Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Magnum Marineland HOT Magnum Hang On Tank Convertible Canister Filter?

Bird(Q:807 A:1051)
Cat(Q:3482 A:4923)
Dog(Q:11310 A:11828)
Fish(Q:3332 A:4111)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3332 A:4111)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:887 A:1317)
Books & Media(Q:8 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:12 A:16)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:3)
Decor(Q:164 A:254)
Feeders(Q:36 A:30)
Filter Media(Q:116 A:58)
Filters(Q:300 A:416)
Filters General Q&A(Q:300 A:416)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:138 A:214)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:16)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:162 A:201)
Heaters(Q:103 A:151)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:295 A:227)
Lighting(Q:1 A:0)
Maintenance(Q:94 A:137)
Medication(Q:142 A:172)
Pond(Q:31 A:15)
Protein Skimmers(Q:44 A:43)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:29 A:24)
Salt Mixes(Q:29 A:47)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Stands & Furniture(Q:230 A:158)
Testing Equipment(Q:28 A:35)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:19)
Reptile(Q:1108 A:1161)
Small Animal(Q:2053 A:3293)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the best filter to use for turtles? 70 gallon tank. Would like one with a lifetime filter (washable filter).
Recent Question:
Water Filter per Hour
Recent Question:
29 gallon tank filter?
Recent Question:
I have tetra whisper ex30. where is best placement. I have it in the corner of 29gal tank and question if it is better in the middle of the tank.
Recent Question:
Can yo teach me how to set up a 75 gallon fish tank and show me the matrials i need, and can a pay for a petco worker to come and set it up ?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is this filter safe to use with Bettas?
Question:
With the tetra whisper internal power filter 3i how often do you need to clean a 1.849 gallon tank?
Question:
Do I need this filter if I already have an Aqueon power filter?
Question:
I have a Fluval U3 unerwater filter system and it is almost imposilble to be sure what 3 filters to ordere
Question:
Does this filter need to get replacement filters?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Magnum Marineland HOT Magnum Hang On Tank Convertible Canister Filter

Silent, powerful and efficient canister filterPowerful two-stage filtrationMicron water polishingAquarium filter installs in minutesHangs on outside of tank, saving space within the aquarium
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.8 out of 5
3.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Magnum Marineland HOT Magnum Hang On Tank Convertible Canister Filter

Question

media changing

this is my first canister filter. i am used to the hang on back filter where the replacement cartridges hold at best a couple tablespoons of carbon. this one easily holds over a pound. i think i will keep an eye on my water tests before i routinely change out the media every month. my question is this. would there be any benefit to only changing a percentage of the medium in order to keep some of the nitrifying bacteria? i can't believe that withall that media ( i use the carbon ammo-lock mix) and a foam pre-filter there is no biological filtration. i hooked it up with the micron filter and foam sleeve after a gravel vac / water change and the water was crystal clear in 2 days. switched over to the media, the basket filled easily once i filthed my wife's funnel. and every thing is working fine.
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
left317
st. louis
on Marineland HOT Magnum Hang On Tank Convertible Canister Filter
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wouldn't replace the media every month, simply rinse it out. Replace the media every 3-4 months.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
USAFret
Wisconsin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Personally, I found that the foam pre-filter can double both as mechanical and chemical filtration. For that reason, every month I change out all the carbon from the filter, but rinse in dechlorinated water the foam cartridge. In addition, I bought extra foam and stuffed it in the interior along with the carbon. So yes, I would change the carbon every month since it looses its ability to absorb chemicals after that time, but no, I would not change the foam cartridge or any other foam that you put in there on your own.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bettaprotector
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes, west african rift lake.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
left317
st. louis
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
YES , leave some of the living Bacteria on your media and change a percentage . Let it live, it will speed up the process to reach the rite level ! sounds like a great Tank with happy , healthy Fishes! CiChlids??
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WahooCaL
Hollywood Beach ,
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the minimum size aquarium that can work with the Marineland HOT Magnum Canister Filter?

I know that it says up to 55 gallons but I was wondering if it could work with a smaller aquarium. I have a 10 gallon aquarium and I am having difficulty finding a canister filter that would be appropriate for that size. Can the Marineland HOT Magnum Canister Filter work with a 10 gallon tank?
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nikomc
Florida
on Marineland HOT Magnum Hang On Tank Convertible Canister Filter
-9points
1out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Would it work? Yes. Would I use it on a 10 gallon, no. The return flow would knock your fish all over the place, your water would be very turbulent. And small fish would likely get sucked into the intake.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
USAFret
Wisconsin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Technically, there is no minimum size, but at 250 gallons per hour from one outlet, the water movement in a ten gallon tank will be huge, and the fish will have a hard time finding some slow moving water to rest in. Put another way, if they get right up to the outlet, they will probably be shot across the tank instantly. I'd say 29-30 gallons minimum to get the walls far enough apart.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Smowman
Minneapolis
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have this filter right now on a twenty gallon aquarium. As it is, the current is rather strong and the smaller fish sometimes have difficulty swimming against the current. Therefore, I would not recommend this filter for anything smaller than 20 gallons. You should probably keep searching for a canister filter with a lower flow rate. Really, the only problem I can think of this filter having in a 10 gallon is the flow rate. If you are keeping fish that love strong currents (zebra danios, various plecos) you could probably get away with it.
Best Answer
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bettaprotector
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Honestly it would be possible to run a canister filter on a ten gallon tank but I would not recomend it.

The flow rate is six times the gallons times two
so for a ten gallon tank you would want a flow rate of approximetly 120 GPH (gallons per hour)
But with that being said the perfect amount to go by and the rule I use is just times your tank by two so if you have a 10 gallon aquarium you want a 20-30 gallon filter if you have a 50 gallon aquarium then your would want a 100 gallon filter.

You can also run two ten gallon filters. (I have a 36 gallon tank and I run an over hang filter rated for 40 gallon aquarium and I run a 75 gallon canister on it as well so that is 115 wich is way over the recomended amount but my water is crystal clear, and my fish are still healthy as ever.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
iFish519
Fort Wayne IN.
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can i use this for my saltwater aquarium?

Also will it affect it? (make the sand go everywhere)
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jpena
San Diego
on Marineland HOT Magnum Hang On Tank Convertible Canister Filter
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a 55 gal saltwater tank, and in my experience, the filter spews any sand that has gotten trapped in it upon startup, but soon quiets down and functions normally. The model I have has a very short outtake nozzle, so the water flow barely reaches over a couple of inches deep, not enough to disturb sand unless it is positioned at an odd angle.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nonoe
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The flow on this filter is adjustable, and I have it in a freshwater aquarium with sand on the bottom. I have no problems with the sand shifting around, and the current this filter generates would be ideal for a saltwater aquarium. Unless you have corals that prefer softer flows right in the way of the current, I would go for it.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bettaprotector
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, we use these on 2 of our saltwater tanks and they work great! This is my favorite filter for both marine and freshwater aquariums. We've
reworked the filter cartridges so that we can use Chemi-Pure Elite and Purigen in our saltwater tanks.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
coralnmarlin
Sebago, Me
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

i was given a magnum M220 filter with a 75gal aquarium how do i connect it and were can i get the filter insides ?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RAEMON
leesville la 71446
on Marineland HOT Magnum Hang On Tank Convertible Canister Filter
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1