Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Kaytee Kaytee Forti-Diet Pro Health Honey Stick Hamster & Gerbil Treats?

Bird(Q:901 A:1207)
Cat(Q:3845 A:5638)
Dog(Q:12463 A:13528)
Fish(Q:3495 A:4311)
Reptile(Q:1206 A:1279)
Small Animal(Q:2304 A:3807)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2304 A:3807)
Bedding & Litter(Q:141 A:372)
Books & Media(Q:9 A:13)
Cages(Q:1 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1177 A:1880)
Carriers(Q:13 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:98 A:151)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:49 A:57)
Habitats(Q:55 A:130)
Hay & Grass(Q:7 A:12)
Health Care(Q:88 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:66 A:78)
Toys(Q:192 A:397)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:56)
Treats(Q:113 A:251)
Treats General Q&A(Q:113 A:251)
Wild Bird(Q:58 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
should rabbits take vitamins
Recent Question:
What is the diameter of the balls?
Recent Question:
Can I also give these to my guinea pigs as a treat??
Recent Question:
What are your results with them?
Recent Question:
Can these freeze-dried berry treats be fed to small dogs (Chihuahua)?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the diameter of the balls?
Question:
Should a whole honey chew stick be left in my hamster's cage?
Question:
What are your results with them?
Question:
Can someone post a picture of it when it is popped? How do you pop it?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Kaytee Kaytee Forti-Diet Pro Health Honey Stick Hamster & Gerbil Treats

Fortified treat sticks for nutrition and variety in your pet's dietRecommended for hamsters & gerbils
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.9 out of 5
4.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Kaytee Kaytee Forti-Diet Pro Health Honey Stick Hamster & Gerbil Treats

Question

Should a whole honey chew stick be left in my hamster's cage?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
izzielizze13
on Kaytee Forti-Diet Pro Health Honey Stick Hamster & Gerbil Treats
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can do that, but a half is plenty. I break them in half and give my hamster 1 half each time we clean her cages (about once a week). That way she never wastes any of it and she can get a fresh piece each week. :-)
answered 1 week, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
HappyHamsterMommy
Greenville, SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. You should never leave your hamster with this much food. Especially since the honey stick is a treat, and to much of this is the hamster equivalent to us eating an entire bag of potato chips. This good for your hamster, but in moderation. What I do is take some scissors and cut a small chunk off the top. It usually gets a bit crumbly so watch out for bits of hioney treat flying up.
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BettaMommy
Richmond, VA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
for the most part those things are treats so they should be given periodically. but hey, they are your little critter(s) and if you wanna spoil them every once in a while go for it! just make sure that isnt all their diet consists of and it is not fed to them on the regular. from my experience they should be just fine...
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GuineaGuy
O'side, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1