Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium?

Bird(Q:880 A:1178)
Cat(Q:3700 A:5362)
Dog(Q:12126 A:13027)
Fish(Q:3410 A:4154)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3410 A:4154)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:842 A:1224)
Books & Media(Q:8 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:13 A:17)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:3)
Decor(Q:166 A:260)
Feeders(Q:38 A:33)
Filter Media(Q:124 A:63)
Filters(Q:313 A:441)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:146 A:233)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:16)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:175 A:210)
Heaters(Q:113 A:162)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:337 A:245)
Lighting(Q:2 A:0)
Maintenance(Q:101 A:140)
Medication(Q:145 A:176)
Pond(Q:41 A:15)
Protein Skimmers(Q:48 A:48)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:32 A:26)
Salt Mixes(Q:28 A:48)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Stands & Furniture(Q:225 A:180)
Testing Equipment(Q:32 A:37)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:20)
Reptile(Q:1179 A:1219)
Small Animal(Q:2269 A:3691)
Wild Bird(Q:56 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
can you see through the back of the tank?
Recent Question:
Does this come w/ the gravel and other items seen in the tank?
Recent Question:
Should I have my pump on high or low? Currently have it on low and it seems fine. Any reason to have it on high?
Recent Question:
Does the cube aquarium (14G) come with aquarium stand?
Recent Question:
can two baby aquatic turtle live in this?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Would this tank be a good permanent home for a betta and snail.
Question:
Could my cat get into it from the top?
Question:
Would the light allow you to have a live plant, or would you need to get a special light to do that?
Question:
Does the LED light help to warm the tank at all?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium

Modern slim and sleek design that makes it perfect for use as a home aquarium or as an office fish tankFeatures a hang-on power filter with quiet mechanical and chemical filtrationUL listed lighted hood with 15-Watt fluorescent bulbPlastic cover with easy-access feeding lid
Customer Questions & Answers:
57 Questions,
 | 
172 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.281 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
(89 Reviews)89

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium

Question

do they sell the 6.6 gallon fish tanks in the store

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
alle
holyoke
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
-6points
9out of 24found this question helpful.
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
they should if not they do sell 1 gallons and 5 gallon but idk about the 6.6 gallon...is this your first tank
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
masonpage12
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Depends on your store but some do carry them, but you most likely will pay more for it in the store than here on the petco.com website.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzFishKeeper
Tucson, Az
+12points
12out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 3
i found them in my local store. It would depend on their inventory when you went in.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No, just 2.2 gal or 5.5 for retangle tanks.
Check out Marineland's Eclispe...they have 6.6 gal.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
jacksFish
Northwest,IL.
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I got mine at my local Petco.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zany
San Jose, CA
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes, I purchased mine from their Carle Place, NY location.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Various
Long Island, NY
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 7
They sell it in most of the stores. I would recommend buying it online however. If you add a heater also it will come to more than $50 and make shipping free. It is much cheaper online vs. buying it in the store.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dutch760
Escondido CA
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Usually. The ones in Escondido and Poway have it. The one in Vista (all in California) doesn't have it.

I STRONGLY recommend buying it online. If you can get up to $50 you get free shipping, and it's almost $15 cheaper online vs the store. It doesn't come wioth a heater, so that and the tank > $50.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dutch760
Escondido CA
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

what else do i need for this aquariums

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nicole24
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
+19points
21out of 23found this question helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Depending on your taste a background, gravel or other substrate for the bottom, live, plastic or silk plants or other decorations that you think would look nice in your set up.

You might look into heater depending on where you live and what type of fish you plan on keeping, and if so, definitely get a thermometer. A net, a sponge stick to clean the plastic sides <stay away from algae pads that are rough and will scratch>.

Fish food depending on what fish you are purchasing. A declorinator for the water if you live in area with chlorine added to the tap.

Fish of course :)
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzFishKeeper
Tucson, Az
+14points
14out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Probably a heater, and decorations. I added a heater, background, gravel, and some plants and rocks.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AussieAgility
Fairfax, VA
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Substrate (gravel, sand) and any decorative pieces you want. Also a heater, if you're so inclined.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Various
Long Island, NY
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would definitely recommend a heater. It comes with a filter unit but no heater. Also get some gravel and live plants are always nice. The plants I put in seem happy with the light that comes with the aquarium,
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
holyjolokia
wa state
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It needs a heater, and a thermometer is recommended. A timer for the light would be a good idea as well. Aquarium gravel is optional although it improves the look of the tank. If you want to plant it use a good substrate like laterite and then smaller gravel or sand over that.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dutch760
Escondido CA
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Be patient and let the tank cycle before adding fish. You might want to start with plants first wait a week then add a couple of fish and wait a few weeks before adding new fish.

