Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Omega Paw Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box?

Bird(Q:952 A:1246)
Cat(Q:4323 A:6515)
Cat General Q&A(Q:4323 A:6515)
Apparel(Q:1 A:1)
Beds(Q:101 A:168)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:84 A:124)
Carriers & Crates(Q:80 A:93)
Catnip(Q:16 A:19)
Dental Care(Q:19 A:19)
Digestive Aids(Q:31 A:28)
Ear Care(Q:5 A:2)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:168 A:227)
Food(Q:1401 A:1913)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:465 A:999)
Gates & Doors(Q:52 A:33)
Grooming(Q:123 A:107)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:19)
Health Care(Q:13 A:48)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:325 A:543)
Litter Boxes(Q:415 A:1118)
Litter Boxes General Q&A(Q:415 A:1118)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:59 A:74)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:50 A:49)
Toys(Q:148 A:189)
Training & Behavior(Q:13 A:13)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:17 A:31)
Treats(Q:125 A:140)
Wormers(Q:60 A:73)
Dog(Q:13852 A:16119)
Fish(Q:3958 A:4985)
Reptile(Q:1390 A:1602)
Small Animal(Q:2486 A:4275)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What 'SIFTING' Litter Box will work with Feline Pine? DESPERATE>
Recent Question:
for the kitty pellets does the cat go on the pad or in the pellets
Recent Question:
Does this litter pan have a hood option?
Recent Question:
Where is this litter box made?
Recent Question:
prevent litter from sticking to the bottom of the pan
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What 'SIFTING' Litter Box will work with Feline Pine? DESPERATE>
Question:
for the kitty pellets does the cat go on the pad or in the pellets
Question:
What makes this any different from a $5 storage bin with a hole cut in the lid?
Question:
will one cat really allow other cats to use this one litter box? Isn't it a territorial thing, or is it a sanitary thing to have one box per cat?
Question:
My 45lb dog got into this the first day--dumped it over and took off the lid. Any tips on how to make it more secure?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Omega Paw Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box

Simple to use kitty litter box -- just roll and it scoops for you!Covered cat litter box is designed to offer privacy for your cats, while cutting down on litter dustFor use with clumping cat litterAttractive and unique-looking litter box
Customer Questions & Answers:
54 Questions,
 | 
426 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.308 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Omega Paw Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box

Question

Does this box work well for old cats who urinate in huge amounts?

Several years ago, I ponied up the money for one of those self cleaning boxes. One of my cats was almost 20, & he released such a large vollume of urine, that the litter glommed onto the teeth on the sweeper. What a mess! I have an 18, a 15, & a 12 . Has anyone used this system on "high volume" cats?
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
valerie638
Vancouver, WA
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
-8points
7out of 22found this question helpful.
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
Well, I have four cats and only ONE of mine has used it, true I have only had it a few weeks, but even with this one cat using it - I have found that it is more work for me. The urine sticks and if it gets in the grate - THAT'S A MESS. Would work good for kittens.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BigTuna
Goose Creek, SC
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think it would work just great! As long as you put a significant amount of litter in the pan to allow for proper clumping. There's no mechanics to it :)
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MaggieQ
Minneapolis, MN
+4points
6out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My answer may be too late, I just started using the roll n clean a few days ago. My hairless cat is a "high volume" cat due to the amount of water the breed consumes daily. I too tried a self cleaner that was a complete waste of $$, I even went so far as to attempt to potty train him. The roll n clean so far is the best litter box!
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cat77
Louisiana
+10points
10out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I have 3 cats, although none of them go in massive amounts at a time, the go alot! As long as you have a clumping litter in this and fully roll it over, and then roll back, it should work nicely for you =)
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Plantation, FL
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 5
i have older male cat who urinates alot and this box works good for us.. still trying different litters .. trying different ones as I am at work for 12-15 hours and by time i get home he likes to urinate in same corner like a dog, so it may stick to bottom when you roll box over, for removal process, but i take my running shoe & bang on bottom & you will hear a plop, then roll it the rest of way, roll back to start position & pull out little drawer with clump in it & place in waste bag. It really works pretty cool... I never would have thought of this design. If you have 3 cats using same box, you'd have to check it alot, but if each cat has own box, you'd be fine... for $20 its worth a try.
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
czar311
watertown ny
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 6
This would probably work just fine as long as the urine is not soaking the litter all the way to the bottom( where it can stick). There is a lot of room in the large sized one that I bought and it just uses gravity, so there are no prongs that are going to press their way into the clumps and gum up!
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shanna2005
Auburn, CA
+6points
7out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Yes, as long as you keep the level of clean litter high enough to keep the urine from soaking through to the bottom of the box. Otherwise, you'll have to knock it loose and give the box another tumble.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Evieann
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Yes. I also have a 'high volume of pleasantly plump cats and older cats. I thought I would have issues with them using the Omega Paw, because they were used to an open cat box. I was mistaken. They took to it like catnip. You just have to bang it on the bottom, when rolled and that's it. NO MESS! And do it often, it only takes a few seconds. I do recommend that you buy the large size and keep away from the automatics.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Riverwind
Florida
+14points
14out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Very well
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Calianna
Medford, NJ
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 10
Yes. All you do is turn the litter box upside down and over again. Pull the drawer out and the clumps should be in the drawer. Throw the clumps away. Put drawer back in. Tip cat box from side to side to even out and your done. No mess anywhere because the litter box is completely covered.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Calianna
Medford, NJ
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 11
I have a large cat that urinates alot and bm several times a day. I think the type of litter you use maybe the problem. You might need hard clumping litter. If your cat doesn't cover his urine or feces well you should to ensure it clumps. You may need a larger amount of litter in the box and to change it more frequently, otherwise the litter will remain moist and stick to the grates..
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Silvergal26
Chicago
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 12
Yes
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pt101
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do I have to use clumping litter with this product?

I have a three month old kitten and I am wondering if it just works "BEST" with clumping litter or is it possible to use regular litter with this product. I was told I am not suppose to use clumping litter with kittens because they could swallow it and cause intestinal problems. So this is a big concern for me..Please help!
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
emmdufrain
Sacramento
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
+4points
6out of 8found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use clumping litter with mine and I have a 4 month old kitten. She's used to clumping litter so I didn't see a reason to change that. It seems like it would defeat the purpose if you didn't use clumping litter with this box. Clumping litter is the only way to separate the dirty litter from clean litter.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MomofTinkerbell
PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It works best with a good quality clumping litter such as Fresh Step Multi-Cat.

