Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Tetra Tetra Whisper Air Pumps?

Bird(Q:909 A:1233)
Cat(Q:3939 A:5778)
Dog(Q:12522 A:13697)
Fish(Q:3528 A:4365)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3528 A:4365)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:880 A:1290)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:13 A:18)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:182 A:278)
Feeders(Q:39 A:33)
Filter Media(Q:129 A:71)
Filters(Q:329 A:469)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:148 A:235)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:17)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:183 A:228)
Heaters(Q:116 A:167)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:349 A:290)
Lighting(Q:3 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:104 A:151)
Medication(Q:149 A:176)
Pond(Q:41 A:16)
Protein Skimmers(Q:48 A:50)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:33 A:30)
Salt Mixes(Q:29 A:52)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Stands & Furniture(Q:235 A:190)
Testing Equipment(Q:37 A:37)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:21)
Reptile(Q:1228 A:1361)
Small Animal(Q:2294 A:3836)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I don't see a cord. Does this thing run on batteries?
Recent Question:
i need filtration media for this filter and cannot find it anywhere.
Recent Question:
I have the 18 inch Petco Bubble Wand. It works great. If it would need cleaning, how do you clean it?
Recent Question:
How long should the air stone be in the tank before replacing it.
Recent Question:
Can this be used in a 110 gallon tank for a red-eared slider?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I have a 85 gl tank all new pump, heater, air bubble for bottom etc... I'm on well water and have had my tank water tested 4 times "all is good" and h
Question:
I have just a tank that is 36x 13 x 16
Question:
with the air pump how many air stones can it operate
Question:
will 9902 work in a 120 gallon aquarium?
Question:
How many WATTS can this machine deliver?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Fish Q & A > Air Pumps & Accessories Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Tetra Whisper Air Pumps

Patented dome shape and sound dampening chambers minimize turbulence and produce a smooth quiet stream of airTetra Whisper Air Pumps come in sizes for 10 gallon up to 100 gallon aquariumsThe New Shape of Silence
Customer Questions & Answers:
8 Questions,
 | 
19 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.1 out of 5
4.1
out of
5
(120 Reviews)120

Questions & Answers for Tetra Tetra Whisper Air Pumps

Question

What size tubing is used for the Tetra Whisper Air Pump.

I have both large and small hoses and would like to know which one is necessary for the use of this product.
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mula
Brooklyn,NY
on Tetra Whisper Air Pumps
+1point
8out of 15found this question helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Best advice, cut a 1/4" piece of the tubing you have and go to the store, open a box, and see which one fits best. There are adapters you can get for like 99cents ...
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
FishyVT
Lyndon, VT
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
any tubbing will do, all tubes are the same diamiter the only difference in hose is what length do you need? how big is your tank and where are you place the whisper? then you decide on tub length.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mermaidchic
St.Pete., FL
-4points
3out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Small. standard airline tubing.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ladyfish
Roanoke, Va.
+10points
11out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Which ever one fits snugly is the right one to use.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rolf
Columbus, GA
-13points
1out of 15found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I would just use the standard tubing.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HeAvY7331
Whiteman AFB, MO
-5points
3out of 11found this answer helpful.
Question

is the air pump adjustable for the air pressure?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nisha85
Farmingville, NY
on Tetra Whisper Air Pumps
+8points
8out of 8found this question helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Unfortunately no, it is not adjustable. If you need a smaller flow you have to get a smaller capacity pump.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
FishyVT
Lyndon, VT
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes it is adujustable with the added piece they include, you just add your hose to it then hose to the whisper and theres a nosel to turn to adjust pressure.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mermaidchic
St.Pete., FL
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have the whisper 20 and it did not come with a adjustment. I just added a 2 valve with a bult in check valve.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mrhappy817
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The pump itself is not adjustable for air pressure, you will have to use a valve on the tubing. The valve will allow you to adjust the air flow.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rickyny
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 5
yes you just need a valve
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hadfishforever
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

even if there is two outlets do i have to use both

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ben2
on Tetra Whisper Air Pumps
+1point
2out of 3found this question helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes... Because I have had one and if you took off one it made a lot of noise.

And there is no air control valve or anything so you have to use both.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pasha2001
florida
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No...the product includes flow control and you can close one of the outlets
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
troutman
North Carolina
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, but you do have to find a way to plug the one you are not using.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
FishyVT
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
If you are talking about the 400 then yes, both of the outlets are used and you cannot turn one off.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
JetBlack
Sacramento CA
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No, you can use only one outlet. Leaving one outlet without use won't affect the other.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rickyny
NY
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

What size pump do I need for my 29 gal tank?

My porous stone is about 5-6 inches long and I was wondering if I could get away with the 20 gal capacity model or if I need to get the 40 gal capacity pump.
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
UptownRob
on Tetra Whisper Air Pumps
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you want a good bubble look...us the 40gal.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
troutman
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You could use the one ( 997579 ) for 20 gal. but in the long run
any pump slows a little when older. So the next size is likely better. That stone can use a pretty good amount of air. If it seems too much though (what I did) you
can buy one of the two way air control and check valve things
and just run one hose to the stone and crack the other one
open a little without any hose on it to regulate the amount going to the stone. I didn't know about the one Petco has and bought a different brand and wished that I'd bought one from Petco.
A. built in check valve
B. You see that the supply line is centered under the middle.
Makes the whole thing set correctly on the rim of your tank.
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RaymondS
Arkansaw
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

does this pump go inside tank or can it be outside

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
grandma6
on Tetra Whisper Air Pumps
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Outside ONLY.
You need to get a "check valve" and put it in the line at the top just before it goes over the top of the tank so your water can't back up down the line to the pump and out onto the floor if the pump goes off.
http://www.petco.com/product/109908/Petco-Check-Valve.aspx
Put in the line before the line gets over the top(outside the tank).
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RaymondS
Arkansaw
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No this one stays outside put it next to tank or above tank level . This is used to blow air bubbles in the tank
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BornToExplore
Iowa
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

Will this sufficiently provide required air flow to properly maintain the needs of an Orchid Mantis in a 2.5 gallon glass terarium?

All of my research on these little guys says that all mesh housings are preferred as they need a lot of air flow. Being that I don't have access to a mesh housing, I'm thinking that this pump may provide the airflow it'll need. I know it's kind of an unorthodox question and solution, but any thoughts on this will be greatly appreciated. Stay gold.
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MikeBob
West Jordan, Utah
on Tetra Whisper Air Pumps
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

What different Airpumps do you offer for larger than 60 gal aquariums?

asked 4 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Meleana
Hawaii
on Tetra Whisper Air Pumps
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

I am using Tetra air pump for 60 ltr fish tank.Howmany hours I have to run the air pump per day for enough oxygen

asked 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Akunju
on Tetra Whisper Air Pumps
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1