Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PetSafe PetSafe ScatMat Extensions?

Bird(Q:943 A:1236)
Cat(Q:4296 A:6507)
Dog(Q:13644 A:15795)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13644 A:15795)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:341 A:377)
Bark Control(Q:73 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:601 A:890)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:425 A:628)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:67 A:77)
Carriers & Crates(Q:74 A:80)
Chews(Q:306 A:425)
Dental Care(Q:89 A:93)
Digestive Aids(Q:54 A:49)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:186)
Ear Care(Q:51 A:39)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:467 A:656)
Food(Q:2785 A:3298)
Food Storage(Q:57 A:104)
Gates & Doors(Q:750 A:726)
Grooming(Q:671 A:602)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:85)
ID Tags(Q:134 A:133)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:53)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:183)
Steps & Ramps(Q:121 A:193)
Toys(Q:356 A:652)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1106 A:1094)
Treats(Q:11 A:30)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:374 A:318)
Wormers(Q:92 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3890 A:4923)
Reptile(Q:1372 A:1575)
Small Animal(Q:2479 A:4329)
Wild Bird(Q:64 A:35)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
We have had a wireless dog fence which has worked well for years. Not working now. Collars are still working, batteries are new, not beeping at line.
Recent Question:
Is the collar waterproof? Can a dog swim in water with it on without damaging the collar or causing a shock to the dog?
Recent Question:
Are you able to adjust the range down - 4-6 feet?
Recent Question:
roller leather collor
Recent Question:
Is it easy to change the battery
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Do you spray directly on the dog and if so is it in the face or can you spray in the direction of the dog?
Question:
Is there such a thing as a bark collar for a 2 1/2 pound dog?
Question:
I have just purchased pet safe elite little dog bark control collars how do I get them snug enough without the dogs chocking?
Question:
Is the collar waterproof? Can a dog swim in water with it on without damaging the collar or causing a shock to the dog?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PetSafe PetSafe ScatMat Extensions

Extend the coverage area for your current PetSafe ScatMatPortable: as pets learn one area is off-limits, move mat to another areaFor indoor use onlyDoes not include transmitter
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.9 out of 5
3.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PetSafe PetSafe ScatMat Extensions

Question

How would you fit the Contech Scat Mat into an L-shaped couch? Will the snap fasteners help me shape the mat?

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
curiousaboutdetails
on PetSafe ScatMat Extensions
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
with our L shaped couch, I used the original mat and the extension mat to cover enough area to keep them off
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
TexMs
Dallas TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes I also have a L shaped sectional. The extensions are connected by ribbon type connecters and they are plenty long. These are what connect to the snap fasteners.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kcornrn
NH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have a new sectional with a scat mat and extension. There is a long contact strip that is flexible, so you can arrange them in an L very easily!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BamaJohn
Tuscaloosa, AL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The extension attaches with a ribbon cord so you can arrange it however you want, even a few feet away if need be. I wish Petco had shown the ribbon in the pictures (maybe make that change!) so I would not have to return it. I don't care for the ribbon actually but to answer your question, you can arrange the mat however you like.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
maxxxx
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

i have a large scat mat,was wondering if the transformer would fit the exstention

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
soupie
on PetSafe ScatMat Extensions
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Best Answer
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
GreginTexas
San Antonio, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The transformer goes on the base scat mat, the extensions have long ribbon connectors that connect to the snaps on the base mat. Works great.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kcornrn
NH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do scatmats and extensions come complete with everything you need? Or do you have to buy a bunch of alacart stuff.

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
aluap
on PetSafe ScatMat Extensions
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
you need a 9 volt battery
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
TexMs
Dallas TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the Scat Mat (20 X 48) new or refurbished?

asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WDewey
Monson MA
on PetSafe ScatMat Extensions
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are new. Our product experts are standing by to help should you have any further questions. To speak with a SportDOG Customer Care associate, please call 1-800-275-6797. Our office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
New, Call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1