I would avoid the absorbent non-clumping litter as the cat urine will eventually overwhelm the litter box and the litter will need to be changed completely (Same as directed by the instructions for that kind of litter)

When we use Fresh Step, we just keep adding more as needed to maintain a 4 inch 'optimal' depth. We've hadn't needed to replace the entire load of litter for quite some time.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Martin02
Orlando, FL
+5points
7out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 3
You can use any litter you want. The clumping litter works best for the 'roll' cleaning. You never have to scoop or change liners. Its definitely the best litter box we've ever used. We never liked clumping litter before this product, but it is best to use once the kitten is old enough.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
capecodcat
Cape Cod, MA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, if you don't use clumping litter it will not allow the waste to separate from the clean litter because the clean litter has to be able to fall through the grate while the clumps make their way to the pull out tray.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shanna2005
Auburn, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
You are correct - regular cat litter will cause problems in a kitten, They explore everything with their mouths. A 3 month old kitten would be alright with Omega Paw. Any younger and I would suggest a cat box with pine or wheat litter. Yes you should use clumping litter with this product. if you didn't, it would defeat the purpose. Hope this helps.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Riverwind
Florida
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I think you can use any kind. I do not think kittens would eat any kind of litter. The pet stores just want you to buy more expensive stuff. Kittens from years ago used terrible kitty litter and they are still thriving.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Calianna
Medford, NJ
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Has to be clumping litter. The system wouldn't work without it.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BlackCatLover
North Carolina
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I don't think this system is designed to work with regular litter as it states to use only "clumping" litter. The reason is the slide out disposal tray. There are some clumping litters out there safe for kittens. Ask your vet which they would recommend.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cincygal
Cincinnati, OH
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Yes. you need clumping litter for the urine. If not for the urine you couldn't have to use clumping litter.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zombie22
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 10
It must be clumping litter. I have raised many kittens and have never had a problem. Keep an eye that they aren't eating litter.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jrzygrl84
dover, de
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 11
Yes!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kforrrest
Alta loma
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How problematic is litter scatter?

The problem I have right now is my cat loves to scatter litter. I find I have to vacuum or sweep every other day. Does a litter scatter problem diminish with this product?
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cleanlinessworries
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
+25points
28out of 31found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I am so glad I purchased a box like this that is all enclosed, because my cat gets in this box and I can hear the litter flying everywhere in there. But the box seems to contain it all. She does track a little bit of litter out of the box, but a litter mat has really helped with this problem. Hope this helps!
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatLover234
PA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have had a few pieces of lone litter get out. but, nothing like what I used to deal with with the old tray or covered boxes I have used in the past. I really would say none but I'm too honest as yes i have seen maybe 4 or 5 pieces of litter sneak out. Not enough to make an issue out of. As a matter of fact I used to have a mat in front of my old litter box and I no longer use it.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KarenKares
Knoxville, TN
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The box is big enough where it should all stay inside from kicking but it will definitely come out on the paws unless you get a special litter.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
halfabuck577
Massachusetts
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
YES! One of my cats has very long legs and can high kick like a Rockette, but I no longer have to make extra vacuuming events just for the litter box area.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FourHappyCats
Williamsburg, VA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I've only had the boxes for a couple weeks now, but I have definitely noticed less tracking/scatter. I also change litter brands. I found much more tracking with Fresh Step that I used prior. Now that I'm using Tidy Cats I've noticed much less dust and much less tracking!
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Valentinebaby
Omaha, NE
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 6
My female kitty loves to play in the litter and more litter would be out of the box than in the box with a traditional litter box... But now she is limited on the mess she can make because of the hood. But when there's a will, there's a way. We still have to sweep every day or so, but there is not nearly the amount of litter out of the box that there used to be... hope this helps.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
mommomtoty
Texas
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I don't really have this issue with this box. They box is pretty deep so as long as you don't fill it all the way up with litter its hard for them to spill it outside the box. I have a matt under the box that catches any loose litter stuck to their paws. This can be dumped back into the box or trash as needed.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ItsyOscarChouSissyZoeBoo
Dallas, TX
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
the cats still leave litter when they step on the floor--I use a paw mat-but so far they have not flung litter all over the place!
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JS60
Central Virginia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Litter scatter is not a problem at all with this litter box. I had the same problem with my cat previously. Surprisingly this box traps all the litter inside it very well. I thought the same thing and I was pleasantly surprised. Trust me, this box does everything extremely well. My girlfriend and I love it.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dsawyer19
Kernersville, NC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 10
mine do too. I put a little rug in front and all I have to do is shake it out.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hdlady
Broadway, VA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 11
I noticed a little difference, but since it sticks to their feet on the way out, you'll still have some litter outside the box. I would get a litter catcher mat for the entrance.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
stephpaige
The Colony, TX
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Which clumping litter works best in the Omega Paw

Hi I recently adopted a cat and was given the omega paw litter box with Fresh Step extreme odor control litter. It works great and absolutelly no odor whatsoever. The only thing is the smell of the litter is a bit strong and it stays on my cat after he leaves the box. I was wondering if anyone else uses a different type of clumping litter that isnt so strong smelling but works just as well as far as eliminating odors. I was wondering if the unscented clumping litter would work as well?? Thank you
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hietak
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
+27points
42out of 57found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Arm & Hammer works GREAT!!
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KayNol
Niagara Falls, NY
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'm using inexpensive unscented litter and it's working just fine for me. The cool thing about scoopable litter is that it absorbs all the moisture, therefore absorbing the majority of the odor immediately.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gamma22
Smithfield, VA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I used to use Fresh Step, but I hated the dust and the smell was so strong I also noticed it on my cats. I decided to try a different brand when I set up my new Omega Paw boxes, and I purchased Tidy Cats. I haven't smelled anything since switching. No odor, no dust, no chemical/perfume smell at all. I'm sure it's helping that the kitty litter is now cleaned out twice a day, because it takes so little time to do it. But I was afraid to use Fresh Step because I thought the rolling would create that dust storm every time, which I hated. No problem at all using Tidy Cats and the Omega Paw rolling boxes!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Valentinebaby
Omaha, NE
+7points
9out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I have had good luck with the petco brand litter.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2cathousehold
Houston, Texas
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes the unscented litter will work. I had a similar problem with the Extreme kind the perfume would make me sneeze. I use the Fresh Step unscented multi-cat kind now and it works fine.No smell and no lingering odor on my cats.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PandaDomino
Houston, TX
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I use Petco Scoopable Fragrance-Free litter. My store lets me refill my container for a savings. It clumps very well and has absolutely no odor, AND is working very nicely in the new Omega Paw Litter Box!
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LovesRingo
Alaska
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I am a new cat owner and have been in the "trial and error" stage of this relationship. At first I thought you must have a litter that has deodorizers in it to mask any odor. I first tried Tidy Cat clumping and it worked ok. Then I switched to Scoop Away because two of my friends recommended it. Clumps much better than the Tidy Cat. However, I could not stand the chemical smell ( from either brand) on Spencer. I recently switched to the Scoop Away, Super Clump, unscented and it is great! No odor from the box or on my guy.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LittlePinkSuit
Erie, PA
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Hi. I use a crystal litter with smaller sized crystals. It does a fantastic job and no strong smell on my cats when they leave the litter box. This doesn't have any clay and only requires about 1 1/2 inches of litter. I add litter every other week so it's an inexpensive way to go. Hope this helped.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kell5355
NW Ohio
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I would think any sort of clumping litter would work just fine. You won't "hurt" the box if you want to experiment, so don't be afraid to do that. I personally use the Arm & Hammer stuff and don't notice any sort of "littery" odor.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PregnantKittyOwner
Hoschton, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 10
I would say try The Worlds Best Clumping litter in the unscented kind. Its a corn based litter that really cuts down on the smell, tracking ,and clumps really well!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crazykittylover10
Atlanta,Georgia
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 11
The one that give me no smell is the Arm & Hammer Multi Cat liter. It works the best.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catmomma3
Detroit, mi
-5points
2out of 9found this answer helpful.
Question

