Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Greenies Greenies Teenie Dental Dog Treats?

Bird(Q:990 A:1287)
Cat(Q:4454 A:6720)
Dog(Q:14047 A:16619)
Dog General Q&A(Q:14047 A:16619)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:364 A:389)
Bark Control(Q:75 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:583 A:896)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:434 A:639)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:67 A:76)
Carriers & Crates(Q:78 A:95)
Chews(Q:313 A:442)
Chews General Q&A(Q:313 A:442)
Dental Care(Q:87 A:100)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:48)
Dog Houses(Q:234 A:198)
Ear Care(Q:53 A:40)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:23 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:492 A:692)
Food(Q:2951 A:3523)
Food Storage(Q:54 A:104)
Gates & Doors(Q:788 A:791)
Grooming(Q:691 A:629)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:94 A:93)
ID Tags(Q:126 A:127)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:9)
Pet Memorials(Q:22 A:18)
Rawhide(Q:88 A:61)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:71 A:68)
Stain & Odor(Q:178 A:201)
Steps & Ramps(Q:123 A:195)
Toys(Q:344 A:658)
Training & Behavior(Q:1298 A:1677)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1081 A:1168)
Treats(Q:9 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:378 A:325)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:4094 A:5231)
Reptile(Q:1419 A:1665)
Small Animal(Q:2577 A:4490)
Wild Bird(Q:66 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the difference between steer chews and bully sticks
Recent Question:
how many calories in 1 Healthy Edibles roast beef bone?
Recent Question:
Need to purchase the smoked ham bones when cell wrapped has the American flag and bull dog on front - butchers bones
Recent Question:
Does this fit in the starmark bento chew ball?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
they say they are glutenfee and yet there is malt extract which contains glute
Question:
What is the difference between steer chews and bully sticks
Question:
For 1 it's 7.49 and 2 (bulk) it's 15.74. So I was wandering just how ma ny are in the bulk?
Question:
At what age can you start feeding this to your pup?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Greenies Greenies Teenie Dental Dog Treats

Greenies for dogs are easy to digestThe original smart treat that cleans teeth and freshens breath Greenies dog treats have a chewy texture and a great taste that dogs loveEnriched with essential vitamins and mineralsMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
13 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.755 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Greenies Greenies Teenie Dental Dog Treats

Question

Do the Greenies for dog dental care stain carpet & flooring?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Deborah5
on Greenies Teenie Dental Dog Treats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, they are more of a crumbly cookie than a gnaw or chew.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
RattiesMom
Benton, AR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. My dogs eat it up quickly so it's not an issue. It's not like a nylabone where they are gnawing on it for a while. Try buying a single bone in a very small size to see if they like the flavor.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AZMomto2
Gilbert, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
no
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
papaj10
chicago
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No, not at all. I have used these for 11 yrs. with no staining.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
J123
Massachusetts
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It does not stain carpet, or maybe my dog just eats it quickly it doesn't even hit the floor. :)
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ccchristinebee
SF Bay Area
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I haven't seen it stain my carpet so far.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
beakerfish
Bassett, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Never experienced a staining problem with Greenies. However, made a big mistake buying a vegetarian, carrot colored, chew stick. Nearly ruined the carpeting.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ValpoDad
Valparaiso, IN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I have never had a problem with Greenies staining anything. They don't last long enough!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pugrescue
Olathe, KS
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

are these ok for puppies

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
shamrock1
michigan
on Greenies Teenie Dental Dog Treats
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
They seemed okay for puppies. My dog is about a 4.5 month old rat terrier. He has not had a problem with them. He likes to eat greenies.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
beakerfish
Bassett, CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes. I was watchful with our Bichon as a puppy so that he would not swallow anything that could cause a choking/breathing problem. Unless I was supervising him, his toys were put away. Like a baby...be on alert until the puppy is about a year old.
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Flowerlady12844
Weed, California
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I strongly recommend you talk to a vet before using any product like this on a puppy.
I used a simple human toothbrush on my dogs from puppy-hood. I didn't use the doggy paste either. Just a brush to remove, whatever. My dogs had wonderful white teeth until they reached about 9-10 years old. Healthy dogs will have healthy teeth with no unnecessary intervention. Daily brushing should do it.
When they get old, that is another story. All I can say is Dr. Georges Plaque Blast and a lot of maintenance.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ValpoDad
Valparaiso, IN
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you have greenies pkg. of 65 teenies in the Lite

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
whitney2
on Greenies Teenie Dental Dog Treats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Coca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes...my dog is 25lbs dashund
answered 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
kjos
San Diego, Ca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can we give our 11 week old puppy Greenies? And which one?

asked 3 weeks, 3 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
jamoke
on Greenies Teenie Dental Dog Treats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1