Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Advantix K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops?

Bird(Q:936 A:1294)
Cat(Q:3967 A:5912)
Dog(Q:12871 A:14273)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12871 A:14273)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:355 A:363)
Bark Control(Q:69 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:540 A:696)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:399 A:526)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:59 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:61 A:59)
Chews(Q:259 A:340)
Dental Care(Q:82 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:225 A:175)
Ear Care(Q:44 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:11)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:446 A:616)
Food(Q:2570 A:3041)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:682 A:627)
Grooming(Q:672 A:572)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:84 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:122 A:114)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:78 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:56)
Stain & Odor(Q:163 A:157)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:213)
Toys(Q:324 A:541)
Training & Behavior(Q:1132 A:1441)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1110 A:958)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:356 A:303)
Wormers(Q:95 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3611 A:4472)
Reptile(Q:1262 A:1420)
Small Animal(Q:2238 A:3694)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
are there 2 doses in each order for k9 advantix for30.49? Am I understanding that right?
Recent Question:
Should flea and tick drops be administered all year long, even during the cold months?
Recent Question:
i have a code for $20 e-gift card , where do i enter the code at ?
Recent Question:
I used the product in a windowless BR. How long will it take for the exhaust fan to get rid of the fog?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
are there 2 doses in each order for k9 advantix for30.49? Am I understanding that right?
Question:
Should flea and tick drops be administered all year long, even during the cold months?
Question:
what are the side effects of capstar flea pills?
Question:
I gave my dog parastare plus 2 weeks ago, can I give her k9 advantix now or do i need to wait

Customer Questions & Answers for
Advantix K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops

Kills 98-100% of the fleas on dogs within 12 hours and continues to prevent infestations for at least four weeksAdvantix II For Dogs also repels and kills mosquitoes for up to four weeksFlea treatment remains effective after bathing and swimming
Customer Questions & Answers:
96 Questions,
 | 
160 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.262 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Advantix K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops

Question

Can I use 2 tubes on my dog?

If I have a dog that weighs 25lbs, can I use 2 tubes of the 11-20lbs dog tubes?
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RPC3
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+20points
36out of 52found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes you can. the 11-20lb tube contains 0.034oz, the 21-55lb tube contains 0.084oz. So if you use 2 of the 0.034oz tubes, it would be 0.068oz, less than the 21-55lb tube, but since your dog is 25lbs, on the smaller side of the dose, this might work for a month if you are using up the smaller dose. but this will be expensive, as two smaller doses cost >$18 where one tube of the 21-25lb dose is about $10.
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Buddersmom
+7points
19out of 31found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No ,you should go to the bigger size & only use 1 tube as stated in the directiions.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
starling9404
Benton,Ill
+6points
14out of 22found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No you can't, you will overdose your dog. They are specifically formulated to have the right dose for one month for the specified size of dog on the package. Chances are you will end up with a huge vet bill trying to save your dog because he will get sick. I work at Petco, I know what I'm talking about.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
twisstedfaerie
-43points
10out of 63found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I cannot find this answer for you, but personally I wouldn't try two tubes on my pet. I did read you can reapply every 7 days if needed. Perhaps you can use one tube now and retreat in two weeks since your pet is larger than the dose you have. If this works you can at least use the product you have. If this is not what you desire try to sell it for little less on a local site and then buy a larger dose. Good luck
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SouthMommy
Florida
+4points
7out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I would not, unless your vet said it would be ok. Ask your vet.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luv2shop1965
oklahoma city, ok
+19points
19out of 19found this answer helpful.
Question

I have 2 dogs and a cat. Will K9-II Advantage affect my cat at all?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beeswax
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+17points
22out of 27found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Didn't anybody else catch this? Advantage and K9 Advantix are two completely different flea topicals. Make sure you know which one is being talked about. K9 Advantix is for dogs ONLY, and the precautions about keeping the treated dogs separated from the cat til the treatment is dry, is wise. Unless you have a cat that licks your dogs, kitty should be okay. Advantage, however, can safely be used for both cats and dogs. But as wiith all topicals, keep the treated animal from licking the stuff off themselves. Some animals are clean freaks, and the feel of the dampness bothers them. Once it is dry, it usually isn't an issue. Good on the outside, bad for the insides.
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jean9
New York state
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If your cat grooms your dog, it could make your cat very sick, Ask your vet, you may have to use a different product.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ljtdh
Ohio
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes , it will have a very negative effect on your cat. There are products specifically for cats. You should even let the K9 Advantage dry on the dog before you allow your cat around it.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cmkn
+9points
10out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 4
unless your cat grooms your dogs, he/she will be ok. what i do is i put it on at night and put my dog in his kennel so my cats dont come in contact with it
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
corgilover1
AR
+7points
10out of 13found this answer helpful.
Question

