Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about KONG KONG Dog Toy?

Bird(Q:1004 A:1394)
Cat(Q:4220 A:6414)
Dog(Q:13405 A:15415)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13405 A:15415)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:352 A:380)
Bark Control(Q:72 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:591 A:859)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:421 A:597)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:64 A:72)
Carriers & Crates(Q:69 A:77)
Chews(Q:296 A:414)
Dental Care(Q:87 A:89)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:48)
Dog Houses(Q:231 A:179)
Ear Care(Q:48 A:38)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:458 A:649)
Food(Q:2744 A:3235)
Food Storage(Q:51 A:99)
Gates & Doors(Q:740 A:716)
Grooming(Q:657 A:587)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:91 A:80)
ID Tags(Q:133 A:128)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:7)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:83 A:49)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:77 A:68)
Stain & Odor(Q:173 A:177)
Steps & Ramps(Q:127 A:257)
Toys(Q:349 A:635)
Toys General Q&A(Q:349 A:635)
Training & Behavior(Q:1218 A:1564)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1045 A:981)
Treats(Q:11 A:30)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:373 A:321)
Wormers(Q:94 A:69)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3860 A:4834)
Reptile(Q:1351 A:1539)
Small Animal(Q:2476 A:4285)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:35)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
what's the diameter of this ball?
Recent Question:
Can I buy the treat inserts for the StarMark toys online?
Recent Question:
For the Berber Giant Ball, can we have a pink dotted Ball? We already have the Black dotted.
Recent Question:
what is the size of this toy?
Recent Question:
what is the size of this toy?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
what's the diameter of this ball?
Question:
i am looking for a dog toy that is durable
Question:
Where is red kong rubber bone manufactured?
Question:
with the log like dog toys can I pick the colors? I want to order 4 but the dogs are in the same family.
Question:
Where are the Air Kong toys made?

Customer Questions & Answers for
KONG KONG Dog Toy

Ideal for use as dog chew toysSupports your dog’s dental health by cleaning teeth and gumsHollow center can be stuffed with food and treatsHelps keep dogs busy and focused for long periods of timeToss like a dog ball or fill with snacks like a treat dispenserMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
28 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.634 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for KONG KONG Dog Toy

Question

how do you clean the kong toy for dogs? Does peanut butter drip into the sofa?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ingridnidia
on KONG Dog Toy
+13points
16out of 19found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a kong brush. and no peanut butter does not drip my dog keeps it from doing it.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MrsHolt
St Louis, Mo
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The brand's website says warm soapy water. I use a brush that is designed to clean it but according to the answer guidelines I can't name drop. I would do a search for "pet toy cleaning brush" and if you see a white one with red bristles, it's a good choice! it also has smaller scrubber part that twists out from the inside of it to clean the small hole from the outside.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
rachelyany
Wescosville, PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I wash the kong toys by hand (dish detergent and warm water). If extra peanut butter is stuck inside, I use a tooth brush or something similar to get it out. If you're concerned about peanut butter on the sofa, I would just recommend you not letting your dog onto the furniture while he/she is playing with the Kong. Most peanut butters will not run into the sofa, but your dog may get peanut butter stuck to his/her snout and then brush his snout against the sofa as he continues to lick at the kong. My dog always ends up with a bit of peanut butter stuck on his nose!
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
SevMom
Cambridge, MA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I hand wash the toy in the sink. I do not use the peanut butter, but I would expect that to get on the couch and the carpet. Would recommend leaving the dog and the toy on a tile floor while playing with it.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
girl1dir
San Diego, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Put a little bit of dishwashing soap and you can use an old toothbrush for cleaning the inside. Then let dry for a couple of minutes.
No, put the butter to the inside edges of the toy and give to them on the floor.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Elizbeth
Moca, Puerto Rico
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I put ours in hot soapy water with a little bleach and then use a bottle brush on it.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luvrpups
lebanon, or
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Clean the kong by running hot water into it. Use some soap if desired and rinse well. Yes peanut butter may drip, so use in a crate or kennel, or outdoors.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
snoco26
Lynnwood, WA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
You can put a towel on the sofa first if you like or just put the dog on the floor. Peanut butter is stiff it does not run all over and they lick it up as fast as they find it. Put it in the freezer on hot days for a cool treat.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KimmieJo
Troy, Montana
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I clean the kong with a scrub brush reserved for the dog. If needed I use dishsoap.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pm0409
Atlanta, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 10
I use a bottle brush for baby bottles. I also use warm water and dish soap along with the bottle brush to get peanut butter out. It will drip on the sofa if you put solid PB in it, but if you put some kibble in first then the PB, the kibble will keep it from coming out!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GSDLVR
Alaska
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 11
kong toys are dishwasher safe, but I'd load them in the top of the dishwasher or turn off the heat dryer to avoid weakening the rubber. Peanut butter is best used in a crate or even better, outside!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
katiesowner
Seattle,WA
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

I bought a puppy KONG, but she sliced through it with her teeth after awhile, should I go ahead and get this red KONG? Or stick with a puppy one?