How easy is it to clean the Omega Paw cat litter box?

I understand no litter box bag is needed?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Joyride
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
0points
3out of 6found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Its SOOOOOO easy!!!! I love it.... I have never owned a litter box, that I loved soooo much!
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Colten970
Greeley, CO
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I haven't had to clean mine yet, but if i had to, i think it would be pretty easy, the lid comes off easily, and the grate is easy to take in and out. If you have the right litter, there really shouldn't be much to clean
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
onslyrooster
0points
4out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Its very easy to clean. All it has is a drawer. You turn the litter box upside down and over again. Pull out the drawer-it will have the clumps. Empty it. Put it back in. Then turn box from side to side to even out litter and your done. Best litter box ever!!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Calianna
Medford, NJ
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It is really easy. You roll it over once or twice, then remove the tray/collector. A bag is not needed during the process, but to despence it, you could use a bag to put it in the trash. The only thing about this litterbox is that it misses the really small pieces.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gray1
Ormond Beach
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Correct, no bags are needed at all. Cleaning the litter box is very simple. You roll the unit onto it's lid (I tap the bottom a few times), roll it back past its original position to level the litter out, and slide out the drawer that contains the used litter and toss it!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kelbysmom
Pittsburgh PA
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 6
No, you will not need a bag.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheLAW
Chicago
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Super easy! I was skeptical about buying this. It isn't the most expensive but it could be a waste of money if it doesn't work. Anyway, I received mine about a week ago & I absolutely love this thing! Roll it over to the right (I tap on the bottom at this point, in case there's some stuck litter) then roll it back to the left, pull out the waster tray & empty!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zombie22
Menomonee Falls, WI
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 8
No, this box doesn't need a bag. In fact, it wouldn't work properly if you used a bag. Daily cleaning takes literally seconds. Just roll, slide out the waste tray and dump. Every week or so, I empty all the litter and wipe with a damp cloth. Just remember to use a good clumping litter.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ThreeBlackCats
Port Byron, IL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I have had cats for years. Always inside and always litter. uggg .. However, This is a miracle !! lol. I'm not kidding even my husband cleans the litter now !! something that has always been my job lol. It is so easy !! I wish i had thought of it !! I'm sure in the future all litter boxes will be made this way. one lttle change and omg !! life is good ! Enjoy !!
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KarenKares
Knoxville, TN
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 10
We don't use a bag, but I've never used a bag in any litter box I've ever had.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
burrybur
Memphis, TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 11
you will be amazed, just rock it to the drawer side tap on the bottom, rock it back to the other side to settle the good litter back in place and then empty drawer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bishoptheo
Nashville
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How large is the opening? Could a 15 lb Havanese get his head in there?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
snowner
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, your 15 lb'er could fit. Make sure to get the LARGE Omega.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KayNol
Niagara Falls, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Easily in the large box. The opening is 9" wide by 10" tall. When we put ours together our 2 cats climbed in to investigate. Keep in mind that you need 7 - 8 feet to roll it. So you need an area that is 2 feet by 8 feet to use it.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sleepybear
Chicago, IL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
its about 9 inches wide and 12 inches high... My cat is huge and she fits ok.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Colten970
Greeley, CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The large size fits my 16lb Russian Blue just fine. I also had a problem with him urinating on the mat in front of my old litter box, but with this one he doesn't seem to mind getting in it more often, and stopped being so lazy.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shanna2005
Auburn, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I have a Maine Coon and a HUGE DHS (he likes resting his paws on kitchen sink while I do dishes).....both of them have NO problem using box.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ottrsden
Virginia
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I have a very large cat, not sure exact weight, and he has no problem getting into it. It's pretty roomy inside.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lovemykiddos
Riverside, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
My cat is huge !! lol she's a maine coon and this box is much bigger than even she would need. you will be fine with a 15 pouunder !! Good Luck !
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KarenKares
Knoxville, TN
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 8
he can get his head in there but wont be too comfortable...much too cramped for a cat that size
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lconnor5
New Orleans
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I would recommend the large size. The opening on the large is oval, 9 inches wide by 10 inches tall.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Prairiemaid
North Central Montana
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 10
I bought the large litter box, and my 15 or so pound Maine coon mix boys fit just fine :)
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bev1509
Hinton, WV
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 11
I bought the large version because I have a 19lb long-haired yellow tiger cat as well as another little white female. Clyde (the monster) has no problem what so ever.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
envtldude
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

What about the clumps that "stick" to the bottom of the litter box? I have to use the scooper to scrape those up; how does that fall into the continer

