Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Advantix K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops?

Bird(Q:894 A:1194)
Cat(Q:3794 A:5609)
Dog(Q:12331 A:13376)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12331 A:13376)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:339 A:387)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:477 A:585)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:357 A:470)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:59)
Carriers & Crates(Q:57 A:50)
Chews(Q:240 A:311)
Dental Care(Q:71 A:73)
Digestive Aids(Q:52 A:38)
Dog Houses(Q:213 A:148)
Ear Care(Q:40 A:30)
Eye Care(Q:23 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:447 A:603)
Food(Q:2455 A:2901)
Food Storage(Q:43 A:80)
Gates & Doors(Q:624 A:541)
Grooming(Q:652 A:524)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:78 A:64)
ID Tags(Q:115 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:81 A:43)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:77 A:48)
Stain & Odor(Q:159 A:139)
Steps & Ramps(Q:112 A:188)
Toys(Q:319 A:505)
Training & Behavior(Q:1074 A:1350)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1115 A:886)
Treats(Q:7 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:345 A:292)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3467 A:4230)
Reptile(Q:1193 A:1249)
Small Animal(Q:2299 A:3816)
Wild Bird(Q:58 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
i have been using the product on my dog but i did not part his coat before doing so. will the product still be effective?
Recent Question:
Does this wear out in 4 months, because it is design to do so for repeat customers? .
Recent Question:
Is this fogger-can used once, or numerous times in 7mnth period?
Recent Question:
How can I keep flies off my dog?
Recent Question:
can i use the flea dip for my cats and dog with the advantage II
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the difference between K9 Advantix 2 and Advantage 2, both made by Bayer?
Question:
Is this fogger-can used once, or numerous times in 7mnth period?
Question:
I used the zodian fogger for fleas. Can I vacuum the day after?
Question:
CAN THIS BE USED WHILE THE FURNACE AND HOT WATER HEATER GAS PILOT LIGHTS ARE ON?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Advantix K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops

Kills 98-100% of the fleas on dogs within 12 hours and continues to prevent infestations for at least four weeksAdvantix II For Dogs also repels and kills mosquitoes for up to four weeksFlea treatment remains effective after bathing and swimming
Customer Questions & Answers:
93 Questions,
 | 
156 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.265 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Advantix K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops

Question

My dog weighs 15lbs and I have an advantix for 55lbs. Can I put a little of it on him and be safe?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Akelly
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+19points
41out of 63found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes you can use it, just keep in mind how much you give them. tubes of 55lbs and over have 0.135oz where as the 10-however many pounds, has. 0.034 oz. They are comprized of the exact same formula. But don't give them too much as it can cause health problems
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
duckykazzoo
0points
19out of 38found this answer helpful.
answer 2
NO NO NO, I saw a dog that someone did that to, and the dog almost DIED. The dog also ended up with very cloudy eyes and again, EXPENSIVE VET CARE TO SAVE HIS LIFE. Uses the smallest dose you dog needs. More is NOT better.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ljtdh
Ohio
-11points
14out of 39found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, you can safely put a smaller amount on him. The proper dosing, per my vet, would be 1.0 ml for 11-20 lbs, 2.5 ml for 21-55 lbs, and 4.0 ml for 55-100 lbs. Because the greater weight item is less expensive in the long run, that's what I buy. I use a syringe to draw correct amount out of the tube. I breed labradors and do this with my puppies, once they are the correct weight and age to apply.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lee1
Port Saint Lucie, FL
+66points
75out of 84found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would not. You can overdose the dog
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
hollyinaustin
Austin Texas
-6points
13out of 32found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I use 2 tubes on my dog?

If I have a dog that weighs 25lbs, can I use 2 tubes of the 11-20lbs dog tubes?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RPC3
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+20points
36out of 52found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes you can. the 11-20lb tube contains 0.034oz, the 21-55lb tube contains 0.084oz. So if you use 2 of the 0.034oz tubes, it would be 0.068oz, less than the 21-55lb tube, but since your dog is 25lbs, on the smaller side of the dose, this might work for a month if you are using up the smaller dose. but this will be expensive, as two smaller doses cost >$18 where one tube of the 21-25lb dose is about $10.
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Buddersmom
+8points
19out of 30found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No ,you should go to the bigger size & only use 1 tube as stated in the directiions.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
starling9404
Benton,Ill
+6points
14out of 22found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No you can't, you will overdose your dog. They are specifically formulated to have the right dose for one month for the specified size of dog on the package. Chances are you will end up with a huge vet bill trying to save your dog because he will get sick. I work at Petco, I know what I'm talking about.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
twisstedfaerie
-42points
10out of 62found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I cannot find this answer for you, but personally I wouldn't try two tubes on my pet. I did read you can reapply every 7 days if needed. Perhaps you can use one tube now and retreat in two weeks since your pet is larger than the dose you have. If this works you can at least use the product you have. If this is not what you desire try to sell it for little less on a local site and then buy a larger dose. Good luck
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SouthMommy
Florida
+4points
7out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I would not, unless your vet said it would be ok. Ask your vet.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luv2shop1965
oklahoma city, ok
+19points
19out of 19found this answer helpful.
Question