As much as it's tempting to add fish on your new aquarium give it time to cycle. That means watch and test for ammonia and nitrites. When the ammonia level is zero you can add fish.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
APC1
Houston
+3points
11out of 19found this answer helpful.
Question

How's the filter on this thing?

Does it aerate properly?Is it noisy? I am not overly sensitive to filters and noise(hey, when you have one of those vapor humidifiers in your bedroom,it's so loud you learn to sleep through anything) but I am concerned about its quality since its PETCO brand,and I usually prefer aqueon,whisper tetra or marina.
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
imsooooawesomer
Bellevue,WA
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
+13points
21out of 29found this question helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Some people have found them to vibrate a lot. Mine wasn't too bad on the two kits I bought. The problem isn't so much the filter but where you have to put it. The only cutout for a filter is on the rear left side of the tank. The only cutout for a heater is on the rear right of the tank. There are also two small ones for air tubing. There are no punchouts to move anything to the center of the rear of the tank. This means you'll have lots of current flow on the left and virtualy none on the right. One way to solve this is to use a hot electrical knife to cut the top's hole farther to the center. Be careful as the top cracks and shatters easily. Of course this can make the top a little less strong in the back as that's one of the places it hooks into the aquarium back. Another way to solve this is to buy a air pump/tubing/stones/valve and inject a stream of steady air into the tank's right side. This helps the stagnant air exit the tank and the fresh air to go through the water . It also gets some water movement going on the right side to help get the gunk there to the filter on the left. You can replace the filter with another hanging filter but it'll still have to go on the left unless you modify the top.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Graystone55
Mesa, AZ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I've had one set up for a few months now. Although I generally prefer canister filters, I find that the filter that comes with this tank works well for its purpose.

The intake can be adjusted up and down and has small slits which is good for the small fish which would normally be placed in a tank like this. However, I'd still recommend using a sponge prefilter if raising small shrimp since baby shrimp are so tiny.

If you wish to use the cartridges that are made for it, they work okay; however, you can pack this filter with your own media if you prefer. I have mine packed with a double layer of filter floss with a middle layer of biomedia. The first filter floss collects large debris. The biomedia maintains a healthy stock of beneficial bacteria, and consists of bio-rings in a net bag. And the second filter floss serves to polish the water. The filter has sufficient power to push the water through all of this.

The filter also has a flow control which allows you to reduce the filter's outflow for fish that prefer calmer water, but this also reduces the filter's intake and overall gallons per hour filtration.

Servicing the filter is pretty normal. I just clean out the filter floss. For those using cartridges, you would just replace them. You can use a round brush to clean the intake if needed. If the filter loses prime during a water change, it starts back up very easily once you refill the reservoir with water again.

I have not experienced the lid rattling others have mentioned (even with 2 cats messing with it). In fact, the filter has been very quiet. I don't even hear noise from the water output since it does not "fall" down, but is released into the water column.

Overall, the filter is a good filter for the tank. It has all the options and power you could want while being very quiet and easy to service.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Complexity
Houston, TX
+15points
15out of 15found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Marineland is not a Petco brand. Marineland and Tetra got together years ago for whatever reason
There are two types of filters. The filter in this case is a "bio-wheel" which not only circulates the water through a filter pad which removes dirt, but most of all creates the perfect eco system which you tank need for your tank to be considered an established tank..
The filter you are talking about sounds like an air filter which need an air punp And it's an air pump that can sometimes be noisy. But an air pump is not supplied in this kit.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
laneiam
Pottstown Pa
-5points
4out of 13found this answer helpful.
answer 4
o ya 1 more thing even though its a petco tank Im pretty sure its 1 of them tetra wisper filters or a veary good ripoff lol eather way its good it works good and like I said befor as long as the lids on good the plastic wont rattel, and if you do hear the rattel youll quickly figure out how to stop that with a tap or slap or slight push even a flick to the top will fix it, youll see what I mean if you buy it, its not a real problem or even a problem, you have to have it happen to you to get what I mean and once you have it happen youll fix the non problem in .00000001 sec and never wory about it again, I only brought it up so if it does happen with in first 5 min of seting up the tank you dont get all mad n try to return it, youll rember this and relize its an easy fix to a non problem...
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
himself
southern CA
-10points
1out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 5
works great no problem this last year i have had it, nice and quiet as long as you have the lid on the heater pushed in right if you kinda just sat it on and dont slide it down right (i know sounds confusing Im trying my best to explain) the plastic will raddel and sound noisy, but if that happens just push down or even give it a lil slap lol n it will stop, so basicly no its not noisy its veary quiet as long as the filter lid is off or on right, (hope that makes sence, basicly if it is noisy tap the top it will become quiest asap)
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
himself
southern CA
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Noisy and it caviates if you reduce the flow.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MikeWinVA
Virginia
-4points
0out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

