Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Midwest Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates?

Bird(Q:990 A:1287)
Cat(Q:4454 A:6720)
Dog(Q:14047 A:16619)
Dog General Q&A(Q:14047 A:16619)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:364 A:389)
Bark Control(Q:75 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:583 A:896)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:434 A:639)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:67 A:76)
Carriers & Crates(Q:78 A:95)
Chews(Q:313 A:442)
Dental Care(Q:87 A:100)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:48)
Dog Houses(Q:234 A:198)
Ear Care(Q:53 A:40)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:23 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:492 A:692)
Food(Q:2951 A:3523)
Food Storage(Q:54 A:104)
Gates & Doors(Q:788 A:791)
Grooming(Q:691 A:629)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:94 A:93)
ID Tags(Q:126 A:127)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:9)
Pet Memorials(Q:22 A:18)
Rawhide(Q:88 A:61)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:71 A:68)
Stain & Odor(Q:178 A:201)
Steps & Ramps(Q:123 A:195)
Toys(Q:344 A:658)
Training & Behavior(Q:1298 A:1677)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1081 A:1168)
Treats(Q:9 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:378 A:325)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:4094 A:5231)
Reptile(Q:1419 A:1665)
Small Animal(Q:2577 A:4490)
Wild Bird(Q:66 A:36)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can I buy just the bottom of a crate?
Recent Question:
Is it possible to attach the Midwest exercise pen to this crate from both doors?
Recent Question:
What is the best size crate for a 6 week old Lab for house breaking
Recent Question:
What water bottle can be used with this portable pen?
Recent Question:
please clarify if the doors are on the front and side or is one door on the top for this precision pet crate
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is it possible to attach the Midwest exercise pen to this crate from both doors?
Question:
What is the best size crate for a 6 week old Lab for house breaking
Question:
Will the petco store honor the online prices?
Question:
What water bottle can be used with this portable pen?
Question:
please clarify if the doors are on the front and side or is one door on the top for this precision pet crate
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Carriers, Crates & Kennels Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Midwest Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates

Equipped with every necessary feature, this could be your dog's home for life!Midwest Double Door Fold & Carry collapsible dog crates offer security and comfort for your dog and convenience for youComes with easy-to-clean ABS Plastic pan and free divider panelMidwest Dog Crates double door design allows for front and side loading
Customer Questions & Answers:
96 Questions,
 | 
124 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.648 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Midwest Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates

Question

will the crate divider work when you have a pad covering the entire Pan. I will have a big dog but to start will only use half the cage.

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Longhorn
Illinois
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I put a snoozy in the bottom of the crate and it was a little snug, but the divider did go in. I actually preferred that the divider was snug because I didn't want my puppy to be able to pull it apart and get stuck under it. So that actually worked out well.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
iluvpets1
Pittsburgh, PA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes the divider sits on top of pad.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Slaminsam
Bend, Or
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, you can use the divider panel with a bed in the crate.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

I ordered a dog'sMidwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crate. I need it without a divider. Can I use it without a divider?

I ordered a dog's
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mimi77
Roseville, CA
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
+8points
8out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The divider is optional for those with growing puppies, if you don't need it, just don't put it in. It comes as a separate piece.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ReviewMonster
MI
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes you can use without a divider. The divider is used if you want a smaller space for one dog or to divide the cage into 2 cages.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Puppadoodles
WA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
For sure. The divider in optional and can be taken out.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
toomanypets200
No. CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

What size create do I need for German Shepherd?

My dog is a 11 week old puppy and I want to buy her a create that will be good for her later on. What size do I need?
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Litasmom
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
-6points
0out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would do the biggest they have. (48") Just because German Shepherds tend to get big. !)
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GermanWolf35356745
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The crate size recommended for a German Shepherd is a 48" crate.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have a German Shepherd/Lab and she fits in the large crate.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cinor
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a Husky 12 weeks old! size of crate to use please

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Arafel
Portland
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
+18points
18out of 18found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The crate size recommended for a husky is a 48" crate.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
-4points
0out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Get a crate to fit the adult dog. Look for a crate with a moveable divider that will partition the crate according to the needs of the growing dog. The divider is to prevent the young pup from using the empty part of the crate as a bathroom area.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SWMS
NV
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

How is the quality?

I ordered this crate three years ago for my beagle puppy and I was extremely pleased with it. It was heavy and sturdy. Now I am planning on adding a second dog to my home and I need another one.

At Petco a couple weeks ago, I saw these crates (I think they were the same ones, but maybe I am wrong), and they appeared to be made out of a flimsier material. Does anyone know if they have changed what they use to make these crates? Are they still heavy and sturdy, or do they feel like they will knock right over?
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
KatieMarie
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I just bought a Midwest iCrate not long ago for my Papillon and am very pleased with it. It is very sturdy for what I use it for and would travel very well if you do any traveling. I wouldn't hesitate to grab it up and go with my dog in it if I wanted to.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
PrincessDad
Greenville,SC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The design of the Lifestages crates have not been changed. They are made with the same wire gauge and wire spacing.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

What size folding crate do I need for a Dalmatian?

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
NHowell
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
2'x3'x27" tall for dogs from 41-70 lbs. If your dalmatian can stand up with head up in the crate and lay down from nose to tail, it's big enough.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Teri2
NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The crate size recommended for a Dalmation is a 42" crate.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

can i put 2 or 3 cages together for one big space?

asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nate602
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You will be able to put cages together.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The Lifestages crates are not designed to be connected.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Dog crate...