which product is better k9 advantix or advantage II

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
acajun2me
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+65points
80out of 95found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is now a K9 Advantix II out. Any Advantix is better than Advantage. Advantage only handles fleas and lice. Advantix takes care of fleas and lice as well as ticks, mosquitoes and biting flies which are all prevalent in the area I live in. Advantix covers a much wider range of insects.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KaiLover
Naubinway, MI
+34points
34out of 34found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would definately have to say K9Advantixll,this is the best product i've found that works the best on my 2 dogs bar none.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
starling9404
Benton,Ill
+17points
17out of 17found this answer helpful.
answer 3
K9 Advantix
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
scherie4855
Kenner, LA
+5points
7out of 9found this answer helpful.
Question

when can i bath my dogs after applying the advantix treatmen?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tesl4
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+37points
52out of 67found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
48 hours after washing dog should flea med be put on or 48 hours after med has been put on
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nalasmommy
massachusettes
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I always bathe my dogs with Dawn first which does seem to help kill the fleas before treatment then I treat them. My Vet said wait at least 5 days after treatment to bathe them again. Yes he did tell me to use Dawn. ! It kills them but does not stop them from getting back on your dog.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
windsor20
Indiana
+10points
17out of 24found this answer helpful.
answer 3
After 48hrs per my Vet
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
DEBELLA
Washougal, WA
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

How well does K9 advantage work for very large breed dogs?

I have a 7 month old 80 lb dog and a 95lb 8 year old dog. I'm concerned that a 55lb + formula will under treat my dogs. Most other tick drops out there have larger weight classes, would I be better off with one that offers a larger weight class?
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawnfire
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+36points
58out of 80found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
We live in the heart of a tick infested wooded area in central Massachusetts. Since we started using the Advantix on our 135 lb. Lab mix, the ticks have been kept at bay. I wouldn't use anything else to keep ticks off our boy.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BarleyDog
+13points
13out of 13found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We do dog rescue here, and give K9 Advantix II to our 135 pound Lab/Bull Mastiff mix and our 250 Bernese Mountain Dog -- using only one tube of the 55+ medication, and have been very happy. Better than any other flea treatment we have tried because it not only seems to eliminate the fleas/ticks on them, but also gets rid of the hatching fleas inside the house/kennels.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
+11points
12out of 13found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I don't know why the label doesn't list the upper margin, but the product manufacturer lists the blue dose to be used in dogs 25-40 kg (55-88 lbs). You can follow the chart at the link below to find how much to use on your larger dog. It lists both active ingredients and shows how much should be used by weight of the dog.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Funkmaster
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would try it, my dogs range from about 65-75 pounds & I have always used Advantix for them. Generally, if they get ticks from running in the woods, I find the ticks dead, on them or in their bedding.
Perhaps the company can give feedback for you about having to treat a bit more frequently?
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LizLaz
Austin, TX
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

what is better..advantix or frontline plus for ticks and fleas for my dogs?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
patty1
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+11points
18out of 25found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
We do dog rescue here, and tried Frontline first. Unfortunately it wasn't as effective at either treating the fleas and ticks as K9 Advantix, and it didn't seem to do anything to kill the hatching fleas in the house -- where the Advantix II did. So I would recommend the K9 Advantix II.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
+17points
17out of 17found this answer helpful.
answer 2
asvantix 2 is my choice i've tried both
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
billybob168
GA
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
advantix! I have never had any problems with this. I did try a cheaper brand, but never again....so oily and wet!
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gerdi
Quincy, PA
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

I have 2 dogs and a cat. Will K9-II Advantage affect my cat at all?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beeswax
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+17points
22out of 27found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Didn't anybody else catch this? Advantage and K9 Advantix are two completely different flea topicals. Make sure you know which one is being talked about. K9 Advantix is for dogs ONLY, and the precautions about keeping the treated dogs separated from the cat til the treatment is dry, is wise. Unless you have a cat that licks your dogs, kitty should be okay. Advantage, however, can safely be used for both cats and dogs. But as wiith all topicals, keep the treated animal from licking the stuff off themselves. Some animals are clean freaks, and the feel of the dampness bothers them. Once it is dry, it usually isn't an issue. Good on the outside, bad for the insides.
answered 3 weeks, 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jean9
New York state
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If your cat grooms your dog, it could make your cat very sick, Ask your vet, you may have to use a different product.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ljtdh
Ohio
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes , it will have a very negative effect on your cat. There are products specifically for cats. You should even let the K9 Advantage dry on the dog before you allow your cat around it.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cmkn
+7points
8out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 4
unless your cat grooms your dogs, he/she will be ok. what i do is i put it on at night and put my dog in his kennel so my cats dont come in contact with it
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
corgilover1
AR
+7points
10out of 13found this answer helpful.
Question

