Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Marshall Pet Products Marshall Pet Products Premium Ferret Diet?

Bird(Q:889 A:1188)
Cat(Q:3743 A:5465)
Dog(Q:12257 A:13204)
Fish(Q:3437 A:4176)
Reptile(Q:1191 A:1236)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3740)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2288 A:3740)
Bedding & Litter(Q:136 A:361)
Books & Media(Q:9 A:13)
Cages(Q:1 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1174 A:1841)
Carriers(Q:12 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:97 A:148)
Food General Q&A(Q:97 A:148)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:48 A:56)
Habitats(Q:55 A:130)
Hay & Grass(Q:7 A:12)
Health Care(Q:88 A:107)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:62 A:77)
Toys(Q:187 A:382)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:56)
Treats(Q:111 A:246)
Wild Bird(Q:57 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is amount of Vitamin C in this food (compared to daily recommended value)? And is it not considered "stabalized"?
Recent Question:
Are there other kinds of canned ferret food?
Recent Question:
Can I just buy one at a time?
Recent Question:
How long will a 2lb last with 2 adult gerbils?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
is this a good brand for winter whites?
Question:
Why is this not sold in stores, but it is online?
Question:
Is this food safe and good for mice?
Question:
With the Timothy Complete, does this provide the daily essentials for the timothy hay? Can I feed this to my rabbit and skip the bagged hay?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Marshall Pet Products Marshall Pet Products Premium Ferret Diet

Nutritious ferret diet with balanced high protein content and amino acidsVitamin fortified ferret foodMade for all stages of your ferret's lifeDeveloped by veterinarians, nutritionists and ferret expertsRe-sealable package locks in freshnessMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
15 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.319 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Marshall Pet Products Marshall Pet Products Premium Ferret Diet

Question

How offten do you feed a ferret?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bublez
New York
on Marshall Pet Products Premium Ferret Diet
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Ferrets need food constantly, they are very energetic and have a different GI tract whereas they have to have food around at all times.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Allison56
Phoenix, AZ.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Depends on the age and activity of your ferret, I think. My ferret has hit his year of age and I allow him constant access to a small food bowl full of Marshall's Premium, treat mix, and Whiskas Meaty Selections (pre-mixed in a large tub).
He finishes this amount in about two days. He is free to roam my house every day for at least two hours at random times, or until he tires and lets himself into his cage. He has a healthy weight, so that's my regimen...
Hope this helps!
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
oomasabird
Eagle Pass, TX
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
He should always have food in his bowl. If he runs out, put more in! They should never be going hungry and always have sufficient food and water available to them.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nny777
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
They need to have food in their dish at all times. The option to eat needs to be there 24/7.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DuluthFerretOwner5
Duluth, MN
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Ferrets should be fed free choice unless otherwise indicated by your veterinarian. They have very fast metabolisms and need to eat about every 3 hours.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
whiskandbowl
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Ferrets have a short intestinal tract so they need to eat more frequenty than other pets. They usually will not overeat so leaving a bowel out for them with high quality ferret food alows them to eat when needed.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
bayleaf
nc
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Ferrets should have dry food in their cage 24/7. Also make sure they always have water.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ravenpix
Las Vegas, NV
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

how long does the food stay good for?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cassielareebrown
on Marshall Pet Products Premium Ferret Diet
-2points
1out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
They have use by a certain date on the packaging.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Allison56
Phoenix, AZ.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Marshall ferret food gets stale about as quickly as most other kibbles. Unfortunately, Marshall ferret food is horrible for ferrets. You wouldn't think so, but if you read up on what ferrets need in a healthy diet, and compare that with what ingredients are in their food, you will be quite shocked! I suggest moving over to Zupreem or Evo ferret food. It is about the same price, higher quality, smaller bags (so you don't have to worry about it getting old) and your ferret(s) will be so much happier and healthier! :)
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DuluthFerretOwner5
Duluth, MN
-4points
0out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Food can be kept in it's original packaging at room temperature until it's expiration date. If you wish to store it longer, portion it out into resealable bags and store it in the freezer.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
whiskandbowl
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
My ferret food in an open bowl stays good for about 24 hours. Usually they will eat it all by then and I'm constantly refilling. I don't like to leave it for more than 24 hours. The food in a sealed container has lasted me at least 3 months.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JustJenny
Salt Lake City, UT
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How much fiber does this product have in it?

I heard ferrets should not eat alot of fiber, for it will make them ill. Is this true?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LauraJay
on Marshall Pet Products Premium Ferret Diet
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is all I feed my ferret and she has not been ill and loves it. Ferrets are very active. Also a ferret does not have a cecum and a very different GI system. •If you’re feeding your pets ferret kibble then you need to make sure that it consists of 30-40% crude animal based protein and 15-20% fat.
•The first 3 ingredients on the food label should be meat-based. Grains, such as corn, rice and wheat only act as fillers and are not digestible for a ferret.
•There should be no added sweeteners such as molasses, dextrose, corn syrup and raisin juice (good luck trying to find such a kibble!).
•There should be no dried fruits or vegetables as part of the ingredients.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Allison56
Phoenix, AZ.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Fiber can lead to problems for ferrets if it is a constant part of their diet. I have had my critters on Marshall's Ferret Diet and Zupreem (mixed) for 3 years and have never had a problem.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RunnaMuckLilMann
Southern Oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
We changed the diet of this product to Zupreen, which has all natural ingredients including berries and items for healthy ferret. He LOVES it and it is good for him. The ingredients between the two are different. Merrill has "chicken by product," Zupreen has "Chicken." I would read the total label. what all the ingredients are. Veterinarians are more expensive than buying a superior product at a little higher cost. Over time this food will keep your ferret happy, healthy, and the little one will live longer.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AntonAce
Aubrey, TX
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Eating a lot of fiber won't necessarily make them ill but it will make them go to the bathroom a lot. Ferrets are obligate carnivores and can only digest meat. This means that they gain all necessary nutrition from meat as well.

There are some studies suggesting that the consumption of carbs and sugars leads to insulinoma, but a direct correlation has yet to be proven
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
whiskandbowl
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1