Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Ergo Systems Ergo Systems Auto Pet Feeder?

Bird(Q:933 A:1291)
Cat(Q:4003 A:6046)
Dog(Q:12867 A:14277)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12867 A:14277)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:358 A:364)
Bark Control(Q:69 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:536 A:697)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:399 A:526)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:59 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:61 A:59)
Chews(Q:261 A:340)
Dental Care(Q:82 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:225 A:175)
Ear Care(Q:44 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:11)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:446 A:616)
Food(Q:2568 A:3041)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:681 A:627)
Grooming(Q:673 A:573)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:84 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:122 A:114)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:79 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:56)
Stain & Odor(Q:167 A:161)
Steps & Ramps(Q:116 A:213)
Toys(Q:324 A:541)
Training & Behavior(Q:1131 A:1440)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1109 A:957)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:356 A:302)
Wormers(Q:95 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3603 A:4470)
Reptile(Q:1262 A:1420)
Small Animal(Q:2240 A:3685)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
what about the foam filters for the pagoda?? where do i get those?
Recent Question:
Does the pump SKU1322320 fit a Petmate Deluxe FreshFlow Fountain
Recent Question:
Does this unit run on ac adapter plugged into the wall, or is it solely battery operated
Recent Question:
Does this Top Paw dish fit the double dining stand made by Top Paw which you sell - your item #: 36-5172355
Recent Question:
Does it accurately measure portions for small cat food pieces?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can the feeder be adjusted so that an entire compartment is exposed?
Question:
is this air tight, (to prevent ants) can it be used outside?
Question:
We just purchased our 5-portion feeder, but does the tray move clockwise or counterclockwise?
Question:
Can this be used with wet and/or dry food?
Question:
Does it accurately measure portions for small cat food pieces?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Bowls, Feeders & Waterers Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Ergo Systems Ergo Systems Auto Pet Feeder

The Auto Pet Feeder is designed to feed all size pets at pre-determined times of the day and preset quantity of food
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.323 out of 5
3.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Ergo Systems Ergo Systems Auto Pet Feeder

Question

We have four cats and I'm wondering how this feeder would work with all four wanting/needing to eat and each of them being able to get enough to eat.

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jbwolf
on Ergo Systems Auto Pet Feeder
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Just got mine. The bowl is large enough to feed 4 cats at the same time if they are well mannered. It can easily dispense small to large amounts up to 8 times a day. The large is recommended by others due to it being heavier duty. You don't have to fill it all the way up. Some suggest only half filling to not stress the mechanism.
answered 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
TiggerB
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If one of the cats is dominant and will eat until it gets sick, this feeder probably wouldn't work for them. No matter how much food I pour out for my cat, she will only eat a set amount each time. If I had four of her, I could feed them with this feeder because I could set it to dispense enough food for all of them. They might not all get to eat at once, but they would all get their fill.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aggie89
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have 2 cats and I initially had to adjust how long food was dispensed to make sure they got enough. They are fed 8 times a day so I am sure they get enough. The only problem is my little cat with high metabolism and large apetite, Ivy, always gets to the feeder first and eats her fill while Oliver sits and waits for his turn.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The feeder allows many feeding times for 24hrs. And how long it puts food out. You can try lots of times and small or large amounts and see which times and amounts work best for your cats. I love it for my cat. She doesnt eat much at feeding times but prefers to have smaller amounts more often. Hope this helps.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wick
Michigan
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I would recommend filling both reservoirs with food and set the times on both to go off at the same time. For cats i would say the reservoirs would only hold enough for 2 cats to eat at the same time.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dpcamp
Laguna Beach, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the measurement of food dispensed? Is this amount of food dispensed adjustable?

I need a feeder that will dispense 2.5 cups pf dry food.
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Poki
Utah
on Ergo Systems Auto Pet Feeder
+5points
6out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The company claims the large version will hold 20 lbs. of food pellets. It has a mold resistant jug that is 9 inches in diameter by 12 inches tall. The programming lets you dispense tiny to large amounts over 3 cups depending on the start and stop times. It can dispense large amounts each time up to 8 times a day at times of your choosing. The timer just controls how long the auger will turn to feed out the pellets. It also has a manual override. The more any machine runs the sooner it wears out though. 3 cups spread out over 24 hours won't be too much for the machine. 3 cups every 3 hours will wear it out fast.
answered 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
TiggerB
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is completely adjustable. It pours out food for a specified amount of time. You would just need to let it run in the "ON" mode while determining how long it takes to dispense the amount of food you want it to. Once you determine that, you just set it to turn on for that amount of time.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aggie89
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
This feeder feeds based on time and not cups. You can set the timer to feed for as little as 1 second or for minutes. You can also set the timer to feed up to 8 times per day. I have mine to feed 8 times a day for 35 seconds each for my 2 cats.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
with some trial and error you can easily set it up to dispense any measure of food you want. It's all based on time. I set mine for two 40 second feedings and one 30 second feeding.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mycatisanidiot
Central, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I use this feeder outdoors?

I am feeding feral cats in Michigan. I need a automatic feeder that I can place outdoors in the winter. Does this machine work outdoors?
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bianca111
Grosse Pointe Park MI
on Ergo Systems Auto Pet Feeder
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have not tried it. I feel it will fail eventually. Moisture will eventually get inside. That could freeze. Also you can see some parts are cheap steel and will rust at a faster rate. I would give only three years or less for outdoors. You would need to make sure the bowl doesn't fill up with rain or dew as it will turn the pellets to mush.
You could experiment with it indoors and a large smooth PVC pipe with a steep grade leading outdoors to a bowl.
answered 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
TiggerB
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Only if it's protected from water. We use ours outside on the back porch with no problems. We live in Texas where it only gets down to the twenties in a normal winter, and those temps are always very short-lived. I don't know how the unit would function when it's below freezing for a long time.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aggie89
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you sell the Auto Pet Feeder from Ergosys the large model for Portugal

Hi i would like know if you sell this producto for Portugal, and how much is the delivery costs.

Thanks
Regards
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sljacome
Portugal
on Ergo Systems Auto Pet Feeder
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1