My dog weighs 15lbs and I have an advantix for 55lbs. Can I put a little of it on him and be safe?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Akelly
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+20points
42out of 64found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes you can use it, just keep in mind how much you give them. tubes of 55lbs and over have 0.135oz where as the 10-however many pounds, has. 0.034 oz. They are comprized of the exact same formula. But don't give them too much as it can cause health problems
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
duckykazzoo
0points
19out of 38found this answer helpful.
answer 2
NO NO NO, I saw a dog that someone did that to, and the dog almost DIED. The dog also ended up with very cloudy eyes and again, EXPENSIVE VET CARE TO SAVE HIS LIFE. Uses the smallest dose you dog needs. More is NOT better.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ljtdh
Ohio
-12points
14out of 40found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, you can safely put a smaller amount on him. The proper dosing, per my vet, would be 1.0 ml for 11-20 lbs, 2.5 ml for 21-55 lbs, and 4.0 ml for 55-100 lbs. Because the greater weight item is less expensive in the long run, that's what I buy. I use a syringe to draw correct amount out of the tube. I breed labradors and do this with my puppies, once they are the correct weight and age to apply.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lee1
Port Saint Lucie, FL
+69points
78out of 87found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would not. You can overdose the dog
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hollyinaustin
Austin Texas
-7points
13out of 33found this answer helpful.
Question

How well does K9 advantage work for very large breed dogs?

I have a 7 month old 80 lb dog and a 95lb 8 year old dog. I'm concerned that a 55lb + formula will under treat my dogs. Most other tick drops out there have larger weight classes, would I be better off with one that offers a larger weight class?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawnfire
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+38points
62out of 86found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
We live in the heart of a tick infested wooded area in central Massachusetts. Since we started using the Advantix on our 135 lb. Lab mix, the ticks have been kept at bay. I wouldn't use anything else to keep ticks off our boy.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BarleyDog
+13points
13out of 13found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We do dog rescue here, and give K9 Advantix II to our 135 pound Lab/Bull Mastiff mix and our 250 Bernese Mountain Dog -- using only one tube of the 55+ medication, and have been very happy. Better than any other flea treatment we have tried because it not only seems to eliminate the fleas/ticks on them, but also gets rid of the hatching fleas inside the house/kennels.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
+11points
12out of 13found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I don't know why the label doesn't list the upper margin, but the product manufacturer lists the blue dose to be used in dogs 25-40 kg (55-88 lbs). You can follow the chart at the link below to find how much to use on your larger dog. It lists both active ingredients and shows how much should be used by weight of the dog.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Funkmaster
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would try it, my dogs range from about 65-75 pounds & I have always used Advantix for them. Generally, if they get ticks from running in the woods, I find the ticks dead, on them or in their bedding.
Perhaps the company can give feedback for you about having to treat a bit more frequently?
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LizLaz
Austin, TX
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

is it ok to use a spray as well as a topical application for ticks?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MERCY7
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+10points
12out of 14found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
NO. You can bath your dog first, apply the topical tick product. DO not use a flea/tick collar, or a spray at the same time. YOU will overdose your dog. More is NOT better, it is dangerous.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ljtdh
Ohio
+3points
5out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
NO. you are going to over dose your dog. You can give your dog a bath first, but do not use a flea/tick collar or spray at the same time.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ljtdh
Ohio
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would be very careful about layering multiple products on your pet they are very serious pesticides and could have very harmful effects
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Orlando, Fl
+12points
12out of 12found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it normal for the dogs fur to look greasy after applying a tube?