How big is the tank (by gallons)

The decription does not include a gallon range.
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Schuman
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
+2points
9out of 16found this question helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
6.6 gallons.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mojokat
Novato, CA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
6.6 gallons
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FireflySage
Littleton, CO
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
6.6 Gallons. After you add gravel and accessories, you'll have about 6 Gallons of water and the tank will weigh 60-75 pounds.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Graystone55
Mesa, AZ
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 4
6.6 gallons
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ochee
Binghamton NY
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
the box says 6 gallons.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rachel35
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
This tank is 6.6 gallons, but looks bigger because it's very long.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
JaquAttack
Alabama
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the light sit directly on the clear plasic lid? Will it melt? Are you supposed to snap out parts of the lid for the filter?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
akalegs
Chicago
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes its hood sits on the plastic top. And yes if you run this for too long (in my case about 10 hours) the plastic begins to melt. Go even longer and you will eventually have a 120VAC light fixture fall or lean into the water! I highly recommend before damage is done to the top to replace this with a Marineland 18-24" LED Single brightness light strip. Of course the down side to this is that light costs as much as the whole aquarium kit you just bought.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Graystone55
Mesa, AZ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You've hit on one of the problems with this kit. I have two. I just wanted one. Here is what you will run into with this tank.

1st I should say that it is a very nice looking tank and is excellent size for a sturdy bookshelf. It is 24" wide and 9" tall and 7-9" front to back (bow front).

I like the look of this tank and it's really wide so you feel like it's bigger than a 10 gallon but it's only 6.6 gallons.

Now the bad parts about it (and there are several).

1st the tank is acrylic and scratches very easily. If you aren't carefull in how you treat it, it will begin to show off every scratch you've made on it. Also if you scratch it, algae like to grow in those scratches and will further ruin it's once great appearance. So be careful in how you clean it and place your inside gravel and decorations away from the walls.

2nd, the fluorescent light gets warm if left on for about 10 hours or more the plastic top begins to melt. Ignore this for too long and your 120VAC light fixture can drop down into the water and electrocute the fish and maybe you too. Don't keep the fluorescent light on too long. Also it's a very cheap light fixture and there have been lots of reports of them lasting a short while only. You will probably have to replace this light within a few months. So I would suggest replacing it right away with a Single brightness 18-24" Marineland LED light strip. They run pretty cool and will fit this custom sized tank. The down side is they often sell for around $50 in the stores or more.

3rd, the filter provided is a sketchy choice for this tank. It does work but has lots of issues with vibration noise and the tank top is only set to allow it to hang on the left of the tank. So the left side of the tank has fast moving water that slower fish can barely stand and the right side gets little to no benefit from the filter. The top opening prevents you from putting it in the center of the tank where it should be. There are two very small holes for airline tubing and the filter must go on the left and the heater(if you have one) must go on the right. DON'T try to cut another hole in the top unless you use an electrical hot knife or soldering iron. Any attempt to saw or cut this top will likely result in it cracking or shattering badly. The top is very difficult to get a replacement for. I couldn't even get one from Petco. I had to buy a complete 2nd aquarium kit to get a set of parts for this tank's plastic top. I learned my lesson on the second one and used an old soldering iron to extend the hole in the back to the tank center. Now my filter works better. The filter can be replaced with another small hanging filter if you like.

