Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Heat Resistant Screen Top?

Bird(Q:807 A:1051)
Cat(Q:3481 A:4922)
Dog(Q:11307 A:11822)
Fish(Q:3331 A:4104)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1161)
Reptile General Q&A(Q:1107 A:1161)
Accessories(Q:23 A:25)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:4)
Cages & Habitats(Q:99 A:82)
Decor(Q:123 A:128)
Feeders(Q:1 A:0)
Filter Media(Q:5 A:2)
Food(Q:67 A:101)
Food & Water Dishes(Q:20 A:24)
Habitats(Q:274 A:286)
Health Care(Q:49 A:40)
Humidity Control(Q:39 A:49)
Lighting(Q:147 A:127)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:33 A:69)
Substrates(Q:91 A:112)
Temperature Control(Q:56 A:51)
Thermometers(Q:2 A:1)
Small Animal(Q:2053 A:3293)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the size of an aquarium cover for a 40 gal breeder tank?
Recent Question:
Will this top work with the exo terra 36*18*18 even know it has hinges
Recent Question:
is this safe for saltwater tank crabs??
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is this sale in stores as well?
Question:
What is the screen mesh size for Zilla terrarium screen covers?
Question:
How wide is the inside of the hinged door?
Question:
how many clips come with the zillafresh clips?
Question:
Will the Zilla Breeder 40 cover fit the Breeder 40 Aquarium. The aquarium measures 36 3/16 by 18 1/4

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Heat Resistant Screen Top

Place on top of an aquarium or terrarium to create a secure area for your reptileEndures high temperatures from heating devicesMade with galvanized wire, then powder coated for extra protectionUse with Petco Screen Cover Clips, sold separately, for added security
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions,
 | 
12 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.595 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Heat Resistant Screen Top

Question

Is this sale in stores as well?

I am buying stuff i stores. Not online. I was curious if it was in stores too....
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Grossheim
Mid Illinois
on Petco Heat Resistant Screen Top
+2points
3out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you are talking about the hinged lid for the 40 gallon breeder (18" x 36") no, it is not sold in stores at this time. Believe me, I've looked everywhere! Petco.com is the only place I've found it and it's not always stocked here either.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dustien
Arkansas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. Prices of most items online are better because they give out extra discounts.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beardie12
Los Angeles, CA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is in stores, but more expensive, therefore I buy it online in bulk & save.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ptrad
Topsham, ME
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
no the price online even with shipping is cheaper than the store sales
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sniper
MI
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Wills this provide proper temperature in hermit crab tank, while keeping humidity in?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hermits
on Petco Heat Resistant Screen Top
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wrapped my lid in plastic wrap to trap humidity, as long as you do that then I would say yes.
But a aquarium hood would work better.
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hermitcrabingrid
Nj
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no it is covered in mesh and the moisture would not stay in the tank,
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Susanne563
MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the screen come with clips?

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hollowaxe
on Petco Heat Resistant Screen Top
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no it does not it simply sits on top.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Susanne563
MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. You have to buy it seperately.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beardie12
Los Angeles, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a 55 gallon tank will the 50 gallon lid fit

asked 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rami
on Petco Heat Resistant Screen Top
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hermitcrabingrid
Nj
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, as the dimensions for the 55 are different.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
James110
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

would dwarf hamsters claw throw this?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
winterhammies2
on Petco Heat Resistant Screen Top
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This screen cover would definitely keep a dwarf hamster safely inside.
A dwarf would never her strong enough to lift or squeeze out, and the metal grid is definitely too strong to be chewed through. It's a great way to keep the enclosure ventilated but still insuring that your hammy can't get out.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
RoboLover
New Jersey
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. I keep mice in aquariums with these lids. I have never had a single instance of a mouse chewing even the tiniest hole in these lids. They're really fantastic for small rodents, as they let through plenty of ventilation (on a tank less than 14" tall), without letting out adult or even baby rodents.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Laigaie
Fayetteville, AR
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the actual dimensions of the 10 gallon screen top which includes the plastic frame??

Hi I am trying to replace one of the hoods on my 55 gallon tank which uses two hoods. The space that they fit in is 24" by 11.5". I was just wondering if the plastic frame is included in the given advertisement. Thanks.
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PeterY
on Petco Heat Resistant Screen Top
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

What is the size of an aquarium cover for a 40 gal breeder tank?

asked 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
holt1107
on Petco Heat Resistant Screen Top
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1