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cinjopen
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
+11points
14out of 17found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
When the box is upside down give the bottom a few taps then just roll again.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Heartmycatz
Cookeville, Tn
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You're supposed fill fill it with 2-3 inches of litter and when comes time to roll it & you've rolled it around completely, give the bottom of it a few taps and it'll drop right down with no problem.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KayNol
Niagara Falls, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I'm not sure how much litter you keep in the bottom of the box, but keeping 2 inches or more should help with this problem. Also, if anything does stick to the bottom of the box when you roll it, a few taps on the bottom of the box should loosen them and make them fall into the collection tray. Hope this helps!
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatLover234
PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
when you tip it.. just slap the bottom of the box. anything stuck there comes off. Ta Daw ! all done and sooooo easy !!
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KarenKares
Knoxville, TN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
If you "pound" on the bottom of the box when it's flipped over, everything will usually fall down by itself. Make sure you're cleaning the box daily as well to prevent large build-ups. I've never had to manually scrape anything out keeping these "rules" :)
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PregnantKittyOwner
Hoschton, GA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
All you have to do it smack the bottem a couple of times, and it comes off with out comming out of the box!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catmomma3
Detroit, mi
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
You occasionally have to scrape the bottom/sides of the box, but not often. I roll mine, bang on it a couple of times, and it usually knocks things loose. Scooping or scraping once a month or so is waaaaay better than scooping or scraping every day or two.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CBenge
Texas
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 8
When the litter box is upside down, give the bottom a light pounding to dislodge the stuck on clumps and they will then go into the waste bin.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
debos
loveland, ohio
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I always use clumping litter. When you clean the litter box and have it "rolled-over", it helps to tap the bottom of the box a little bit. The clumps will then fall into the container to be disposed of.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ciaobella13
Georgia
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 10
Your supposed to hit the bottom when it's upside down. Don't be affair to use force. If you continue to have this problem it may be from not having enough litter in there and make sure you're using clumping litter.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HouseWifeLuvsCats
Charlotte, NC
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 11
If you roll the litter box and some clumps stick to the bottom or the side, try tapping (somewhat hard) on the bottom of the box while its on its side. You will hear the clumps come off and fall into the cup. That worked really good for me. I have only had one stubborn clump and I used a baby wipe to get it out - but - it was a very fresh clump so I think if I waited a few minutes it wouldn't have been an issue.

I also think you have to keep the perfect amount of litter in the box at all times. Not too much so it overflows in the grate/sifter but enough so the cats "business" is covered and soaked up with the litter. I've only have this for a week - it's trial and error but I LOVE it!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Sacramento, CA
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

Does this Really Work for all Clumping Litter Waste?

I use clumping litter and have 2, sometimes 3 cats using the same litter box full time. I know, recipe for disaster, right? When I scoop the litter (even though I do this 1-2times a day) most of it, is just this messy, mushy like urine litter that cakes at the bottom of the litter box and takes a lot of force and effort with the scooper to remove. I’m feeling skeptical that this type of litter waste would move into the scoop section when I rock this litter box. Has anyone else had any experience with this? Does all the litter really move into the scooper section? Or will I still need to scoop out that messy mushy stuff at the bottom of the box?
asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jleefazzina
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
For the most part all of the waste will very easily move to the bin. I have had this litter box for a little over 2 weeks with 2 cats using it all the time. I have only had to scrape the bottom to get some stuck urine spots maybe twice.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mommamurs
Charleston, WV
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I usually give the bottom of the box a few taps to break all that loose and let it fall. Then i repeat the rolling action again.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Heartmycatz
Cookeville, Tn
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
When you tilt it back just scoop lightly over the refreshed sand. However I found that just keeping a higher level of the clumping sand in the box so that it does't get 'mushy' eliminated that particular problem. Even though I have 5 cats and 6 boxes, the cats have a favorite box and I also clean several times a day.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
meplus1
Keizer, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
My cat urinates a lot and I would have caked litter in the bottom of my old box too that I would have to scrape. When I got this litter box, it still does cake to the bottom, but when I roll it over, I just hit the bottom a few times while it's rolled and it falls down into the tray.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katladyu18
Arkansas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I have a similar issue when my cats urinate at the very bottom of the litter box. I use an ultra fine sand type clumping litter & occasionally have to pry the clump off the bottom of the box with a scoop. Then it will go into the scooper. Everything else goes in like it is supposed to. It really is much easier to clean. But it might depend on the type of litter you use.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
jackiej
Goshen IN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I'm still new to this design (about 5 days) and also have 3 cats using this box.
I was using a natural litter from Walnut shells. Just switched yesterday to a clumping kind to see if any diffferent.
When you tip the box, most of the waste goes into the dispensing pan, and all the litter moves to the side behind the screen. Some moist litter is still in the bottom and I've been scraping and removing that. Still easier than sifting through wet/dry mix! I also wondered if I scrape the bottom before I tip it, if it will move all the waste to the dispensing pan - I don't know for sure!
But when you turn the box right side up, the litter is clean.
However, I also wonder if anything gets caught behind the screen???!
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MisuSunnyBear
Arkansas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
We have 3 cats and have been using this for a week and a half. We use clumping litter and I will say 95% will go in the tray we only had a few tiny pieces of urine cake to the bottom and I mean tiny
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
ekiefer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I wasn't sure either about it all going into the grid and tray, but it worked. After I rolled it and emptied the tray into my Litter Genie. I reached in with my scoop and went through the litter, there was nothing but clean litter in there. I use Arm & Hammer Essential Fresh scent. It works great. They also make another clumping litter with a light scent, as well. This littler worked great. No mushy mess, it absorbs urine like a champ. The Omega Paw is working for me.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Skydiver
Tipp City, OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Some times I've had to hit the bottom of the box when I've rolled it over. That gets the last stuck on bits. Once I've cleaned it I sometimes roll it over a couple more times and give it another smack if needed and that's that. Clean as a whistle.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Auggie76550
Lampasas, Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 10
Yes, it does actually go into the scooper section. Maybe.... add a little more cat litter in the box.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KayNol
Niagara Falls, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 11
I have run into that issue. I just thump with the flat of my hand on the bottom and it all goes into the drawer.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Meow08
Leesburg, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you have any idea how many cats can use one litter box?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beastie1
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
+6points
7out of 8found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
The large one is good for about 3 cats... That's how many my mother has. it works great for her...
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Colten970
Greeley, CO
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
i have two and they seem fine. If you have 3 or more cats, and they are all ok with going in the same box, I think it's fine for multiple cats, as long as you empty it often, like a normal box.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
onslyrooster
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
With the biggest one. I would say 2 large cats.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Calianna
Medford, NJ
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I have three cats...i just empty whenever i pass it. I do have old litter box next to it, but all seem to prefer new one.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ottrsden
Virginia
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The "rule" is to have one litterbox per cat, plus one. I only have 4 for 7 cats though. I have to clean them a lot.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jrzygrl84
dover, de
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I have an extra large and had two cats. I now have two and love them
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kforrrest
Alta loma
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Ideally it should be 1 box per cat.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kfieb
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I have used a big litter box in the past for two cats. This box is actually bigger than it was. I'm sure it will be fine for more than one cat. Good Luck !!
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KarenKares
Knoxville, TN
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Our 2 cats share it.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
burrybur
Memphis, TN
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 10
Usually you should have one per cat.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Missunshine
New Hampshire
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 11
I have three cats and have two of these, one can work for two cats, but not three
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bishoptheo
Nashville
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it heavy? I am disabled and looking for something easy to use.