4th, the tank top covers so much of the tank that air circulation above the water is virtually non-existant. Aquariums need to be able to vent toxic gases and take in oxygen form the top of the water. This unit is only open at the small holes on the back for accessories. Good for keeping the accessories clean but bad for the fish. You can solve this by buying a small air pump, some airline tubing, a 2 way valve with backflow prevention and a couple of airstone or just one bubble wand if you don't want to deal with the valve. By getting a steady stream of air bubbles in the tank, you force air into it and harmful gases out the top. This also can help with the filter being all the way to the left if you put the bubblers on the right. This gets the water moving for the needed gas exchanges without making so much current that the fish feel like Salmon swimming upstream. Torpedo shaped fish like a higher water flow and stocky one or large finned round ones prefer slower water. You can then use the filter and bubblers together to get the current you think suits your fish best. Put in plants (fake or real) and maybe some large rocks to give the slower fish oasis' to get out of the current.

I had hoped to install a small undergravel filter in this tank. But the narrow 7-9" front to back custom bow front shape means you can't get one this small. I found a place that made cuttable UG plates so you could size them like you wanted but they still would only fit in the rectangle area and therefore wouldn't work in the bow front where you would most want the undergravel to clean. So you'll have to stick to the included filter or a completely submersible one. Again to customized for normal equipment to work.

And lastly, despite it's wide stance, this is still only 6.6 gallons and will require partial waters changes every few days and major ones about every week. Since I moved the filter to the middle and added aeration I extended the time to once a week for minor changes and every other week for major water changes. It's still a small tank and has the limitations that come with that. But keep the fish stocked low and feed sparingly and you might extend that out a bit.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Graystone55
Mesa, AZ
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
System has a florescent light inside a glass enclosure. Yes, it sits on the plastic cover, no problems that I have noticed. Suggest cutting around the edges of the snap-out parts so the back bends up, that way if you want to use it in a non-power filter setup later on, you don't have a large opening that fish can jump out of.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Vtfishguy2002
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Lite will NOT melt the lid and yes you snap out the lid parts for filter etc ..just the ones you need to remove, don't have to remove all of them.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzFishKeeper
Tucson, Az
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
yes it sits on the plastic lid, no it wont melt or atlest mine hasnt and befor i had fish in it i left the light on all week! and yes you pop out lil plastic parts from the top for the filter and heater if need be, its realy easy and fits well
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
himself
southern CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How many gallons is this tank?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BettaLover69
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think it does say 6.6 gallons. Mine is 5 gallons with all the decorations and gravel.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FireflySage
Littleton, CO
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
As it says in the description 6.6 gallons. It is a custom size and you must use it as is. It looks nice though and I use one of them. But for spare parts you would need to buy a second kit as the parts of this kit are hard to come by.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Graystone55
Mesa, AZ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
6.6 gallons
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ochee
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It is about 6 gallons.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoryB
North Carolina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
it claims to be 6.6 but i took an exact measurement and if filled to just under the rim its 7.1 gallons
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
DavidWM
Stockton CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Heater and filter placement

I plan on dividing the tank and wondered if you can put the filter anywhere like you can in the Petco 2 gallon tank. Does the lid have punchouts for heater and filter or are they limited to the place you see in the picture? If the filter and heater can't be moved around is the spot at least NOT dead center? Thanks. I Have a couple of 8 week old bettas that I need to separate but I haven't yet bought them their own tanks and I wanted to get one larger that the 2 gallon.
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NVGail
(middle of nowhere northern Nevada)
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
The lid has punch outs for the filter and heater. They are not centered. Filter on the leftish side and heater punch out on the right side. It also scratches easily which might make dividing more difficult. I love this take for my betta, tetras, and small pleco.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FireflySage
Littleton, CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The tank hood does have punch outs and you should have no problems putting the filter or heater anywhere on the back of the tank. It also has a wire size opening on the right for the heater which doesn't need to be punched out and you can choose where you want the filter from the punch out choices. This tank would make a great divided tank. The filter will still do the job for the tank. I would put your strongest swimming Betta in the side with the filter though.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
EmuOilLady
Carson City, NV
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
1st off this is a 6.6 gallon tank and you won't be able to divide it because it has a bowed front face. It is not rectangle shaped in the front. You can only put the filter on one back corner and the heater on the other corner. There is only one punchout for each device.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Graystone55
Mesa, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Hi. First I want to commend you on caring enough about your bettas to give them adequate space-their own tank. I have 4 bettas in a 40 gallon tank and they LOVE it. But on to your question. I happen to have the bookshelf tank.. Their is a cut out but it is to the side NOT fron t and center. You could probably get away with one heater as the heater will heat the water regardless of divider. but my experience with dividers is that both sides will not be filtered adequately. For a tank of that size probably the mini submergables- one on each side- might work better.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
treatthemkindly
Al.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
yse heater can be used.I divided my 6.6 gal petco tank I used the plastic mesh that has holes in i,you can purchase at craft store.works great heats perfect temp.Use a 25 wt heater.yes cover has cut outs for filter that comes with tank &place for heater cord.Its a great little tank
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
masslady
North Adams,Ma
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can the bookshelf aquarium be used for saltwater habitants?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mithotyanochka
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
+7points
7out of 7found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've seen it done BUT I wouldnt recommend it for a nano tank. The plastic material will get coraline algae on it and any cleaning it off will most likely scratch the tank walls.

