Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Royal Canin Royal Canin Feline Health Nutrition Special 33?

Bird(Q:1005 A:1394)
Cat(Q:4222 A:6415)
Cat General Q&A(Q:4222 A:6415)
Apparel(Q:1 A:1)
Beds(Q:95 A:154)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:76 A:119)
Carriers & Crates(Q:76 A:91)
Catnip(Q:15 A:18)
Dental Care(Q:18 A:19)
Digestive Aids(Q:29 A:27)
Ear Care(Q:5 A:2)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:167 A:223)
Food(Q:1361 A:1860)
Food General Q&A(Q:1361 A:1860)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:442 A:956)
Gates & Doors(Q:52 A:29)
Grooming(Q:118 A:101)
Hairball Remedies(Q:19 A:19)
Health Care(Q:12 A:48)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:314 A:518)
Litter Boxes(Q:411 A:1088)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:56 A:71)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:49 A:49)
Toys(Q:144 A:186)
Training & Behavior(Q:12 A:12)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:15 A:25)
Treats(Q:128 A:154)
Wormers(Q:56 A:70)
Dog(Q:13418 A:15432)
Fish(Q:3863 A:4836)
Reptile(Q:1352 A:1539)
Small Animal(Q:2480 A:4291)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:35)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How much fat is there in the dry ingredients of Spots Stew Chicken? Also does PetCo San Luis Obispo Spots Stew dry Chichen
Recent Question:
Fancy Feast Tuna Marinated Morsels Wet Cat Food
Recent Question:
what is the best cat food for a senior kitty with a very sensitive tummy?
Recent Question:
is there a MIX case of the Merrick 5.5 ounce cat food that can be purchased or are they all one flavor?
Recent Question:
What is the Ash percentage in BB Hairball control chicken and brown rice dry cat food?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
My cat appears to have food allergies. The vet thinks it may be a poultry allergy. Has anyone tried the nv limited ingredient lamb? Do cats like lamb?
Question:
what texture is the instincts tinned cat food? I am looking for purees for sensitive stomach and picky eater. .
Question:
natures variety Instinct is this made in USA??
Question:
my cat needs to be on a low fat diet, but will only eat canned food. Is the wellness chicken and herring grain free formula low in fat?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Royal Canin Royal Canin Feline Health Nutrition Special 33

For cats with digestive sensitivitiesContains a higher level of fat and lower level of carbohydratesExcellent pallatability makes it perfect for finicky catsPromotes a healthy immune system and soft shiny coat
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
5 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.87 out of 5
4.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Royal Canin Royal Canin Feline Health Nutrition Special 33

Question

My cat has a bladder stone but it is very small will this help?

About a month ago I noticed my cat jumping into my bathroom sink and notice that she was peeing in it.. I began to yell at her and notice that there was blood in her urine so I made an appointment with her vet and the said she has a very small bladder stone that you could barely see on the xray & he said that he didn't want to do surgery and they perscribed me can cat food but it was WAY too expensive and I also have another cat and it was hard for me to keep them seperated while eating so I quit giving it to her and she keeps peeing in my sink sometimes blood sometimes not & I'm just wondering if this will help her pass this I can't take the urine smell any longer.
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MalloryLeathers
East Alton, IL
on Royal Canin Feline Health Nutrition Special 33
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Does your vet know that she has blood in her urine? I would take her back to the vet. She is using your sink because she's trying to get your attention and is trying to show you what pain she is in. She's crying for your help.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Momcatt
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Your cat needs fluids to pass a renal stone, not dry food! If you haven't already, get her as much wet food as possible so that she can pass the stone. The blood in the urine indicates the issue isn't resolved, which could lead to a serious infection in the urinary tract, and at worst, death of the kidney. Please do as your vet ordered. It's important for the health of your cat and his/her kidney!
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ERunner
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I don't believe any kind of food will directly help her pass it, but proper diet can reduce the buildup and therefor reduce her chances of getting another or of this one getting bigger (which could help with passing...the smaller the better). If things go well, the stone could *possibly* be absorbed once it's no longer being added to, but don't count on it. You need to ask your vet these questions - if they're a good vet, they'll understand and will do everything they can to help.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SonnysFirstClue
Milwaukee, WI
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

chili is overly active and howls for nothing.. any food that can make her less active. She bursts with energy bouncing off walls. She's 2

asked 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
markyboy
on Royal Canin Feline Health Nutrition Special 33
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Is she spay? If not, I would get her spay. Animals that are neutered are generally more calm than animals that are not.

If that doesn't help, I would take her to your vet and talk to your vet about this problem. They have medications that you can give that calm animals. These meds really do work.

I have an aggressive neutered male. I give him one pill (from my vet) a day. It has really calmed him down and made him a really nice pet.
Best Answer
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Momcatt
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There are a line of products from all the major brands that have calming additives in there food or treats. My cat likes the treats.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you carry Royal Canin gastro intestinal fiber response cat fiood

My cat had surgery for bowel blockage and the surgeon recommended this food and he loves it. Do ship the large bags be cause I have trouble lifting.
asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
boobercat98
on Royal Canin Feline Health Nutrition Special 33
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1