Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Kaytee Kaytee Natural Timothy Hay for Rabbits & Small Animals?

Bird(Q:904 A:1228)
Cat(Q:3909 A:5722)
Dog(Q:12565 A:13801)
Fish(Q:3507 A:4355)
Reptile(Q:1224 A:1346)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3826)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2288 A:3826)
Bedding & Litter(Q:142 A:369)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages(Q:1 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1154 A:1867)
Carriers(Q:13 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:98 A:153)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:49 A:58)
Habitats(Q:55 A:131)
Hay & Grass(Q:9 A:12)
Health Care(Q:89 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:67 A:88)
Toys(Q:196 A:423)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:56)
Treats(Q:114 A:252)
Treats General Q&A(Q:114 A:252)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How much would that be in English ( uk ) money and can you order/ship to the uk ??
Recent Question:
Can i give these to my hamster?
Recent Question:
can you give this to a guinea pig?
Recent Question:
should rabbits take vitamins
Recent Question:
What is the diameter of the balls?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
is Douglas fir good or bad for rats
Question:
What is the diameter of the balls?
Question:
Should a whole honey chew stick be left in my hamster's cage?
Question:
What are your results with them?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Kaytee Kaytee Natural Timothy Hay for Rabbits & Small Animals

Nutritious sun-cured timothy hay is ideal as a natural treat for rabbits and other small animalsHigh-quality hay provides a delicious fiber treat that is lower in calcium (which may decrease the likelihood of urinary tract problems)Much safer for rabbits to chew than rabbit beddingMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
8 Questions,
 | 
30 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.454 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Kaytee Kaytee Natural Timothy Hay for Rabbits & Small Animals

Question

should i feed guinea pig with this product?

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
ewan
on Kaytee Natural Timothy Hay for Rabbits & Small Animals
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it is a MUST for digestion, the also need pellets for the vitamins they don't get from other things, and can eat certain veggies but you have to see what yours likes
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
blue34
kemah tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Cavies (Guinea Pigs), NEED Timothy Hay on a daily basis. Not only do they derive needed vitamins and nutrients from it, they also wear down their teeth, which grow throughout their lifespan. Plus, they LOVE Timothy Hay. They should NOT be fed Alfalfa Hay however. (Except for Pregnant/Nursing Sows), as Alfalfa will rapidly cause obesity.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ProfessorLion
Ridgecrest, CA.
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, Cavy's need to eat hay.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CurlyHead
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes they love it. It is a good occasional food though, so only about a handful per piggie per day.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cloudsowner
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
They love this product.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
bigpiet
New York
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I would say yes, my guinea pigs loved them! I would absoulutely, definetly give them to your guinea pigs!
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
BabyCakesAndGrey
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

My guinea pig did not have hay for two whole weeks is that bad?

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
MDNA
Chicago
on Kaytee Natural Timothy Hay for Rabbits & Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's good to feed them hay on a daily basis, but if that was the only two weeks, I'm sure he or she is fine.
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bunnyhugger18
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Timothy hay is very important to a guinea pig health and digestive system. Please have it in constant supply to your piggy. They are herbavours and depend on it!
User submitted photo
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Benjiblue
Irvine, ca
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would say yes, they get kind of moody and might turn away from you
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
blue34
kemah tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, our vet says that pigs should have access to hay everyday! It aids in digestion and keeping their teeth to a normal growth height.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
deals
NC
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
not at all. Guinea pigs can do much longer than that without a hey, unlike rabbits, they need it definitely daily. make sure that she will get some fresh veggies in the mean time, but do not prolong to much. Hey is one of key ingredients in their metabolism.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
BelaB
new York, NY
-6points
0out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Well if it did not eat for one week that probaly means it is sick and you should get it to a vet QUICK. But if it just ate it's food and not it's hay then you should switch brands maby it does not like it.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hmmay
North Dacota ND
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Should you feed timothy hay to hamsters?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hamstar123
on Kaytee Natural Timothy Hay for Rabbits & Small Animals
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes I feed my hamster Timothy Hay and she likes it very much. But you should only give it to them once a day.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cloudsowner
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes,but in small amount and maybe once a month
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
daltrek
Spokane,WA
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is not necessary for them as it is for other small animals such as rabbits and guinea pigs.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dreamwayz
New York, NY
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes you can. It is not a required thing as it is for rabbits but it won't hurt. The hay is supposed to help their digestive tract
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
imkadealwithit
Missouri
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, for larger hamster types this is alright but for smaller hamsters like campbell hamsters you shouldnt
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CampbellHamster
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

can I use timothy hay as bedding for a rabbit. Also how much hay would a medium to large size rabbit eat in a week?