We applied a tube of the Advantix II today to our 6 month old puppy. The fur on the top of his back now looks greasy. Did we not apply it correctly or is that normal?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JLS210
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+15points
19out of 23found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Your goal is to try and apply the product onto the skin, not the fur. However, we always end up with some there, too, and yes, it will look greasy for awhile. It's not hurting him, and will eventually even out. In fact, in the K9 Advantix II marketing materials, it states that it will not wash off, so it has to have something in it that allows it to stick to skin/fur.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is normal. You can wait a week or so and than wash the fur or give him a bath. It tells you in the instructions how soon you can bath them after application. If your puppy has long fur, be sure to brush him in that area because the fur even gets a little sticky and can cause knots. It helps if you make sure that most of the liquid get directly on skin which is easier to do with a long-haired breed that a short-haired breed.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PomsForLuv
Vermont
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My cocker spaniel has the same issue & it becomes more noticeable in the following days before he can have his bath. Try some dry shampoo after the first day to counter the oiliness.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MishesMama
Pewaukee, WIsconsin
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

what is better..advantix or frontline plus for ticks and fleas for my dogs?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
patty1
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+12points
19out of 26found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
We do dog rescue here, and tried Frontline first. Unfortunately it wasn't as effective at either treating the fleas and ticks as K9 Advantix, and it didn't seem to do anything to kill the hatching fleas in the house -- where the Advantix II did. So I would recommend the K9 Advantix II.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
+17points
17out of 17found this answer helpful.
answer 2
asvantix 2 is my choice i've tried both
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
billybob168
GA
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
advantix! I have never had any problems with this. I did try a cheaper brand, but never again....so oily and wet!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gerdi
Quincy, PA
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

which product is better k9 advantix or advantage II

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
acajun2me
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+67points
82out of 97found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is now a K9 Advantix II out. Any Advantix is better than Advantage. Advantage only handles fleas and lice. Advantix takes care of fleas and lice as well as ticks, mosquitoes and biting flies which are all prevalent in the area I live in. Advantix covers a much wider range of insects.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KaiLover
Naubinway, MI
+35points
35out of 35found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would definately have to say K9Advantixll,this is the best product i've found that works the best on my 2 dogs bar none.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
starling9404
Benton,Ill
+17points
17out of 17found this answer helpful.
answer 3
K9 Advantix
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
scherie4855
Kenner, LA
+5points
7out of 9found this answer helpful.
Question

when can i bath my dogs after applying the advantix treatmen?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tesl4
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+36points
52out of 68found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
48 hours after washing dog should flea med be put on or 48 hours after med has been put on
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nalasmommy
massachusettes
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I always bathe my dogs with Dawn first which does seem to help kill the fleas before treatment then I treat them. My Vet said wait at least 5 days after treatment to bathe them again. Yes he did tell me to use Dawn. ! It kills them but does not stop them from getting back on your dog.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
windsor20
Indiana
+10points
17out of 24found this answer helpful.
answer 3
After 48hrs per my Vet
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DEBELLA
Washougal, WA
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

does repeat delivery price include shipping?

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sazafraz
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+3points
6out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Repeat delivery doesn't include shipping, but is the lowest pricing regularly available when the product is NOT on sale. To spend the least possible on K9 Advantix II, sign-up for Petco's Pals account (giving you 5% back); and get on their mailing list and add the product to your preferred notices. You will then be notified each time it goes on sale -- often at a price that is below repeat delivery. Also keep in mind that there are often specials for free delivery when you buy more than a certain amount -- so we always gang our orders together to reach that level.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes because shipping is free on this product, always!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SouthMommy
Florida
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

what is the difference between K9 Advantix and K9 Advantix II

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
liberty59
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+48points
53out of 58found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
K9 Advantix II has the insect growth regulator, pyriproxyfen, added to the existing formulation of K9 Advantix®. As a result, K9 Advantix® II kills all flea life stages and prevents fleas on treated dogs from infesting the home.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mllee781
+19points
19out of 19found this answer helpful.
answer 2
From what I can see the K9 repels mosquitos for 4 weeks. Thanks for asking this question because I want help with mosquito's for my pets. I am switching from the regular to K9 for spring and summer months. Good luck.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SouthMommy
Florida
-6points
2out of 10found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a chihuahua 5.5lb & min pin 6.5lb, what is the correct dossage

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bpkdtlm
Metairie la
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use the whole dosage for under 10 lbs. on my pom and he is 5 lbs, 2 lbs. of that is hair. He has not had any issue. Just be sure to put it on the 3 spots on his body.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pomsmom
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Use the smallest dosage. I have a chihuahua 2 and she is full size, their was enough product for her in the med size.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Flurspet
Fort Bragg, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does advantix come in anything less then a four pack?