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gloss
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
+4points
9out of 14found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
The weight of it isn't too bad at all especially considering it only has to be rolled. I think the elderly as well as kids would be fine using this product.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KayNol
Niagara Falls, NY
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I am also disabled with some pretty serious arm issues. This is so much easier for me to use !! its a tilt not a lift. makes a huge dif .gravity does the work ! I could not change the old box by myself but I can this one.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KarenKares
Knoxville, TN
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I AM disabled and this is very easy to use! I have a very hard time bending over for extended periods because of spine issues, but it doesn't take more than a minute to roll it to the right, then back to the left, then pull out the tray with the clumps and throw them out.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gamma22
Smithfield, VA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The big size can be a bit heavy, and needs space to roll it for cleaning.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
debos
loveland, ohio
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The box is light plastic
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zeus1997
Louisville ky
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
No, it is not heavy. You do not lift the box, you roll it. I didn't believe the directions at first and added more than one inch of litter, but really, one inch of litter is more than enough. Also, I couldn't figure out at first how to add more litter without laying it on its back and dumping it in, which left bits of litter on the floor that seeped through the crack between the top and bottom. Then it hit me...Before I would roll it back to level the litter, I would add about an inch to the pull-out bin. It works like a charm.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
westlaketracey
Ohio
+20points
20out of 20found this answer helpful.
answer 7
It's mostly just the weight of the litter inside, and you don't have to pick it up off the floor, just roll it over the floor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shanny1
boise id
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
The box itself isn't heavy. The weight of the box and using it will depend on how much litter you put in it and how often you clean it. If you don't clean the box very often, it does become heavy to roll over. But if you clean it everyday, it's very easy to use.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
threekittymommy
Hickory, NC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
The box empty is not heavy at all, and since you don't have to pick it up to clean it, I would think someone with physical disabilities would find this one really easy to use.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Redtopt
Fort Lauderdale, FL
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 10
it is the same weight as any box really- not very heavy but you need to be able to roll the thing over all the way and back- this does not take a huge amount of space- & the way the stuff quickly all lands in the drawer at one time makes your leaning over a litter box time greatly reduced.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
momkhw
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 11
It can be quite heavy when filled with litter! When empty, it is approx the same weight as the average box. We love our box!
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MCMski
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the cat get dirty from waste rolling all over the inside?

It seems like the cat would get dirty because the litter dust (and whatever may be in it) gets all over the inside.
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
+13points
35out of 57found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, there's no loose residue or dust. Cats come out as they went in. In my experience with litter, if it ever gets all dusty, that's a sign it needs to be changed, period.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KayNol
Niagara Falls, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
just the oppisite. the cat uses it. then gets out. you cange it with your cat out so all used litter is removed and the clean litter is left to settle back in the bottom again. Your cat will love you for this !!
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KarenKares
Knoxville, TN
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, the clumps roll directly to the tray. That's the difference between clumping litter and standard litter. The clean litter sifts through the slots, the clumps roll over the slots and right into the tray.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gamma22
Smithfield, VA
+2points
4out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Unless your cat has a habit of rubbing all over the inside of the box, no. It's really no different than any other covered box. Honestly my cat smells better using this product because she's not walking in her own mess since I clean it out daily now! Ha!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PregnantKittyOwner
Hoschton, GA
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No, it works great.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zeus1997
Louisville ky
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Don't worry about your cat's cleanliness. You still use your favorite clumping litter, and I have never even seen any dust from the rolling process. I have a cat that is the son of grand champion show Maine Coon cats, with a very long, shiny coat, and I assure you that he comes out looking just as nice as when he went in.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
westlaketracey
Ohio
+17points
17out of 17found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I have a black cat and he hasn't had any of the gray dust from the litter on him. I'm actually looking for a less dusty litter, as I don't like the idea of either him or me breathing the stuff. But as far as it making the cat dirty, if your cat rolls around in it, he might get dirty, but just using the litter box shouldn't be a problem.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CassiJ
Sacramento
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 8
No, but good question. The litter settles very well when right-side up, and all the remains stay nicely enclosed in the tray. My cat stays clean as a whistle!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SoHeresWhatiThink
Appleton, Wi
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I haven't had a problem with this. There is some concern with that every time a cat gets in the litter box, but I haven't seen come out dusty or anything
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shanny1
boise id
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 10
I just purchased this and my cat does not get dirty from the litter dust. As far as the other stuff, pick a time to clean the box when the cat has not just used it so the waste has had a chance to clump or dry. You have to use clumping cat litter, but who doesn't?
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MrKittyMom
Rosendale, WI
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 11
I haven't had this problem at all! I have 2 solid black cats and I have seen any dust on them at all.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
threekittymommy
Hickory, NC
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the cover on the Omega Paw need to be on for the cat to use it? Our cat doesn't like to go into closed areas.

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
KTTN
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it does because the rolling of the box is part of the clean up system. However, if you want to use it like a regular box then you could just remove the clean up system and use the bottom of the pan along with a scoop. The long walls would still help to keep cat litter in the box but I recommend a litter mat and a utensil to clean the clumps off the bottom.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Denee
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, I can't see why you'd have to keep the cover on all the time. You really only have to attach the cover when you intend to clean it out.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PDXFiona
Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, the cover needs to be on otherwise, you'll just have a regular litter box that you will have to scoop and clean like any other. The cover needs to be on, as in order to clean the liter as the Omega Paw is designed, it rolls onto its top and back again.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Skydiver
Tipp City, OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Doesn't have to be on for the cat to use it buy it DEFINITELY has to be on for you to clean/roll it.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KayNol
Niagara Falls, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Well, the top needs to be on before you roll it. Maybe you can clamp the grate in place for cat use, then replace the top to roll it for sifting.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
giveitarest
Fort Worth, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
the top doesn't have to be on...but you will need to attach it when you're ready to roll it.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BlackKittysMom
Tampa, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Your cat may use the box without the top, however in order to clean the box the lid is needed.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bettie1144
Estes Park, Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
No, the cover just needs to be on in order to roll it in order to clean the litter. We raise Persians and have had probably close to 60 cats over the years and none have had a problem going in... Actually we have a problem of new Mommies wanting to "hide" their babies inside, or the babies wanting to "play" in them when they're old enough to go into the Nursery.... ;-O
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GoFigure
Louisiana
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Technically no, so long as you keep the plastic scoop divider in the box to keep the cat from using that side. Otherwise you should be able to just pop the lid back on and roll.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyDeLake
Richmond, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 10
My kitty prefers the cover but will use without a cover if need be.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jenb4paws
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 11
No. I guess you could use it without the top. You will have to put the top back on when you want to clean it though, but that kind of defeats the purpose. You might as well just buy a regular pan without a cover. It will be a lot cheaper.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ang14616
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Litter around the sides of box!

