Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Greenies Greenies Dental Treats for Dogs Teenie?

Bird(Q:889 A:1188)
Cat(Q:3743 A:5465)
Dog(Q:12257 A:13204)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12257 A:13204)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:324 A:377)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:472 A:580)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:352 A:469)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:58)
Carriers & Crates(Q:54 A:46)
Chews(Q:237 A:301)
Chews General Q&A(Q:237 A:301)
Dental Care(Q:71 A:72)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:38)
Dog Houses(Q:211 A:140)
Ear Care(Q:39 A:29)
Eye Care(Q:41 A:44)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:442 A:596)
Food(Q:2434 A:2883)
Food Storage(Q:41 A:79)
Gates & Doors(Q:613 A:527)
Grooming(Q:651 A:513)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:77 A:62)
ID Tags(Q:115 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:76 A:45)
Stain & Odor(Q:157 A:138)
Steps & Ramps(Q:109 A:175)
Toys(Q:314 A:487)
Training & Behavior(Q:1065 A:1333)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1118 A:874)
Treats(Q:10 A:22)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:345 A:291)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3437 A:4176)
Reptile(Q:1191 A:1236)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3740)
Wild Bird(Q:57 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How many calories in a tennie senior Greenie?
Recent Question:
Where are these and the Chewola busy sticks made?
Recent Question:
Milk-Bone Brushing Chews Dog Treats -Are these made in the USA?
Recent Question:
What country were these made in?
Recent Question:
How many calories are in the ordinary Large dog Greenies compared to the Weight Managemant variety?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does the Souper size Nylabone (chicken) have bumps and ridges or is it the smoother traditional bone shape as pictured?Ju
Question:
how many dental bones are in a 27 oz mini & 27 oz small blue buffalo natural dental bones? thanks
Question:
Does this prodect have rawhide in it?
Question:
Where are the Red Bone brand peanut butter stuffed cleaned beef knuckle bones manufactured? USA or out of the country?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Greenies Greenies Dental Treats for Dogs Teenie

Greenies for dogs are easy to digestThe original smart treat that cleans teeth and freshens breath Greenies dog treats have a chewy texture and a great taste that dogs loveEnriched with essential vitamins and mineralsMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.758 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Greenies Greenies Dental Treats for Dogs Teenie

Question

Do the Greenies for dog dental care stain carpet & flooring?

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Deborah5
on Greenies Dental Treats for Dogs Teenie
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 3 weeks, 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
papaj10
chicago
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, not at all. I have used these for 11 yrs. with no staining.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
J123
Massachusetts
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It does not stain carpet, or maybe my dog just eats it quickly it doesn't even hit the floor. :)
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ccchristinebee
SF Bay Area
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I haven't seen it stain my carpet so far.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
beakerfish
Bassett, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Never experienced a staining problem with Greenies. However, made a big mistake buying a vegetarian, carrot colored, chew stick. Nearly ruined the carpeting.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ValpoDad
Valparaiso, IN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I have never had a problem with Greenies staining anything. They don't last long enough!
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pugrescue
Olathe, KS
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

are these ok for puppies

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
shamrock1
michigan
on Greenies Dental Treats for Dogs Teenie
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
They seemed okay for puppies. My dog is about a 4.5 month old rat terrier. He has not had a problem with them. He likes to eat greenies.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
beakerfish
Bassett, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes. I was watchful with our Bichon as a puppy so that he would not swallow anything that could cause a choking/breathing problem. Unless I was supervising him, his toys were put away. Like a baby...be on alert until the puppy is about a year old.
User submitted photo
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Flowerlady12844
Weed, California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I strongly recommend you talk to a vet before using any product like this on a puppy.
I used a simple human toothbrush on my dogs from puppy-hood. I didn't use the doggy paste either. Just a brush to remove, whatever. My dogs had wonderful white teeth until they reached about 9-10 years old. Healthy dogs will have healthy teeth with no unnecessary intervention. Daily brushing should do it.
When they get old, that is another story. All I can say is Dr. Georges Plaque Blast and a lot of maintenance.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ValpoDad
Valparaiso, IN
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you have greenies pkg. of 65 teenies in the Lite

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
whitney2
on Greenies Dental Treats for Dogs Teenie
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Coca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes...my dog is 25lbs dashund
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
kjos
San Diego, Ca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1