Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Gamma Gamma Vittles Vault Plus?

Bird(Q:864 A:1123)
Cat(Q:3642 A:5230)
Dog(Q:11947 A:12758)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11947 A:12758)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:322 A:373)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:464 A:550)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:350 A:450)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:62 A:60)
Carriers & Crates(Q:49 A:42)
Chews(Q:230 A:277)
Dental Care(Q:71 A:68)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:36)
Dog Houses(Q:207 A:133)
Ear Care(Q:39 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:41 A:44)
Feeding Accessories(Q:32 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:432 A:581)
Food(Q:2364 A:2806)
Food Storage(Q:40 A:78)
Gates & Doors(Q:584 A:498)
Grooming(Q:637 A:504)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:80 A:59)
ID Tags(Q:107 A:96)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:86 A:44)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:36)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:43)
Stain & Odor(Q:152 A:135)
Steps & Ramps(Q:107 A:166)
Toys(Q:300 A:463)
Training & Behavior(Q:1034 A:1287)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1082 A:834)
Treats(Q:10 A:22)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:346 A:285)
Wormers(Q:94 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3368 A:4084)
Reptile(Q:1158 A:1196)
Small Animal(Q:2236 A:3647)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
is it dishwasher safe?
Recent Question:
where is this product made?
Recent Question:
How many pounds of food does the Iris Blue Moon and Clear Airtight Three Piece Food Storage Combo hold?
Recent Question:
If we print out an item on line that shows the 25% off price and bring it to the store will you honor the on line pricing?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What does 33 quarts mean in relation to pounds?
Question:
I need a replacement lid for the 50lb gamma dog food storage container. Is it possible and how much are they?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Gamma Gamma Vittles Vault Plus

Absolutely airtight storage system for dry pet foodsWith a spin of the lid, Vittles Vault locks in freshness and flavor and locks out pestsMade of food grade high-impact plasticAvailable in a range of sizes
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
14 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.684 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Gamma Gamma Vittles Vault Plus

Question

Is it ok to store food directly in the containter or does it have to be left in the bag

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
dolores356
on Gamma Vittles Vault Plus
+6points
8out of 10found this question helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes - The plastic is advertised as 'food quality' so it should be OK. However, if the size of the vault accommodates a bag, this may be advantageous as it might keep the food that much fresher and will facilitate cleaning of the vault. (Less to clean up.)
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Carroll22
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'm storing mine straight in the vault out of the bag. That was one of the reasons I made the investment, so I could mix two types of cat food together, and the food stays really fresh.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
baohst
Las Vegas, NV
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I store food directly in container, love the easy spin on/off lids
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PCtmb1
Bham, AL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I poor my dogs food directly into container. I have not had any problems and no bugs.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
1horse1
Clewiston,FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
You can store it directly into the container - no need to keep it in the bag.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AnimalLuv415
San Rafael, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It is ok to store food directly in the container. However, you should keep the bag for reference in case of a recall.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
pooky73
Milton ON Canada
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I store food in here directly. The plastic is a heavy duty food quality plastic which was developed for the restaurant industry.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AlisonH
Atlanta, GA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I store directly in the container. You can fit a 17 lb bag of kitty food, no problem.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Riesling
NW PA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
The vault is made of food grade plastic.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Callama
Corona, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 10
I store it in the container- the plastic is food safe. But if you leave it in the bag it than scooping out the bottom of the bag would be easier, but you wouldn't get the full amount of storage.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Feguson
Omaha, NE
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Do these containers stack?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jankay
on Gamma Vittles Vault Plus
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. I only have two, but they stack neatly for me.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
baohst
Las Vegas, NV
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have a number of these containers in various sizes. They stack just fine, but they do not lock together. Yes, you can knock them over, but only if you are clumsy. Mine are up against a wall on one side. If you have a mix of containers as I do, obviously you want to put the big ones on the bottom of the stack.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FerretFather
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The containers with an angled lid do stack well, the normal upright container falls easily when stacked on top of another.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AlisonH
Atlanta, GA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
no, it does not stack.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Riesling
NW PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

is it dishwasher safe?

Can you put the whole container in the dishwasher?
asked 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
booboo19
waynesboro
on Gamma Vittles Vault Plus
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

If we print out an item on line that shows the 25% off price and bring it to the store will you honor the on line pricing?

asked 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shania
on Gamma Vittles Vault Plus
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1