Best bet is to check the nano reef forums for Bookshelf tank and see what others have done with theirs and the issues they've run into.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzFishKeeper
Tucson, Az
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'd say no. smaller tanks for saltwater are very hard to regulate water conditions even for the experienced saltwater fish keepers. The filter and equipment on this tank, would not be suitable for salt water. I'd guess it would clog things up, and look bad as it would scratch. The salt water residue would be very hard to get off, in my experience and it might to other bad, unsightly things to the materials in this tank. This aquarium is sold as a freshwater tank.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
its plastic, not glass....I'm not into "saltwater hobbist", I dont see why not!
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
jacksFish
Northwest,IL.
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I recomend against it highly just because it is to small. even a 55 gal tank is pretty small for salt water fish. Plus salt water tanks require alot of upkeep and are pretty expensive just to start up the tank. It would take you about and a half to get the tank fully ready for fish. Plus the fish are way more expensive and if your tank isnt set up right than you just killed your expensive fish. Stick to fresh water. Not expensive and not hard. I hope this helped.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mattps
ps
-12points
4out of 20found this answer helpful.
Question

Do You Need A Heater In An Aquarium?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
duxfirefighter
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
+9points
11out of 13found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Depends on the type of fish you choose and the environment your aquarium is in. I'd say most of the time, Aquariums need heaters.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes, I would.
just buy 5-10 gal. "side" heater, no more than 25watts.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
jacksFish
Northwest,IL.
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Depends on the fish. I personally don't have one but having one for tropical fish will not hurt.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Various
Long Island, NY
-2points
1out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Depends on the fish in the tank...coldwater fish such as goldfish and white cloud mountain minnows do not require a heater. Freshwater and tropical fish do.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
fishfriend1234
USA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Do You Need A Heater In This Aquarium?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
duxfirefighter
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It all depends on what kind of fish you are planning to keep and how warm your house is. I have a 25w in mine but don't keep it plugged in year round. The 7.5w mini flat heaters probably would work fine as well as are easier to hide amongst the decor.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzFishKeeper
Tucson, Az
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
depends on the type of fish and the environment. My house gets over 90 in the summer [no ac] so i worry more about cooling things down for them.

The type of fish like different temps too.

you have to have a thermometer either way so you can monitor, with or without a heater. if it stays too cool for the type of fish you have you will have to have a heater. In some cases the type of light you use may put out enough heat to warm up the tank.

I'd say read the recommended conditions for the type of fish and monitor.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It depends on the kind of fish you're putting in it. Tropical fish usually need the water warm enough to require a heater. I added a heater to mine.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AussieAgility
Fairfax, VA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Depends. It doesn't come with one, so you will need one if you need one. That depends on the type of fish you want and the room temperature where you're going to have the tank.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
MJLyco
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Best kind of fish for this tank

I just ordered this tank and originally had planned to house a lone Betta in it. If I were to get several of another kind of fish instead, what kind would anyone suggest and how many? Thanks.
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
sjogirl
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
-11points
0out of 11found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
the rule is 1 inch of fish per gallon of water. So you could have 5 neons and a cory for cleaning or fewer fish if they are bigger. I would like another bookshelf tank to have 5 glofish in.

I tend to over populate my tanks sometimes, and have to do many more water changes and i watch the water conditions closely [every day] , but with some species overcrowding can cause other problems besides water quality. So it really depends on the fish.

