Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about HBH HBH Hermit Crab Variety Bites?

Bird(Q:902 A:1227)
Cat(Q:3903 A:5715)
Dog(Q:12539 A:13752)
Fish(Q:3503 A:4355)
Reptile(Q:1222 A:1344)
Reptile General Q&A(Q:1222 A:1344)
Accessories(Q:27 A:29)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:2)
Cages & Habitats(Q:110 A:93)
Decor(Q:142 A:165)
Feeders(Q:1 A:0)
Filter Media(Q:5 A:2)
Food(Q:75 A:108)
Food General Q&A(Q:75 A:108)
Food & Water Dishes(Q:15 A:17)
Habitats(Q:311 A:340)
Health Care(Q:56 A:47)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:2 A:1)
Humidity Control(Q:48 A:61)
Lighting(Q:156 A:142)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:36 A:80)
Substrates(Q:102 A:134)
Temperature Control(Q:56 A:52)
Thermometers(Q:2 A:2)
Small Animal(Q:2283 A:3825)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
what is the shelf life of omega one adult turtle sticks?
Recent Question:
whats the averave amount of sticks turtles eat? im scared to under feed or over feed!
Recent Question:
Would this be an ideal treat for my adult hedgehog?
Recent Question:
Can this product be used as a water source for the reptile itself?
Recent Question:
Does the powder food for gecko's contain any peanut or nut ingredients ?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
do u sell live crickets or mealworms
Question:
What do you feed a blue belly lizard from the wild
Question:
Can I give turtle food to my leopard toad/frog?
Question:
Would this work for mealworms as well?
Question:
Should i feed this to my baby bearded dragon rather than live crickets?

Customer Questions & Answers for
HBH Hermit Crab Variety Bites

Hermit Crab Variety Bites crab food is a natural blend of vitamin-enriched ingredients designed to provide essential nutrients which promote the growth, appetite, coloration, and health of your hermit crab
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
5 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.792 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
(24 Reviews)24

Questions & Answers for HBH HBH Hermit Crab Variety Bites

Question

How many times a day do you feed hermit crabs?

User submitted photo
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alyssapie
Westland MI 32537 Hazelwood
on HBH Hermit Crab Variety Bites
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Once, I have two dishes that I clean everyday, I have eleven of them. :)
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shelbykay246
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Hermit crabs don't eat much food, though they love to make a mess with it! Depending on the number of crabs and wasted food (tipped over dishes, etc.), I think feeding dry food once daily--with a different "snack" at another time of day--works best for us. We put a few flakes of "Variety Bites" in a clean "clam 1/2 shell" or small dish(1 for each large crab). Hours later, we check to see if the food was overturned or filled with sand (if not,-that food will stay). Then a "snack-food" that's good for crabs can be served on another shell or small bowl. Hermit crabs love: fresh fruit, peanut-butter, cooked corn, cooked peas,and LOVE fresh apple slices (check for mess, though)."Variety Bites" also has fruit snack we will try next, when we can't make it for ourselves...
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
CrabWhisperer
Albuquerque, NM
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Once a day...they eat very little very slowly.. If it's fresh foods, throw it out the next day to prevent mold, and then give them something else. They love to have a varied diet.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HermitGal
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
You only need to feed your hermit crab 1 time a day. They do not eat a lot and they eat slowly. Make sure you don't give them too much or else it'll rot/waste. Good luck!
Best Answer
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shopper101
New Jersey
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I put enough out for them to eat for the day
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luv2Read
Dushore, PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How many crabs do you own?

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shelbykay246
on HBH Hermit Crab Variety Bites
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1