My husband put the litter box together correctly, and made sure the side pieces are secure, however, litter gets out the sides when turning it. There's much less litter dust, and it's easy to keep clean, but this is a problem. Any ideas? Or did I get a " lemon"? I use Worlds Best Cat Litter so it does clump well, and I don't think I shoukd have this problem!
asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BeachGrammy
Cannon Beach, OR
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
My box does not leak at all and any litter that comes out is from my cats paws. I would recommend checking the tabs to make sure all are locked and secured. It should be a tight seal. Also make sure the filter is secured right. Another solution would be to put a rubber strip where the top and bottom come together.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Denee
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have that problem, too! I think it's just the design.

I've resorted to chipping out the litter with a screwdriver. Otherwise, it builds up and makes it difficult to latch properly.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PDXFiona
Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I read about others who had this happen too. They found if you put tape along the crack it stops this. When I set mine up, I started out with tape on the crack knowing this might happen. I haven't had any leak at all. I only put tape on the far right side crack.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katladyu18
Arkansas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Same issues in my home with my box. I think we got lemons. My little gate on the inside of mine.... The vent/wall comes apart ever time we roll it. Huge mess & ticks me off!! We bought lemons.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KayNol
Niagara Falls, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The concept of the box is genius. Unfortunately the execution leaves much to be desired. The fabrication is sloppy and flimsy. When the thing works it is great and especially combined with using the Litter Locker. Once it doesn't work right it is over. The piece that is designed to curve and fit into little slots on the bottom gets worn quickly. As soon as it fails to stay inside the tiny slots, one grain of litter will derail it forever.

Somebody really aught to buy these people out and make some changes and this would be an awesome product.. Sure it would cost a little more, but it would be worth it to not have cat litter all over the floor.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cjh2009
NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Are you sure the tabs are tight? I had difficulty at first securing the tabs.
I have the small box and it works great. No litter mess like the open pan. a little of the litter gets on the floor from the cat coming out of the box, but so far I have had no leaks when rolling the box.
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ted10bear
Williamstown, NJ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
This hasn't happened to me yet. I use arm n hammer litter which is also clumping. I filled up box less than normal, a little under halfway, so maybe try to use less? I also made sure I tilted back when rolling.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Skelly
STL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Sometimes the sifter plate at the top where it fits into the rack the cover fits in will pop out when you are putting on the cover and leak litter you must get it installed correctly. Usually after the first time you assemble the box that problem is over.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SuperSnoop
Breaux Bridge, LA.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I purchased the Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box and don't have that issue at all. If this is the same one you got maybe you did get a Lemon (sorry)
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dudd
Ohio
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 10
I have the same problem. I feel it is a design flaw. There should be a clamp on the seam that it rolls on or maybe the clamps should be made of metal.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
giveitarest
Fort Worth, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 11
are you putting too much litter in the box?
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BlackKittysMom
Tampa, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Odor?

How does this litter box do with odor? Does it minimize it at all?
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
itsviki
Naperville, IL
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
+7points
14out of 21found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
No door but the smell hasn't been anything different from other boxes I've used. It strongly depends on the litter you use.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KayNol
Niagara Falls, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I am using litter longer now. I dont waste as much with all the spillage and tracking in and out from the old boxes. the system works so well that it really removed all the dirty litter so with that goes the odors that I used to hide with sprays and candles !!
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KarenKares
Knoxville, TN
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I believe it does minimize odor issues compared to open boxes, however
you need to open it and clean it every couple of months because not seeing the dirt because it's closed up makes it easy to forget that it's getting dirty.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
debos
loveland, ohio
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would definitely say the litter box helped with odor. I went from an open box behind a small curtain to this one, and the odor seems to get trapped in the tray with the remains. I'm not sure if it's the fact that it can be cleaned so quickly after the cat does its business, or how compartmentalized the design is, but yes it helps with odor!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SoHeresWhatiThink
Appleton, Wi
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It doesn't have a filter, but I have had much better luck with the cats using this than a regular covered litter box. I think because I clean the litter so often. I like that when I clean the litter, the box contains most of the litter dust that used to get in my nose and I could smell it the rest of the day, gross.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shanny1
boise id
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Since it is so easy to clean, I clean mine every day and I don't notice any cat odor in my house. My husband is very picky about me keeping the cat box clean. Either it stays clean or the cat goes.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MrKittyMom
Rosendale, WI
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Typically a litter box doesn't help with the odor, the kind of litter that you buy helps with that. I have found that this box is so easy to use that I clean the box more often, so that does help with the odor.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
threekittymommy
Hickory, NC
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Yes, it help a lot with the odor however, you may want to keep a Scentsy tin that has a cinnamon smell next to it. That helps even more good luck.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvAgreatDeal
Fort Worth, TX
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 9
It really does!
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Delegado
Miami, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 10
We use Freshstep - Ordor eliminator product and does well. We also keep Glade Gresh around as needed. This product is the best ever and the other 2 boxes had tops with hoods and still smelled terrible. We use to use Arm and Hammer but stopped - doesn't kill the odor like Fresh Step.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kokomo777
King of Prussia, PA
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 11
It doesn't do much to eliminate odor other than making cleaning easier. The entrance hole is open without any kind of door/flap.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Burd
Pottstown, PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Clumps and leaks