I have a Betta male and from time to time, his female when she visits him in mine. They too have to be observed closely, because even a male and female may fight. Fins and sometimes lives can be lost.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
-15points
3out of 21found this answer helpful.
answer 2
any "livebearers", guppies, mollies, platies, or neon tetras.
as long they like swimming back & forth constantly.
I wouldnt put more than 20 littles ones, thats my advice!
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
jacksFish
Northwest,IL.
-18points
3out of 24found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I am stocking fish based on the total surface area of this tank (204 sq inches). According to the online calculator I am using I can have 17 inches of slender tropical fish in this tank. I too want to have a Betta in this tank. So I will have the one male Betta with 6 Zebra Danio.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zany
San Jose, CA
-10points
2out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Your best bet is a beta. I know that that sounds like a boring option, but other tropical fish that would "fit" in this tank are too social and need to be in schools, which wouldn't fit in this tank-at all. In order to make beta keeping more exciting for you, I suggest that you take beta keeping to the "next level". There is much more to the world of beta than a fish in a cup. There are Beta showcases and conventions, and even if you don't want to participate, there is much fun in raising a fish so that they look like these show-betas. Also, breeding is challenging but rewarding and there are a number of beta fish forums, such as bettafish.com, which will assist and inform you, as well as help you along advanced beta keeping. Good Luck!
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sofoofala
USA
+14points
16out of 18found this answer helpful.
Question

Would the Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium have room for 2 or 3 fantail goldfish?

I'm just wondering because I wanted to get about 2 or 3 fantail goldfish and I don't know what tank to get with a good price.
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
dmp93
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
-5points
0out of 5found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Honestly, 6.6g is too small for one goldfish, let alone 2 or 3. Best bet would be 20/29 gallon tank or preferably larger if you can afford it.

Goldfish are pretty messy fish and they do need appropriate swimming space, esp those that are bulky fish with long finnage.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzFishKeeper
Tucson, Az
+11points
11out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think it would be. the rule is 1 inch of fish for every gal. and the bookshelf tank is 6.6 gal. It might depend on how much decor you use - you might only have 5 gallons of actual water. I would do it, and monitor the water condition closely.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
-14points
1out of 16found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I wouldn't, unless you are prepared to do very frequent water changes. Goldfish produce a LOT of waste.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
akleiman
Indianapolis, IN
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No, goldfish are much messier and get too large for this size of an aquarium. For 2-3 fantail goldfish you need at a MINIMUM a 40 gallon tank, preferably a 55 gallon tank.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dobergirl
MI
+12points
14out of 16found this answer helpful.
Question

Bought this at Petco store today. LIght doesn't work. Now what?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jaye123
Scranton, PA
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I know you wrote this a long time ago. But to others reading this...TAKE IT BACK TO THE STORE FOR A REFUND or LIGHT SWAPOUT. They may respond though that they have to have the whole kit back. Some stores are more or less likely to swap one out of anther kit. But they must replace either the kit or light.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Graystone55
Mesa, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My light did not work after I had the tank a couple weeks. You lift the lid and remove the light bulb cover, which is the hard plastic case aroung the light.(make sure the light is unplugged) If you squeeze the light cover a little you see that it comes right off. Take the bulb with you to a store a nd replace it with another 7 watt flourescent bulb, then just screw it back in and replace the cover and lower the lid. (And plug it back in)
If you take your concern back to the store where you bought it I am sure they will discuss it with you. I don't work for Petco so I can't assume anything
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
laneiam
Pottstown Pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would have hoped by now you took it back to the store. If bulb is not broken and inserted correctly and you've plugged it in and pushed the on/off button, the store should be able to swap out or advise you on what to do.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzFishKeeper
Tucson, Az
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Return it and get a regular glass tank that uses standard sized parts. Trust me, if the tank leaks like mine did, you have to replace everything from the hood to the base because no replacement parts are available.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MikeWinVA
Virginia
-3points
0out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

How many gallons is the bookshelf aquarium

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Djones
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
6.6 gallons
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Graystone55
Mesa, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
As stated in the description...6.6 gallons
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Graystone55
Mesa, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
6.6 gallons is listed on the description, seems accurate from what I see in the one I bought.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Vtfishguy2002
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
6.6
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzFishKeeper
Tucson, Az
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Does this tank come with the entire kit, such as water conditioner & food? Or would I need to purchase in addition?

