Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Four Paws Four Paws Quick & Easy Pill Dispenser?

Bird(Q:799 A:1048)
Cat(Q:3465 A:4907)
Dog(Q:11268 A:11785)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11268 A:11785)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:288 A:348)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:488 A:519)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:324 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:43 A:23)
Chews(Q:211 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:68 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:56 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:209 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:407 A:537)
Food(Q:2208 A:2655)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:66)
Gates & Doors(Q:545 A:452)
Grooming(Q:594 A:486)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:115)
Steps & Ramps(Q:107 A:168)
Toys(Q:299 A:412)
Training & Behavior(Q:941 A:1133)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:977 A:674)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:342 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3325 A:4098)
Reptile(Q:1104 A:1150)
Small Animal(Q:2047 A:3283)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What will help my dog's itchy and watery eyes?
Recent Question:
Remedy+Recovery Wound & Infection Medication for Dogs- is this good for a lick sore?
Recent Question:
Can the hot spot anti itch spray be used on incisions?
Recent Question:
Is the Petco Hydrocortisone safe for cats?
Recent Question:
what types of e collars do you have in store?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can I use this when we walk in the cold to protect from the elements? Is it like musher's wax?
Question:
can the pill dispece be use for dogs that have a wide big mouth ?
Question:
Is Vetericyn safe for a human to use?
Question:
Can Vetericyn be used for ringworm located on an open wound (b/c my cat keeps scratching)
Question:
Is it sticky enough to hold still?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > First Aid and Emergency Preparedness Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Four Paws Four Paws Quick & Easy Pill Dispenser

Veterinarian designedHelps make administering oral medications quick, easy, and less stressful for you and your pet
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.417 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Four Paws Four Paws Quick & Easy Pill Dispenser

Question

can the pill dispece be use for dogs that have a wide big mouth ?

my boxer who is 65 pounds is giving me a hard time to get her meds down her throat i have even tried the wet can way and she fights me and then ends up spitting out the meds and along with the can dog food . she is now not a eater in the moring and some times in the eveing. just has been going on since she has been on her stamach meds because she gets episodes of loose stool because she has a sensivtive stamach so she has to have her meds 2 times a day. she gets no treats and when i can not watch her she is in her kennel. she is on the wellness simple solutions lamb and oatmeal she has a habit that fs she gets tired of that food she will pretty much not want to eat but she has no choice as far as the food thats what the vet told me to feed her so i am sticking to that. and on top of that she is a very picky eater. i wont give in and if she does not eat oh well its not like this has happened before with her in the past. she is not starven i just would like a simple more eayer way to get those meds down her throat with out her fight ing me twice a day.
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peach1
on Four Paws Quick & Easy Pill Dispenser
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Have you tried "pill pockets"? Dogs love them and the pill usually goes down with it. I have yet to see a pill come back out with a pill pocket. Special treat "logs" sold at most pet stores might help. Dogs also love. Not as soft as the pill pocket, but you can give that a try too. Good luck.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aunie
Steamboat Springs, CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Hi,

If the meds are in pill form, just put some peanut butter on a spoon, then put the meds on top of the peanut butter. Your pup should lick up the peanut butter without even knowing that the meds were there. Hope that helps!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AR13
MN
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
1 of 1