We are interested in purchasing the Midwest Life Stages Double Door crate for our dogs. They are adults, they get along well, they are potty trained et al. We would like to know, if we purchased the large crate, can both dogs be in it with the divider separating them, and can both the side door and the front door be used with the divider in place?
asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KerriW
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
On my crate by using the divider, the side door will not open.
answered 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
simbaddv
Dumas Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have a 9-month-old Pit Bull puppy, a 10-yr. old German Shepherd mix, and a 10-yr-old Chow mix. All of them use the crate at different times, but would not be comfortable sharing the crate for very long. Two could fit in the 48 " model, but only for a short period of time. The divider installs horizontally, not vertically, which would make both halves cramped.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
10PetsHere
Chicago, Il.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

how do both of the doors open? Just swing, like a regular door? or do the lift up and slide on top?

asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JGroos
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
They swing open
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Customer432
Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The doors swing like a regular door. The side and front door opens on the left and swings to the right.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Duncan1
East Islip, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What size crate do I need for a yellow lab?

asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gittles
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 48 inch crate would be best for your dog.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The crate size recommended for a lab is a 42" crate.
Best Answer
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I need a crate for my beagle/daschaund that 28 pounds

asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
babydoll1010
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I purchase a large crate for my female lab that weighs about 60 pounds. Use the guidelines given or go with a medium. It comes with a divider to make the kennel smaller if needed.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DizzyD
Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
When determining a crate size for a mixed breed dog, we always recommend the crate size for the larger of the breed. For a beagle mix we would recommend a 36" crate.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How large is the space between the bars on the largest crate size?

asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CookieBunnyLove
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
About a one and a half inches or 4 CM.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DizzyD
Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The wire spacing for the Lifestages Model 1648DD is 1 1/2" x 6".
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this the type of crate that has an adjustable floor which can be elevated?

asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jenn777
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No it is not.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Wumpus
Eugene, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The floor of the Lifestages crate is not adjustable. The Midwest Puppy Playpen does have an adjustable floor.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Hi! We are getting a labradoodle puppy. Does anyone know or can anyone suggest which size of this crate we should get for him? Thanks!

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K1980
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would get one large enough for the full size dog to have room to sit, stand and lay down comfortably..
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fung
northern virginia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Think big as in the lifestages crates have a moveable divider. Probably 40" or 42"
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rddprincess
Redding, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

what size cage do i need for a 4 month old shitzu?

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PrincessLily
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would think a small would be sufficient. I got an extra small for my shitzu maltese mix.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luvmy2shihtzus
Kalamazoo, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The crate size recommended for a shitzu is a 24" crate.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

If I buy a larger crate so my dog will have more room will it make him go to the bathroom in it?

asked 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
m1080
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Through my experience, dogs normally won't do their "business" in their crate, unless it's an extreme emergency, ie waiting too long to be taken out. That's the only time my dogs have done their "business" in the crate. Hope this helps! BTW my dogs sometimes need to be in the crate for up to 9 hrs.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
gazer120
Pennsylvania
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Typically, if your dog has too much room in the crate when you begin crate training, he will go to one corner and do his business and then go to the other and lay down. When you are first starting crate training, you need to have just enough room to lay down and turn around. Keep in mind that dogs are den animals by nature and they like the sense of security that an enclosed space provides them. It is possible that providing them with too much room in the crate can create behavioral issues while in the crate.
Best Answer
answered 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Where is this product made?

What country is this product made in?
asked 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MakoReef
Milwaukee, WI
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Lifestages crates are manufactured at our facilities in China under our strict quality guidelines.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This product is made in China.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

i am moving out of state and have to move a cat that hates the car and crys the whole time i have a 10 hour car ride and want to makes this as easy an

and stressless as possible any ideas
asked 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
debanddan
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
contact your vet and ask for tranquilizer .. I flew with a chihuahue and need to sedate her. she had awful time with the engine turbines noises.. the dose is based on weight and the price is less than 5 for the pill. Good luck for your pet it is hard to feel that motion and noise of the road.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
GermanShepherds
Louisiana
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We have a couple of options. You can use the Midwest Skudo crate or, if your cat is declawed, the Sportable crate. Some people also use the wire mesh folding crates as an option for transporting their cats. You might also check with your veterinarian for other possible options.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I have two small dogs, 10-15 lbs. Can I use one larger cage utilizing the dividing panel for both dogs? The dogs do get along well together.

asked 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DavioSorousa
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I do not believe so I have divider in and the side door does not open with divider in place.
answered 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
simbaddv
Dumas Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Midwest does not recommend using one crate for two dogs if you are using the crate to housebreak your dogs.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the difference between the ICrate and Lifestyles cage?

We are getting a goldendoodle pup and need to make a decision and purchase a crate. I am looking at the icrate and lifestyles cage but i do not see what the difference is except price. Also, what size should I get? I want our dog to not feel cramped in the cage.
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tcolson
St. Paul
on Midwest Lifestages Double Door Fold & Carry Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Golden doodles can be extremely large when grown. I would go with the XL if you have room for it....
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ViolasViews
Covington, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
As far as difference, I don't know. But, perhaps it is because the Lifestyle crate, which we purchased, does collapse and is easy to set up.

We have a 45 lb. Bernese Mountain Dog Puppy and he has ample room right now and the crate should accommodate him fine for the next several weeks. We have a nice dog bed waiting for him.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Wumpus
Eugene, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 4 5 next>>