Freshwater aquarium
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kandi88
Dallas
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
You will need to purchase a heater as it does not come with one. Most fish do require heat. You will also need to buy the chemical to treat the water to remove harmful elements to fish. You will also want to buy a net, and probably a thermometer to gauge the accuracy of water temp. You will probably want a sponge designed specifically for acrylic tanks so you dont scratch it while cleaning.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kckb
arvada, colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The kit includes the plastic tank, black base, black top, light hood with bulb, clear cover (to keep light fixture dry) and filter with single cartridge.
No food, water chemicals, plants, decorations or gravel.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mojokat
Novato, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
This tank comes with the following: The actual tank itself, the hood/light, and the filter.
You would need to purchase water conditioner, food, and a heater, as well as substrate/gravel and decorations.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jessymetal
Howell, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It comes with food, water conditioner, and gravel for the square in the middle.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
animals4ever01
San Diego, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

are there any 1.5 gallon tanks that come with any kind of filter under 45:00?

fish
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
animallover12345
cary
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
None that I'm aware of. You can use a sponge filter for smaller tanks. They are pretty cheap too. I don't see any here, but google is your friend.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dutch760
Escondido CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
As far as I've seen, 1.5 gallon tanks are much too small for any kind of filter. They take up too much space and are too bulky for the typical Kritter Keeper-like tanks.

It's truly easier to just do water changes manually for tanks that size. All a filter does is take out the fish waste-- it doesn't get rid of anything like ammonia, nitrites, or nitrates. Water changes do that.

Happy fishkeeping!
-Charlie "Blakbird"
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Blakbird
Florida
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, Tetra Water Wonders 1.5 gallon:
http://www.petco.com/product/102093/Tetra-Water-Wonders-15-Gallon-Aquarium-Kit.aspx?CoreCat=OnSiteSearch
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mmlmtlca
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the height of this tank include the lid or will that add extra inches?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nekohime
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Measuring from the inside of the shelf the tank with the light measures 12 inches tall. I have a total of 15 inches in my shelf for the tank & that was enough for me to be able to lift the light & lid off as well as use a large 64oz measuring cup for adding water. You may want to know that the filter adds a few inches too so from front to back the tank takes up almost the full depth of the shelf 11.25 inches.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zany
San Jose, CA
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The lid will add extra inches, roughly 3 inches.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Various
Long Island, NY
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The lid will only take at most another inch on top, but the filter will take up several inches on top since it is a side filter.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Heather3333
Young Harris, GA
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

how much gravel

how much gravel would i need for this tank Example: 5 lbs
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
atomicmicro
Glendale AZ
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I don't know how much in pounds but any cycled aquarium should have 2 or 3 inches of substrate. I don't use any in mine, as i dont cycle it. I do lots more water changes. Sorry i dont know the exact #of pounds.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
thats just about how much I added; 5lbs.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
jacksFish
Northwest,IL.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I've read a pound per gallon. I have also read anywhere from 2 to 4 inches. I just added 5lbs of gravel with about 20 larger river rocks to give it more volume. My tank is that 6.6 gallon bookcase tank.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zany
San Jose, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I click on the replacement filter to order and there's different sizes for the bookshelf aquarium. Does anyone know which size filter it takes?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
medium
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzFishKeeper
Tucson, Az
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You'll want the MEDIUM Bio-Bags, they fit perfectly!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AussieAgility
Fairfax, VA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It takes a medium Whisper filter.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dobergirl
MI
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

what are the dementions of the tank and how heavy is it when full?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
petsRme
on Petco Bookshelf Freshwater Fish Aquarium
-1point
1out of 3found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
8.13" L X 24" W X 9.25" H
water is approx 8.3 lbs per gallon...tank is 6.6g
also take into consideration however many lbs of gravel/substrate you are planning to use.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzFishKeeper
Tucson, Az
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
the product page ses the dimensions are
8.13" L X 24" W X 9.25"

you'd have to have a few more inches in the back for the filter. and a few inches above for the light and cleaning.

I opted to not put mine on the shelf i had planned for it because it would have been tight on top and made it harder to clean. That and water and my books that close together seemed like a bad idea.

as far as heavy, the way to estimate it that i heard is about 10 pounds per gallon. I have a five gallon bucket that i can barely pick up when full, so i think 60 pounds or more woudl be close. Also depending on how much rock you use.
User submitted photo
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
One gallon of water weighs 8 lbs
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sorechia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 next>>