Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Nylabone Nylabone Original Dura Chew Dog Chew?

Bird(Q:894 A:1193)
Cat(Q:3791 A:5598)
Dog(Q:12325 A:13363)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12325 A:13363)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:338 A:386)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:477 A:584)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:357 A:470)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:59)
Carriers & Crates(Q:57 A:50)
Chews(Q:240 A:311)
Chews General Q&A(Q:240 A:311)
Dental Care(Q:71 A:73)
Digestive Aids(Q:52 A:38)
Dog Houses(Q:212 A:148)
Ear Care(Q:40 A:30)
Eye Care(Q:23 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:446 A:603)
Food(Q:2454 A:2900)
Food Storage(Q:43 A:80)
Gates & Doors(Q:623 A:539)
Grooming(Q:652 A:524)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:78 A:64)
ID Tags(Q:115 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:81 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:77 A:46)
Stain & Odor(Q:159 A:139)
Steps & Ramps(Q:112 A:188)
Toys(Q:321 A:509)
Training & Behavior(Q:1073 A:1347)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1114 A:886)
Treats(Q:7 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:344 A:292)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3467 A:4229)
Reptile(Q:1194 A:1250)
Small Animal(Q:2297 A:3803)
Wild Bird(Q:58 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Are the Nylabone Healthy Edible bones made in the USA?
Recent Question:
How many calories in a tennie senior Greenie?
Recent Question:
Where are these and the Chewola busy sticks made?
Recent Question:
Milk-Bone Brushing Chews Dog Treats -Are these made in the USA?
Recent Question:
How many calories are in the ordinary Large dog Greenies compared to the Weight Managemant variety?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Where are these and the Chewola busy sticks made?
Question:
Are the Nylabone Healthy Edible bones made in the USA?
Question:
Where are these made (country of origin), and what are the exact ingredients?
Question:
My dogs are 27 and 36 lbs, so what type of greenies should I buy?
Question:
How Many sticks in one pack?????

Customer Questions & Answers for
Nylabone Nylabone Original Dura Chew Dog Chew

Long lasting Nylabone Dura Chew designed specifically for power chewersDog chew helps clean teeth and control plaque and tartarHelps satisfy natural need to chewTop quality nylon is safe for dogsOriginal flavor keeps your dog interestedVeterinarian recommended chew for dogs
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.568 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Nylabone Nylabone Original Dura Chew Dog Chew

Question

Does the Souper size Nylabone (chicken) have bumps and ridges or is it the smoother traditional bone shape as pictured?Ju

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LulunGennasmom
on Nylabone Original Dura Chew Dog Chew
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Wolf and the Large are smooth.
answered 3 weeks, 3 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
BigDean
NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I believe it is bumpy, but not sure. We have a Souper bone and it has bumps and ridges.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
theparrotletdude
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes it is the larger bone. The wolf is trhe smooth one pictured
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chris4416
North Aurora IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are there any Nylabones that come unflavored?

I have a bulldog with an allergy to certain animal proteins. He LOVES the nylabone but they are flavored with chicken or liver. Are there any Nylabones that come unflavored?
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mrswilson
on Nylabone Original Dura Chew Dog Chew
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
According to the rep I just(10-31-2013) spoke to, they ALL have flavoring. I'm in the same boat and unfortunately Nylabone does not have any unflavored chews. If you go to the products on the Nylabone site, choose the one you are interested in and right there on the page in tiny orange text you can click on the ingredients to see them. We found none that did not contain a flavoring.
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Marianduncan
Ohio
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The Original bone is unflavored. Also, it is a good choice; my Great Pyrenees mix, Buddy, has had it for 4 years and it is in pretty good condition. Good luck!
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
theparrotletdude
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

My dog loves the nylabone but will only chew on one end. Any suggestions on how to get him to chew the other side?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jiminy
on Nylabone Original Dura Chew Dog Chew
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I TURN IT AROUND AND HOLD THE CHEWED END. A LITTLE MESSY BUT I USE AN OLD SOCK TO SLIP END IN. WE BOND AND SHE TRUST.
I ALSO CAN GET HER "BRAND NEW BONE HAPPY" BY PLAYING FETCH WITH IT. HAVE FUN. GETTING YOUR DOG TO RETRIV AND DROP IN YOUR HAND THEIR TREAT IS GREAT FOR KEEPING IN THEIR MINDS WHO'S ALPHA DOG. I HAVE DONE THIS WITH ALL MY TEA CUP POODLES SINCE OLD ENOUGH TO ENJOY THIS CHEWY TREAT.
YOU CAN ALSO TAKE IT AWAY FOR A DAY OR SO AND THEN RETURN. NO BONES IN BETWEEN.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
1GATEKEEPER
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Smear peanut butter on it :)
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
theparrotletdude
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Most reviews indicate Nylabones are indestructible, but are they safe?

I have a mini aussie who is a very aggressive chewer. She can shred anything you give her in less than 5 minutes. She bites down with her back molars in a scissor-like fashion until whatever you gave her is in a thousand pieces. She managed to bite big chunks out of her Kong bone............threw it away. A Petco store associate recommended a chew toy made out of "fire hose material" as indestructible. She scissored the corners open in record time. It sounds as if the Nylabones might be durable enough to withstand her bite, but since they are made out of such hard material, I worry about her teeth and jaw! Any reports of chipping a tooth? Jaw fracture??
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
1Aussie
on Nylabone Original Dura Chew Dog Chew
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My brother has an Australian Shepherd and I have 3 rottweilers. We only use Nylabones now because they really are the toughest bones we can find! One of my rotties is older and has sensitive teeth but he will gnaw for hours. We just watch him and pull the bone away if we see blood (which has only happened once). I haven't noticed any fracturing of his teeth or problems with his jaw. The bones have been cleaning his teeth really well and strengthening his chewing capabilities if anything. If you are worried, I would monitor your mini Aussie's use and only let her have the bone for 1 hour increments.
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
2rotties
Washington DC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My 25 pound Terrier mix is also a very aggressive chewer and like your dog can destroy whatever toy you put in front of her. These Nylabones are the best things I've found for her. We've had her for a couple months and she chews on her Nylabone several times a day...vigorously and she so far has not had any teeth loss or jaw fracture. The Nylabone will get chewed ends which the fray kind of acts like dental floss. She has never been able to bite off a piece of the bone. They say if they do, to throw that piece away as it is not digestible. Her Nylabone is not even close to having a piece bitten off. I love it because it lasts so long, satisfies her need to chew and it saves $$$!
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gunbun
WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it safe for my dog to digest origonal nylabones???? Very concerned

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
puppyheart
on Nylabone Original Dura Chew Dog Chew
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, to the degree that very small chips come off, they are safe. I have used them for decades.. When the nylabone becomes small enough to swallow, I would discard it. I stick with the largest nylabone that a dog can gnaw on COMFORTABLY. They are long-lasting, and well worth the price.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogman37
marietta ga
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is perfectly safe for them to swallow the little bits that they gnaw off. They pass through the system like nothing. You will want to discard the bone before it gets small enough for the dog to swallow a big piece; although, even then it is because it may cause a blockage, not because it is toxic or harmful.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatahoulaGuy
Roseburg, OR
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1