Looking at the pictures, how well do the clumps fit through the slots? My cat leaves huge clumps of litter when he urinates, so I can't see them fitting through the narrow slots. Also, he tends to go into the corners, often causing urine to leak between the lid/bottom and onto the floor. Does this litter box have that same problem? Thanks for your help!
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bravelady
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
+26points
42out of 58found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
The way it works is when the box is tilted the non clumped litter will filter through the slots into a 'holding area' while the clumps roll over the screen and into the drawer. When the box is tipped back to its original position and tipped slightly in the opposite direction, the litter will flow from the 'holding area ' back to the main part of the box. As far as the urination goes, I've never had a problem with it. Hope this helps
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Al1266
San Antonio, TX
+14points
14out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 2
only the clean litter fits through the slots, the clumps stay on the pan side and then when tilted over fall into the drawer. They concept was hard for me to understand until I saw it happen. Great product.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nanacat
Birmingham, Al
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The clumps don't go through the slots, just the clean litter. The clumps roll/slide over the slots to the drawer. It would have been nice to see some sort of animation to explain what happens inside the litter box when it's rolled, it's hard to describe in words. But it does work very well in separating the clumps from the clean litter. As far as your problem with leaking, the seam on this box is much higher than the covered box I had many years ago. I would recommend that you get the large size - I bought the small size and it's almost TOO small for my two girls. Had I known, I would have bought the larger size.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gamma22
Smithfield, VA
+11points
11out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I have no problems with the litter not fitting though the slots ... The trick is to give the box a complete turn and the used litted will end up in the litter tray ....
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
MsAzSunshine
Tucson AZ
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The clumps don't fit through the slots, the unused litter does. It slides through the slots and stays to the right while the clumps roll over it and into the collection tray. Once you roll the box back upright, you kind of have to give it a little shake to level the litter back in the bottom. I haven't had an issue with anything leaking. I purchased the large size, which I would recommend unless you have a very small cat.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Valentinebaby
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The clumps don't go through the slots they roll over them, the good litter does go through to be used after you roll it back upright leaving the clumps in the waste tray on the upper right. This box has higher sides, I have the same issue with one of my cats and have not had an leakage between the top and bottom.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
drewutah
Salt Lake City, UT
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 7
As you roll the box over the waste goes up over the top into the waste drawer and the good litter goes through the slots so it doesn't get thrown away. You just have to be careful not to overfill the litter. The clumps will loosen and fall as the box rolls over and go into the waste bin. As long as the separation piece is firmly snapped into place you should not have a problem.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
catlady330
near Auburn, MA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
the clumps do not go through the slots-you roll the box and the clumps fall into the removable drawer. The good litter goes through the slots to be reused again
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JS60
Central Virginia
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
It's worse...the litter doesn't filter through at all...and my cat is 7 lbs. I reccommend that you wash your floor with white vinigar and buy the Booda box...it is round with a very high dome, I have 2 cats who use it...when my daughter brings her 15lb. cat here and I never had any leakage....good luck!
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
catlover4ever1234
Long Island, NY
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 10
The clumps don't go through - the clean litter goes through the slots. The clumps slide over the slots - a grate - and into a basket. When you roll the box back on it's base the clean litter comes out through the grate, back into the bottom of the box, and the clumps stay in the basket. You slide out the basket and dispose of the clumps. Whoever thought of this design is really clever. It works. Makes the task so easy that I find I do it more often so the box stays much cleaner and I am sure the cats much happier! I have had no problem with the box leaking. My cats are big and also use the corners, but the lid locks on really tight so no problems.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2cathousehold
Houston, Texas
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 11
I never have a problem with clumps. My cat goes alot and every time I clean the box, all the feces and urine clumps make it thru the slots and end up in the tray. The only thing u will notice is that loose litter will also go thru the slots occasionally. So sometimes u will have all the clumps etc with some extra litter in the tray. Compared to the alternative it's no big deal to me.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dsawyer19
Kernersville, NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the hood need to be on all the time?

My cats do not like enclosed litter boxes. Can I run it w/o the top normally, and just put it on to scoop, or would it make it more of a pain than it would be worth?

Thanks!
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
MJWenk
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
You could use the box this way by just making sure the grate stays in place and then put the top on when you go to clean it. It might be a bit more effort but it's a dream to clean so it would be worth it. Just be careful with the sliding tabs as they could be easy to break especially with a lot of use and the top needs to be flush with the bottom to make sure no litter escapes when you roll it. I recommend a rubber strip around the rim since you'll be removing the top a lot.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Denee
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, that would work. It can be used without the lid and just cover it to roll.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KayNol
Niagara Falls, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I think it would be more pain than it's worth.. If you kept the hood off, you'd have to securely attach it every time you needed to "scoop" the box. The clips that hold the top to the bottom seem kind of fragile for that much activity. Just my 2 cents!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
katohoo
Seattle, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
you will love this item sooooooooooo much !! lol your cats will get used to it. I guess you can take it off and on but really this has streamlined the whole process so much you wont want to !
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KarenKares
Knoxville, TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
As far as my experience with the box goes, you need the top on order for it to work properly. Simple solution, just put the top on the box when it's time to clean. Hope this helps.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Al1266
San Antonio, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
NO. It doesn't "run" its a manual cleaning box. It cleans by the litter sifting out the clumps when it rolls onto the roof.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dumas77
Massachusetts
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
You definitely could take off the top and put it back on to roll it. It would still take less time and effort than scooping. Just make sure that you close the three tabs before you roll the box on its side.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lvpndr
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I wouldn't think you'd need the hood on all of the time. It will stay together just fine without it. Then when you're ready to roll it (clean), you would put the hood on and slide in the waste tray and clean away.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SuburbanKitten
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I have two, one enclosed, the other not. You do need the lid on to make it work, and it does take a little time to clamp it on, but I find it well worth the minimal effort.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FourHappyCats
Williamsburg, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 10
You could.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
kittymama11320
California's Big Valley
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is there litter/dust left over from the first roll through the cracks?

I have a similar product and it leaves littler or dust on the end where you roll it towards. Is this a problem with this product?
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cleanlinessworries
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, the only small amount of litter that I have found on the floor has come from my cats tracking it and not from rolling the litter box.
answered 1 week, 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
AlwaysShopn4BootnDora
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have seen a couple of reviews stating this issue. In this case, it'd be a defect in the product and the first time you notice it, exchange it. It SHOULDN'T happen. Keep you box and receipt.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KayNol
Niagara Falls, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I expected that too !! but no. You tip it to the side then bring it back to the bottom. Once you do that you empty the drawer so I guess all the dust is setteling back inside while you are doing that.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KarenKares
Knoxville, TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I haven't noticed this being an issue at all. I've seen where some people have had problems with the locking clips, but I haven't experienced any issues with any dust leaking or spilling.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Valentinebaby
Omaha, NE
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I do have dust coming through...
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2babies
Allentown, PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I have not had this problem.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2cathousehold
Houston, Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I haven't had any issue with this.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
stephpaige
The Colony, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Wes have never experienced this with this the along with fresh step cat litter.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
starman65
Fayetteville AR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I have not experienced that issue. The box has latches all the way around it to hold the two pieces together except on the end on which it is rolled. As long as all of the latches are securely in place, there should not be any litter that escapes on the end.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RubyRed78
Tallahassee, Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 10
Yes, but i usually roll it the other way after i clean out the tray before i place it back in. I have owned both the smaller and larger models i find this problem was more prevalent in the smaller model. Hope this helps!!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PandaDomino
Houston, TX
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Can the waste cup hold mega-clumps?

