friends , family, and clients. Your vet can give you advice on other products. That don't have that effect on the dogs coat. I would not use it on my dog again. No way, If you used the product as directed, correct dosage for weight of your dog, you have grounds for compensation thru an attorney for your dogs coat turning black. You would need to have a vet check the dog to document the change in coat color. Also take pics with your cell phone. You need to have documentation proving the product changed the coat color to black.

I would use a different product. there are many on the market that do not have side effects. D-Earth is safe for all species, as well as safe for humans, and the environment. You can get it from REVIVAL ANIMAL HEALTH. they have an on line connection , and an 800#
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
WildTalk
Southern , Wisconsin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would ask your vet. sounds like a allergic reaction to the product. I used a different flea treatment on a 6month old maltese over a year ago and it caused her to lose her hair in the area where I placed the product. it was a year before the hair came back in and is now a different texture than when she was a puppy.Vet really did not know what to think and I took her to him for the hair to be examined as this was a new flea treatment that they had given me samples to try out to see it I liked it as well as frontline plus and advantix . I did not like it and gave the other tubes back to the vet,
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
doggrandma1
vinton, la
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I have 3 cats, is frontline at all toxic if the cats should come in contact with my 2 dogs?

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
phone
on FRONTLINE Plus for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Its only toxic to your cats if they are grooming your dogs while the product is still wet on the dogs coats. If you use it on the dogs, put them in their kennels or another room til they are dry. Make sure the cats don't lick the dogs fur where you applied the product . It should be fine after a couple hrs.

Its good to keep vitamin K in the house when you have multi species living together in a human environment where some things are very toxic to them, like ex. anti freeze, both cats and dogs. Vitamin K can be bought at the drug store. Ask you vet the dosage for your pets weight.

good luck.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
WildTalk
Southern , Wisconsin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Since it is applied to the dogs skin not thier hair and is water proof I cannot imagine it would harm the cats. also I read the precautions on the box and makes no mention of it being harmful to cats but I would check with yout vet as I know nothing about cats.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
doggrandma1
vinton, la
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 next>>