I have an 8 week old lab puppy,whom is rapidly growing. How would I have the proper dosing when by month/dose #2 he will need the next dose up?
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rykyty03
Sparta,NJ
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
-3points
1out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no , just get the proper size,it olny last 4 month's your dog will be fine.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bigjoel
port byron n,y,
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can get the larger dog doses and break them into smaller doses in syringes. Talk to your vet to get the correct dosage.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KaiLover
Naubinway, MI
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

My dog weighs between 20 and 23 lbs. Will the K9 Advantix II in the 21 to 55 lbs. dose make her sick?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nanaba
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Maybe. I would call the product hotline and ask an expert before possibly putting my pet's health in danger.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DalmatianPlantation
Encinitas, CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can either just go with the smaller dog size packets or just use the 21 to 55 lbs packets if you bought them already. I don't think it will make your dog sick although a small portion of dogs can have a reaction to the product. To be safe, just after you open one packet, dispose of a very small amount of the liquid and then apply the rest to your dog.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KaiLover
Naubinway, MI
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How long does it take for K9 advantix to fully absorb/dry from my dog's skin?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AKupferman
Metro New York
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
it was fully asorbed in 12 hrs before i couldn't see it.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bigjoel
port byron n,y,
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Not long, however my one rescue dog likes to roll around like a nut after and will get it on my couch or blankets. And if I am not careful, I will get a little on her coat and then it takes a day or two to fully go away if I do not wash it off. My Cocker Spaniel it goes right in, she does not go crazy, and no issues with it staying on her coat.
Hope this helps.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Deejenna
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you sell Advantix II in the stores

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
madamX
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it is in the stores at $15-20 more than on line price
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lucylocket
Williamsville, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
i have seen the product in stores, but it is alot more expensive!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ivyangel
ohio
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

My Yorki is 10.12lbs. She is over 10lbs. but less than 11 ilbs. K9 Advantix II, which K9 does she needs?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tosi
l
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+1point
2out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
go with the smaller dose, there is a margin of error, and the larger size could be too much,
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ljtdh
Ohio
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My smallest dog is a border collie that is approximately two pounds less than the K9 Advantix II for 25-55 pounds, but she has taken that treatment well, so I would guess if you gave your Yorkie the treatment for 11 pounds it would be OK. However, since smaller dogs proportionately can have the most difficult side effects, I would only give her half a tube, and watch for reactions the first time, just to be safe. If no negative side effects then complete treatment, or if fleas are stopped with smaller dosage, then you've accomplished your goal.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is Advantix II safe for Australian Shepherds?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tomt966
Tallahassee, FL
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is safe for all breeds, but some dogs may be sensitive to this product causing a reaction (skin irritation, vomiting, trouble breathing, etc.). It just depends on your dog. Most dogs are not allergic to it, but some dogs have strange allergies(ex. my dog is allergic to beef). Just keep an eye on your dog the first few days after application. Some people do not like the idea of using a 'pesticide' on their dog and chose alternative methods. There is an oral pill that your vet can prescribe and there are all natural options that include the use of garlic and others oils. Talk it over with your vet, but also do your own research to see what is right for you. In my vet experience, they prefer to go this route rather than that of alternative medicine.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HBnMMmom
San Francisco, Ca
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes its safe for all dog breeds
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nalasmommy
massachusettes
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

If I purchase a flea & tick medication now will it last until next summer?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ciaran
Ohio
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, sorry. The maximum time period you will get from K9 Advantix II or any other topically-applied similar flea treatment is 4-6 weeks, depending on the health of your dog's immune system. I don't know of any treatment, including the pills dispensed at Vet hospitals that last any longer. The good news is that fleas are active only so long as temps in your area average 70 degrees+ or so, so you usually don't have to treat after fall weather sets in.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'VE BEEN TOLD IT DOESN'T HAVE AN EXPIRATION DATE.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DOGCHK
KINTNERSVILLE, PA
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

The box that came from my vet reads: K9 ADVANTIX 55 and yours reads: K9 ADVANTIX II .What is the difference? I looked at the ingredients and they are

listed differently, but not clear?
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Donna1
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I presume that you're saying that the ingredients appear the same. Vets often purchase a proprietary mixture of products available at retail that contain higher mgs of certain ingredients. In that case, you would strictly need to follow your vet's dosing instructions. Often vets will be given a newer product first to try out, before it is released to store shelves. However, if the Petco price is lower, I can assure you that we have been very happy with the K9 Advantix II treating all the dogs we have in rescue.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
adv l l is the newer version now than what most vets have on hand my vet has thr l l
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
billybob168
GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 4 5 next>>