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
liddibug
Boonville Mo
on KONG Dog Toy
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
move on to the extreme kong
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MrsHolt
St Louis, Mo
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would recommend ditching the broken one (she may continue to break it down and swallow pieces) and getting a more durable model. The red varieties are more durable than the puppy, and the black are the most durable. I have had no problems and my puppy is an aggressive chewer.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AmandaPg
California
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
go ahead and get this red KONG
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
doglover65
OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would get the red kong if your puppy has already conquered the puppy kong. It's not going to get any better. this is the first toy that my dogs haven't torn up as of yet.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Scoutdog
Missouri
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
My 17 week old puppy has made shred marks in both the small red and black Kong. I think their teeth are just that sharp and we'll both need to buy a few Kongs while our kids are young. I think I bought the "small" and while it's the right size for her mouth, I am seriously considering replacing it with the medium (2.25" L X 2.25" W X 3.5" H) or Large (2.75" L X 2.75" W X 4" H) Black Kong and see what happens. Good luck!
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
girl1dir
San Diego, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
DO NOT continue with a toy that your dog can chew up. If you do, you will wind up paying a vet a couple thousand dollars to open her up and get the pieces out.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
VegasGeorge
Sin City in the Great Mojave
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

How do I keep the treats in it?

I have those Pupperoni treat sticks, which I can break up, but I cannot seem to get them to stay in.
Everyone says that I can use any brand of treats or dry food that I like, but they fall out, even when I push them in all the way, nearly smashing them.
Also, I have either the smallest or second to the smallest sized one, the opening is about 1 inch in diameter.
Any suggestions?
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Philippa
on KONG Dog Toy
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use peanut butter! Either by itself, or to hold other treats in. Also, Petco sells the spray treat you can put in there.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
starzkeeper
Sheffield Village, OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
In order to get dog treats to stay inside the toy, you need to use something along the lines of peanut butter (if, for whatever reason you don't want to use peanut butter).

I also recommend putting it into the freezer. It will make the treats and peanut butter that much longer lasting, and give your dog something to work for and really earn the food rewards.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
KongIsTheBest
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Cover the hole with either kong whiz or peanut butter
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MrsHolt
St Louis, Mo
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
If you want to elongate your dog's playtime with the Kong, try freezing some treats into the kong. You can use broth, yogurt, pumpkin, or wet can food and mix it in with some treats, and then freeze the entire Kong for a couple of hours. If you break up treats into small pieces, they are going to fall out easily...
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
SevMom
Cambridge, MA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
put PB on the sides and then put in the dry food and clog the hole with a big treat, it will help the food stay in
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
doglover65
OH
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Try adding some peanut butter and freezing them overnight. The point of this toy is meant for your dog to eventually get the treats inside, but to help delay that eventuality, try something like peanut butter and throw it in the freezer.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GSPChaser
Gulf Breeze, FL
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Kong Toys with lip at top

My pit bull always starts chewing the lip at the top of the kong toys and can complete destroy this toy in an hour. Could this be made without the lip. They are too expensive to not even last a day!
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MaggiesPaPa
Greenwood, SC
on KONG Dog Toy
+7points
8out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
git the Extreme KONG
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
doglover65
OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If you have not already tried the extreme chewers black KONG it is for chewers that are VERY destructive, you may wish to try that. :) Hope this helped.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
liddibug
Boonville Mo
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
same thing here with all toys wish there was something out there besides go cart and 4 wheeler tires
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dlfarns2002
omer, michigan
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I don't know if there is anything, except the Nylabone (we used # 21920), that a pitbull cannot destroy. They have to chew and they have powerful jaws and teeth. It's there nature.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
flaglady
Massachusetts
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I've switched to the Star Mark Everlasting Fun Ball for Dogs.
http://www.petco.com/product/108788/Star-Mark-Everlasting-Fun-Ball-for-Dogs.aspx?CoreCat=OnSiteSearch

My dog destroys any toy it gets, but can't destroy this.
It's a treat dispenser the size of a tennis ball. It squishes like a tennis ball, but looks like new after 5 months. This also does clunk onto the floor, nor is it so heavy as other brands. It has no lips or flanges for my dog to rip off. This has also helped my dog eat more slowly. He is a food bolter, so this is helping him quite a lot!

Now ordering another for our new dog, and a couple for Christmas presents.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sander
Southerntier NY
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
1 of 1