I have a large cat that pees like a race horse. The clumps are so big they hang over the edge of my large size scooper. I'm concerned they'll be too big for the waste cup, then when I go to open it, the cup will get stuck or I'll have a mess.
asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Diannew
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, my diabetic cat does the same thing, but those huge clumps fit in the receptacle. Also, I move the litter around periodically, so that the large amount of urine wont stick to the bottom of the pan before I decide to roll it.
answered 1 week, 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
AlwaysShopn4BootnDora
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My cat's urine clumps are large as well and the box still works like a charm. It is a dream to clean up and some of the clumps break up on turning the box. I also recommend having a utensil ready to break clumps up if need by and also to remove them from the bottom. Another solution would be to try crystal litter since it soaks up better.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Denee
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My kitty pees a lot and some of the clumps are pretty big and it still works well. I there is more clumps that usual from not emptying regularly, I roll it two sometimes three times to get partial cleanings each time.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JamesinPlano
Plano, Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
My cat urinates a lot and the tray is very large and can hold a lot. I've never had a problem with it not being able to empty the waste. Worse comes to worse, if your cat is a super soaker, you can roll the box and dump the tray, then roll it a second time and dump the tray again.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katladyu18
Arkansas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No problem. So does mine. No worries it will hold pretty much whatever...at least so far. We have 3 large cats and purchased 2 of these and so far we are really happy with them.
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
AZMylady
Phoenix, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
My cat could give your cat a run for its money. She pees like a race horse too. I use Arm & Hammer Essential clumping and it works like a charm. Yes, the clumps are huge, but at least for me the Omega Paw tray has been able to hold them, so far.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Skydiver
Tipp City, OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Yes, it can!! It's pretty deep.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KayNol
Niagara Falls, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I have two big guys who seem to store it up for a giant clump. That has never been a problem for me. The huge clumps seem to fit into the cup or break up in the cup.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Meow08
Leesburg, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Yes, it can hold mega clumps
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 10
My cat is a champion too. The disposal cup is about 4 inches wide, 3 inches deep, and as long as the box. So far no issues, but you "might" have to scrape the bottom quickly thru the opening should the cat dig to the bottom, as in any litter box.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tbear1964
Illinois
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does it require more empyting and cleaning out inside of the box than a regualr lotter box?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pita25
mass
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can actually clean it less often. I've heard of people only cleaning once or twice a week. I clean every other day cause I have nothing else to do.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KayNol
Niagara Falls, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
not that I've noticed. But it's so easy that I might do it more often than I used to with the old box. This is really no biggie, tip it.. empty the drawer and walk away. that's it !! all done.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KarenKares
Knoxville, TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have two kittens (3 months old) and if I forget to roll it every other day there will be too many clumps for the tray to handle on the first roll. It's actually very simple to roll it (I have a VERY bad back so this was what sold me) so if your cat goes a lot you should do it every day, maybe even twice a day. The actual size of the area where the litter sits is smaller than a "regular" litter box. The main feature about this litter box is the fact that it's so easy to clean.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gamma22
Smithfield, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Much less
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
IronEagle
Kingston NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No, I disinfect mine about once a month if I see stuff clinging to the vents and litter box floor. I find if I roll it once a day that doesn't happen as much. I take it outside, spray it with a vinegar and wayeer solution and rince off with the hose and air dry.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
beebee1015
new york
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I use a small sized crystal litter that doesn't contain clay. I use 1/12" and change every two weeks. The box is designed with a material that helps keep waste from sticking so definetly less cleaning out. I also change my box twice a day with two cats but because it's so easy, no bending or digging with the scoop, it takes less than a minute. You will be amazed at the ease of emptying this box, the frequency involved in cleaning the inside will be so much less than any other litter box. You won't regret the purchase, trust me!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kell5355
NW Ohio
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Unless you want to have to take it apart to clean out huge clumps, yes. But it only takes 15 seconds to roll it over and clean it out, so I would strongly recommend doing it daily. I used to HATE cleaning out our box just doing it once a week... Now it's no big deal to do it every single day :)
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PregnantKittyOwner
Hoschton, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
You rarely have to clean out the interior of the box - only if something gets stuck to it or if there are very small particles that need removing. It depends on how often it's used as to how often you have to roll it and remove the used litter. I have three cats and can go a couple of days easily.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CBenge
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
It requires the same amount of cleaning as any litter box and you cannot
use litter box liners if that's what you are used to. Its charm is to preserve
the unclumped litter from being thrown away so you can resue it the next time and only add fresh to bring it back to full.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
debos
loveland, ohio
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What happens with large clumps of litter?

Sometimes my cat's urine clumps are quite large. Do they naturally break up and fall through, is the slot big enough for them to pass, or would it be necessary to manually remove them?.
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
anita8jp
on Omega Paw Roll 'n Clean Litter Box
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Large clumps will fit fine. The scooper is pretty deep.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KayNol
Niagara Falls, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The clumps do not pass through the slots. The clean litter is what passes through the slots and is sifted and separated out. The remaining clumps then roll over the sifter and into the collection tray. Hope this helps!
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatLover234
PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I was sure this was going to be a problem too !! lol but I guess they must break up because this has not been a problem. I love this thing !!
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KarenKares
Knoxville, TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Hi anita8jp. I have switched to small sized crystal litter. There is no clay in this litter so it doesn't create the huge urine clumps. You have to replace the litter every two weeks for two cats, once a month for one, but as you only use 1 1/2" of litter at a time it is an inexpensive alternative in the end.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kell5355
NW Ohio
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Definitely clean out the litter once a day. I had this same problem with our old box (there would literally be a mountain of clumped litter). I clean out this box daily since it takes literally 15 seconds and there's no mess, super easy, and I never run into that problem anymore!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PregnantKittyOwner
Hoschton, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Use the Arm & Hammer Multi Cat litter, and as long a you roll and clean it everyday you will be fine. I thought that too about my cat because hers would be huge, but now we don't have any problem any more and it cleans everything out.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catmomma3
Detroit, mi
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Large clumps won't be a problem... they don't really pass through little slots. Most plop to the top of the box and slide down the side into the tray.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rshughes21
Indianapolis,IN
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I have a Bengal whose urine clumps are HUGE. The way the box is fashioned, the litter goes over a large open area into the pull-out tray. The clean litter is sifted back through the portion that has the holes in it. It works wonderfully.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CBenge
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
When you roll the box during cleaning the large clumps will end up in the
waste removal bin and you throw it away. The screen or filter is to save the clean, unclumped litter from being tossed.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
debos
loveland, ohio
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 next>>