what is the difference between K9 Advantix and K9 Advantix II

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
liberty59
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+48points
53out of 58found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
K9 Advantix II has the insect growth regulator, pyriproxyfen, added to the existing formulation of K9 Advantix®. As a result, K9 Advantix® II kills all flea life stages and prevents fleas on treated dogs from infesting the home.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mllee781
+19points
19out of 19found this answer helpful.
answer 2
From what I can see the K9 repels mosquitos for 4 weeks. Thanks for asking this question because I want help with mosquito's for my pets. I am switching from the regular to K9 for spring and summer months. Good luck.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SouthMommy
Florida
-6points
2out of 10found this answer helpful.
Question

is it ok to use a spray as well as a topical application for ticks?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
MERCY7
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+10points
12out of 14found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
NO. You can bath your dog first, apply the topical tick product. DO not use a flea/tick collar, or a spray at the same time. YOU will overdose your dog. More is NOT better, it is dangerous.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ljtdh
Ohio
+3points
5out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
NO. you are going to over dose your dog. You can give your dog a bath first, but do not use a flea/tick collar or spray at the same time.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ljtdh
Ohio
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would be very careful about layering multiple products on your pet they are very serious pesticides and could have very harmful effects
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Orlando, Fl
+12points
12out of 12found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it normal for the dogs fur to look greasy after applying a tube?

We applied a tube of the Advantix II today to our 6 month old puppy. The fur on the top of his back now looks greasy. Did we not apply it correctly or is that normal?
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JLS210
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+15points
19out of 23found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Your goal is to try and apply the product onto the skin, not the fur. However, we always end up with some there, too, and yes, it will look greasy for awhile. It's not hurting him, and will eventually even out. In fact, in the K9 Advantix II marketing materials, it states that it will not wash off, so it has to have something in it that allows it to stick to skin/fur.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is normal. You can wait a week or so and than wash the fur or give him a bath. It tells you in the instructions how soon you can bath them after application. If your puppy has long fur, be sure to brush him in that area because the fur even gets a little sticky and can cause knots. It helps if you make sure that most of the liquid get directly on skin which is easier to do with a long-haired breed that a short-haired breed.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PomsForLuv
Vermont
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My cocker spaniel has the same issue & it becomes more noticeable in the following days before he can have his bath. Try some dry shampoo after the first day to counter the oiliness.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MishesMama
Pewaukee, WIsconsin
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

does advantix replace heart worm medication if used since it repels the bugs

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
audhollie
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Advantix does NOT replace heart worm medication. You need to purchase separate heart worm medication such as Heartgard or Iverhart Plus.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sylvie99
San Antonio, TX
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rjtherapy
Mass
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

If I purchase a flea & tick medication now will it last until next summer?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ciaran
Ohio
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, sorry. The maximum time period you will get from K9 Advantix II or any other topically-applied similar flea treatment is 4-6 weeks, depending on the health of your dog's immune system. I don't know of any treatment, including the pills dispensed at Vet hospitals that last any longer. The good news is that fleas are active only so long as temps in your area average 70 degrees+ or so, so you usually don't have to treat after fall weather sets in.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'VE BEEN TOLD IT DOESN'T HAVE AN EXPIRATION DATE.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
DOGCHK
KINTNERSVILLE, PA
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Does advantix come in anything less then a four pack?

I have an 8 week old lab puppy,whom is rapidly growing. How would I have the proper dosing when by month/dose #2 he will need the next dose up?
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rykyty03
Sparta,NJ
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
-3points
1out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no , just get the proper size,it olny last 4 month's your dog will be fine.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bigjoel
port byron n,y,
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can get the larger dog doses and break them into smaller doses in syringes. Talk to your vet to get the correct dosage.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KaiLover
Naubinway, MI
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

My dog weighs between 20 and 23 lbs. Will the K9 Advantix II in the 21 to 55 lbs. dose make her sick?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nanaba
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Maybe. I would call the product hotline and ask an expert before possibly putting my pet's health in danger.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DalmatianPlantation
Encinitas, CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can either just go with the smaller dog size packets or just use the 21 to 55 lbs packets if you bought them already. I don't think it will make your dog sick although a small portion of dogs can have a reaction to the product. To be safe, just after you open one packet, dispose of a very small amount of the liquid and then apply the rest to your dog.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KaiLover
Naubinway, MI
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

My Yorki is 10.12lbs. She is over 10lbs. but less than 11 ilbs. K9 Advantix II, which K9 does she needs?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tosi
l
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+1point
2out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
go with the smaller dose, there is a margin of error, and the larger size could be too much,
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ljtdh
Ohio
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My smallest dog is a border collie that is approximately two pounds less than the K9 Advantix II for 25-55 pounds, but she has taken that treatment well, so I would guess if you gave your Yorkie the treatment for 11 pounds it would be OK. However, since smaller dogs proportionately can have the most difficult side effects, I would only give her half a tube, and watch for reactions the first time, just to be safe. If no negative side effects then complete treatment, or if fleas are stopped with smaller dosage, then you've accomplished your goal.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Help! Overdose!?

