Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about 8 in 1 8 in 1 FerreTone Skin & Coat Ferret Food Supplement?

Bird(Q:901 A:1216)
Cat(Q:3854 A:5647)
Dog(Q:12487 A:13604)
Fish(Q:3499 A:4320)
Reptile(Q:1213 A:1291)
Small Animal(Q:2306 A:3826)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2306 A:3826)
Bedding & Litter(Q:141 A:372)
Books & Media(Q:9 A:13)
Cages(Q:1 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1179 A:1895)
Carriers(Q:13 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:98 A:151)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:49 A:57)
Habitats(Q:55 A:130)
Hay & Grass(Q:7 A:12)
Health Care(Q:88 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:66 A:78)
Toys(Q:192 A:401)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:56)
Treats(Q:113 A:251)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
could i use the small nail clippers on my kitten/small cat?
Recent Question:
Would this shampoo work for my rats? If not, what shampoo would work best?
Recent Question:
Can I use this on my hamster?
Recent Question:
Are these ambidextrous or right handed clippers?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
could i use the small nail clippers on my kitten/small cat?
Question:
Would this shampoo work for my rats? If not, what shampoo would work best?

Customer Questions & Answers for
8 in 1 8 in 1 FerreTone Skin & Coat Ferret Food Supplement

Scientifically formulated food supplement for ferretsProvides the essential fatty acids and vitamins for a healthy skin and coatEasy to administer just add to food
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
4 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.905 out of 5
4.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for 8 in 1 8 in 1 FerreTone Skin & Coat Ferret Food Supplement

Question

Best Ways?

How do ya'll give ferretone to your ferrets? Example: Add it to dry food or just let them lick it off a spoon. Also how much do yall typically give to each ferret? Or does it count on their size?
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ferretz
Dallas, Tx.
on 8 in 1 FerreTone Skin & Coat Ferret Food Supplement
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use a ceramic ramekin for each and only 2 to three drops at a time, but no more than every 12 hours. My male is a lot bigger than my female so he gets 3 and she gets 2. Giving it to them without food also helps my to not give them too much, as I can see how much is in the cup before I give it to them. If they have too much they get diarrhea.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kmckee
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I mix fur and coat ferretone supplement into his food. I put a squirt in for his food that lasts about 2-3 days. Some people put the vitamin version on their bellies while clipping their nails.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Frogt
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I open the lid and let them lick it straight from the bottle - sort of like giving a baby a bottle. I think you are only supposed to give them a tablespoon or less a day - read the directions on the side of the bottle for how m uch to give them. I just eyeball it. I mainly use it as a reward, or a treat, or to distract them when I have to do things like cut their nails. I find that a little goes a looooooooooong way. Remember that this stuff is greasy! My ferrets like to like my hands until every last trace of it has disappeared if I am messy. Sometimes ferrets like to rub liquids off their face and you have to watch out that they don't rub their cheeks, etc., in the litter. I always put them in my "rice box" when I give them this stuff. (BTW, a rice box is a large, clear, plastic storage box with a lid that I have punched holes for them to breathe. They love to dig in them and go into them after baths.)
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DLeahL
On the banks of the Mississippi
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I just mix it into their dry food using a hot chocolate mug and a spoon. That way it is just evenly spread out and all the ferrets get some. They like it so much I let them lick the mug and the spoon after putting it into their dish. Why waste any, right? The instructions call for a certain amount to be given to each ferret, but with four ferrets I just mix one regular spoonful into a full mug of food each time I refill their dish and have had great results from that. That is a good place to start, and you can always adjust as you see how your ferrets respond to it.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Saronna
Grantsville, Utah
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1