Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Four Paws Four Paws Wood Frame Wire Mesh Gates?

Bird(Q:807 A:1051)
Cat(Q:3481 A:4922)
Dog(Q:11307 A:11822)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11307 A:11822)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:289 A:347)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:481 A:523)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:325 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:44 A:23)
Chews(Q:212 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:69 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:57 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:208 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:404 A:537)
Food(Q:2204 A:2651)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:69)
Gates & Doors(Q:547 A:453)
Grooming(Q:595 A:487)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:118)
Steps & Ramps(Q:108 A:168)
Toys(Q:300 A:414)
Training & Behavior(Q:962 A:1156)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:982 A:677)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:343 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3331 A:4104)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1161)
Small Animal(Q:2053 A:3293)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How tall is the gate?
Recent Question:
Does the gate open both ways? Is one side stationary or do both sides open independently from each other?
Recent Question:
Need dog door for slider patio door no taller then 70"
Recent Question:
Can this gate come off this hinges easlily so that it does not have to be up all the time?
Recent Question:
i need to buy a doggy door to installe in the back door of a new house i had built. my dog is jack russell (for sizing). Which do you recommend?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I have one large dog and 2 small dogs, wondering how high up from the floor are the doors than go in sliding doors
Question:
Need dog door for slider patio door no taller then 70"
Question:
does this gate mount to the wall?
Question:
Does the pass through door stay open if you want to keep it that way for easy pass thru? Thanks!
Question:
could my med. size cat fit through the bars on this gate

Customer Questions & Answers for
Four Paws Four Paws Wood Frame Wire Mesh Gates

Keep your pet in or out with our Four Paws extra tall Wood Frame Wire Mesh Pet GateThis pressure-mounted gate fits into door frame and locks securelyWood frame features an attractive finish
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.222 out of 5
4.2
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Four Paws Four Paws Wood Frame Wire Mesh Gates

Question

Can I put two gates side by side to make a wider gate?

I need something to fit 59 inches wide. Height isn't as much of an issue. would I be able to put two of them against each other? I saw that another shopper put two on top of each other, but I'm not sure if putting them side by side would also work.
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SamanthaV
on Four Paws Wood Frame Wire Mesh Gates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You would need something to brace the middle. If you have them pressed against each other yuor pet would simply push the gate with the slightest touch and they would both fall down. You'd need something in the middle where they both meet to hold them from bowing in and out.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
JimD23
Long Island, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, not at all
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rabbitparent
Holmdel, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
you can not put two together. it wouldnt be sturdy enough
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
momadukes
south jersey
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How do people get through this gate?

Hi, We're wondering if there is any sort of door in this gate that people can walk through, or if it has to be taken down each time someone wants to walk through the gate. Thanks!
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
flyingshamu
on Four Paws Wood Frame Wire Mesh Gates
+7points
7out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The gate must be taken down each time a human wishes to pass.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rabbitparent
Holmdel, NJ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
it def needs to be taken down when your trying to get thru unless you stradle over it, which is hard since its a tall gate
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
momadukes
south jersey
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Each end folds, so you can sort of "swing"that part out of the way to get through. It's also not too tall for people with a good sense of balance to step over - but I'm rather short, dumpy and aging, so I haven't tried it myself.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Clemsmom
Indianapolis
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you install it at the end of a porch/deck?

I would use this not on a traditional door frame, but across my porch to block my cat's access to the stairs to go outside. Would the pressure mounting work in spaces other than door frames, and hold on to a brick wall or a wood railing? Thanks!!
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PatronofMyCat
on Four Paws Wood Frame Wire Mesh Gates
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I don't see why not. Shuold work fine as long as the gate is wide enough.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
JimD23
Long Island, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
A long as the surface is flat (about 1.5 inches wide) it will hold. I am not sure how long the rubber bumpers would hold up to being taken up and down from a rough surface like bricks though.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rabbitparent
Holmdel, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How tall are the bumpers on the sides?

We are in a loft and looking for a way to keep our cat downstairs at night. At the top of the stairs is a half-wall that is 42 inches high. Are the side bumper things higher than this or would this fit?
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
jmartini
on Four Paws Wood Frame Wire Mesh Gates
-4points
0out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1