I am planning on getting a rabbit and I'm budgeting the cost per month
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
DSimone
Lakewood, Ohio
on Kaytee Natural Timothy Hay for Rabbits & Small Animals
-3points
1out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I guess you could, but I personally wouldn't recommend it. I mean, yeah, it's cheaper and more convenient... but your rabbit may mix up the hay used for bedding and the hay used for food. And do you really want your rabbit eating it's own urine a feces? That's just nasty in my opinion. Also, I'm no expert, but I'm pretty sure that's not the healthiest thing for your rabbit.

A medium to large size rabbit should go through about a quarter of a bag each week. Rabbits need limited fruits, veggies, and pellets, but like guinea pigs, they should have an unlimited amount of hay. Every time you see it's hay rack/food bowl empty, you should fill it right away. Rabbits' teeth never stop growing, so they need to chew on stuff constantly. And if they aren't playing, they're eating. Hay is the hardest to chew and the healthiest choice, so that is why the amount of hay in their bowls should be unlimited. (Don't worry, hay will not make rabbits obese. But too many fruits, veggies, and pellets can...)

I hope this helps!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Richardson, TX
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. Separate the bedding and the food as much as possible. Rabbit does his/her business in the bedding. Hay should be clean for eating. Rabbits' stomach has two chambers and is very delicate. Must be careful about what to eat. Do research. Get House Rabbit Handbook. For online information see House Rabbit Society and Dana Kremels
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RabPet
NH
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
OMG NO!!! Don't use Timothy Hay as bedding for a rabbit!!! He'll eat it all up!!!
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nerzie
-2points
1out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Rabbits are great because you don't necessarily need to fill the bottom of their cage with bedding. You should buy a litterbox for the bunny and fill the bottom with an absorbent bedding (carefresh or the petco brand paper PELLETS) and layer a bit of timothy hay on top of the bedding (recommended by my vet). Cleaning her habitat is much easier this way because every other day I only need to replace the bedding in her tiny little litterbox rather than clean the whole cage! In the beginning, the bunny may have accidents outside her litterbox, but my rabbit got accustomed to using her litterbox very soon. My rabbit is approx 3 pounds and 9 months old and the smallest hay bag will last her about a month. Hope this helps =)
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wl718
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you feed this to a goat?

im planning on get some goats and was wondering if this would work for them to.thanks
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
onyx132
on Kaytee Natural Timothy Hay for Rabbits & Small Animals
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, because it's just dry grass. But why not just let your goats graze on fresh grass? Dry grass may not be as good for them.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cloudsowner
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No clue! But based on what I've read, Timothy Hay has less nutrition than alfalfa hay. This is what you want for a rabbit or a guinea pig that needs the hay to aid their digestion process, not nutrition. So, I suspect that it would not hurt a goat, but if a goat ate a lot of it instead of other stuff, it might starve from lack of proper nutrition. Please find a book about goats (I don't see any on Petco's site), go to a feed store and ask questions, or look for an authoratative source on the internet. It's important to feed your animals the corrrect food for them! By the way, Petco has one alfalfa hay on their site; search for "alfalfa" or the number 560839.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
GPigDude
San Francisco Bay Area
-4points
1out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I think this would be perfect for a goat, but....this size bag, even though it's big won't last long. You'd need to get a BALE of it!!!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nerzie
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

I have several horses. Do you have an alfalfa pellet? Or would the timothy hay work as a treat.

He does not like the usual treats(peppermint, apple, carrot) I want to find a treat to take him when I visit him. Thanks
asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
MNLady
on Kaytee Natural Timothy Hay for Rabbits & Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think its safe to use if you want to spend the money
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
blue34
kemah tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think Timothy hay would work. Have you tried sugar cubes? Horses like sugar cubes. Timothy Hay is just dry alfafa grass. And it's kind of like hay. If you give your horse hay, feel free to give him Timothy Hay.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cloudsowner
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can rats eat it?

I have 2 male rats and am wondering if rats eat hay.
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2fancyrats
on Kaytee Natural Timothy Hay for Rabbits & Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes rats can eat hay but in very small portains and only once a day.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hmmay
North Dacota ND
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No they don't but if you want to give them treats mine love cheerios.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lynn001
Waukesha
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

could you please explain what "repeat delivery" entails?

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NikTay
on Kaytee Natural Timothy Hay for Rabbits & Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
With Repeat Delivery, you can have your favorite pet food and supplies automatically delivered right to your door. There are no more last minute trips to the store! Best of all, if your items are on sale at the time of your scheduled delivery, you'll automatically receive the guaranteed lowest price! It's super helpful.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Maddilove
Union City <3
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Repeat delivery is an excellent way to save time and money. Once you know how often your animal needs the item (for example, my senior dog requires a special diet. I know she eats one can per day.) you can schedule the automated delivery so you never run out of that item. You don't have to remember to go get or to reorder. And as you can order in quantity there is usually a better price. My buddy in dog rescue swears by this service!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ValD
Branford, CT
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1