I hate to say it, but it appears that my puppy (who just came to me yesterday) has had two applications of flea/tick medicine. I was not aware his foster mother treated him recently and I treated him the day I got him (numerous ticks on him)..... I'm actually pretty worried as he's breaking out into a rash, very itchy and seems uncomfortable. Gave him a tiny Benadryl dose and will be taking him to the vet in the AM. Any thoughts??

Thanks so much in advance!!
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
denine43
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
One thing, I would give your pup a bath with dawn dish soap and scrub off as much of that chemical as you can.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gyver
Little Rock
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If your puppy is experiencing more severe reactions to the flea medications like acting sick or breathing funny or just acting weird,I would say find a 24 hour animal hospital. If it's just a rash then you should wash the dog and try to get most of what you put on him off with soap,and the benadryl was a good idea too, then go to the vet in the morning. I see this was posted 2 days ago so i assume you got it taken care of, but if it ever happens again or if someone else has the same issue. maybe this will help.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HanksMommy
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

HOW COULD IT BE THAT ANY TICK FLEA PREVENTIVE BE GOOD FORE YOUR PET, PESTICIDES IN IT?

NOTICED WHEN PUT ON DOGS LOSS OF HAIR WHERE APPLIED. ADVANTIX
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
THUNDER100
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If your animal has a reaction to the application site, stop using. Wash animal with Dawn Diswashing solution - recommended by Vets on blogs. See your vet. We had similar reaction with one of two cats. We stopped treating all cats and since they are indoor only and dogs are treated we will treat for fleas if infested only. Try a different product if you must with different chemicals. Weigh the benefits of protecting against fleas, ticks and the problems they bring to you and your house including Lymes disease against the potential effects of the chemicals on your pets.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FirstTimePetcoOnline
Central WI
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We have a Black and Tan Coonhound in rescue that has a double coat. She, too drops the undercoat when treated. However, the trade off is having her miserable, whining, scratched and anxious from the fleas/ticks if we don't.

In our area, ticks carry Lyme and other diseases and fleas bring the eggs of heart, round and tape worms. In my mind I am making a choice to pre-treat to prevent these diseases, or facing the possibility of having to try and cure the dog after being infected. In that case, the long-term antibiotic treatments seem as toxic or more so than the flea medication.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is Advantix II safe for Australian Shepherds?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tomt966
Tallahassee, FL
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is safe for all breeds, but some dogs may be sensitive to this product causing a reaction (skin irritation, vomiting, trouble breathing, etc.). It just depends on your dog. Most dogs are not allergic to it, but some dogs have strange allergies(ex. my dog is allergic to beef). Just keep an eye on your dog the first few days after application. Some people do not like the idea of using a 'pesticide' on their dog and chose alternative methods. There is an oral pill that your vet can prescribe and there are all natural options that include the use of garlic and others oils. Talk it over with your vet, but also do your own research to see what is right for you. In my vet experience, they prefer to go this route rather than that of alternative medicine.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
HBnMMmom
San Francisco, Ca
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes its safe for all dog breeds
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nalasmommy
massachusettes
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a long hair daschund that averages between 19lbs and 21lbs per week depending on her level of activity. Can I use the k9 advantix 2 for 21lbs

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
meaka
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, since it drops below the maximum weight regularly. If you find that it's not as effective as you would like, It would be better to re-treat after a few weeks that to try the higher weight tube, since the smaller the dog, the more likely they are to develop a toxic reaction to any flea medication.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Personally, I would feel safer with the 10-20 pound dose--but again Ask Your Vet.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gmn08
PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I have 3 large dogs ranging from 95 - 160 lbs. I'm concerned if I give them the Firproguard which is for 55 lbs or over if it's going to be effective.

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
budysmom100
on K9 Advantix II Dog Flea & Tick Drops
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
We do dog rescue here, specializing in large abandoned farm dogs that range in weight from 100 to 250 pounds. I highly recommend the K9 Advantix II because it only takes a single tube every 5 weeks or so to treat each one of them, and it is the only product I have found that also rids the beds/home area of pests as well.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyKSpiderclan
Southwest MIssouri Farmland
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is effective but if you are concerned Ask Your Vet.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gmn08
PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 4 5 next>>