Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Instant Ocean Instant Ocean Aquarium Salt?

Bird(Q:905 A:1232)
Cat(Q:3912 A:5765)
Dog(Q:12585 A:13818)
Fish(Q:3511 A:4358)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3511 A:4358)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:877 A:1289)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:13 A:18)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:182 A:278)
Feeders(Q:38 A:33)
Filter Media(Q:128 A:71)
Filters(Q:328 A:469)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:147 A:235)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:17)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:182 A:228)
Heaters(Q:114 A:166)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:348 A:290)
Lighting(Q:3 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:104 A:151)
Medication(Q:148 A:176)
Pond(Q:41 A:16)
Protein Skimmers(Q:48 A:50)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:33 A:30)
Salt Mixes(Q:29 A:48)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Stands & Furniture(Q:234 A:190)
Testing Equipment(Q:34 A:37)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:21)
Reptile(Q:1226 A:1346)
Small Animal(Q:2289 A:3831)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What do I need for a complete saltwater fishtank 120G lowest price as possible?
Recent Question:
are the web prices the same as in the store
Recent Question:
do need salt water or the salt mix
Recent Question:
How would i go about making my 55 gallon tank brackish/saltwater from a fresh water?
Recent Question:
can you use API aquarium salt for saltwalter fish
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is the ocean salt pack all I have to buy to start my salt water tank?
Question:
Making brackish water.
Question:
Can I start a salt water tank in a 10 gallon tank?
Question:
How would i go about making my 55 gallon tank brackish/saltwater from a fresh water?
Question:
Would I need aquarium salt for a freshwater tank?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Instant Ocean Instant Ocean Aquarium Salt

Nitrate- and phosphate-freeFast-dissolving aquarium saltSuper mix contains every important major, minor and trace element necessary for the health of your aquarium#1 choice of hobbyists, public aquariums and scientific research facilities for aquarium sea salt and salt water aquarium supplies Made in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions,
 | 
22 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.542 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Instant Ocean Instant Ocean Aquarium Salt

Question

How long does it take after adding salt to an aquarium that i can be able to fish in?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Richyy
on Instant Ocean Aquarium Salt
+3points
4out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is recommended that one run the filter for at least a few days if not a week before adding fish. Be sure the tank is scrubbed and rinsed very well before filling it the first time.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jimm3
Branson, MO
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Well there, In the first place I hope you never add salt to a tank. But would add saltwater all ready properly mixed to your tank. and never add just salt to tank water.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
icecream802
E. Escondido. Ca.
-6points
4out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The salt will be ready as soon as it is mixed and dissolved, but the ammonia-nitrate-nitrite bacteria must be in the tank before adding animals. Without adding bacteria, this can take several weeks. Adding bacterial supplements greatly speeds this process, which can be measured by an ammonia-nitrate-nitrite test kit.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beorn
Arlington, VA
+4points
7out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Adding salt is not the answer. You have to cycle the tank which could take up to 6 weeks. However if you use live rock and live sand the cycling time would be shortened dramitacly (3 days to a week) and sometimes sooner.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kapsix
Cape Coral, FL
+6points
12out of 18found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I would wait about 15-30 seconds before fishing.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FiddlerCrabHeaven
NJ
-14points
13out of 40found this answer helpful.
Question

Stroing salt

I am going to purchase the Instant Ocean sea salt bucket (160 gallons) and I was wondering if the bucket is air tight? I have been having a problem finding a container that is airtight so I figured I would just buy the bucket but I would like to know for sure that the bucket is air tight and no water will get in there? If not does anyone have suggestions on how to store my salt without getting water in it?
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kimi0929
on Instant Ocean Aquarium Salt
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Never had a problem with water in the bucket. It seems to seal well.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jimm3
Branson, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Hi there, yes theirsalt bucket is air tight, as long as you srew the lid on tight.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
icecream802
E. Escondido. Ca.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The bucket is reasonably air tight .It has an O-ring seal around the top. I have carried sea water for hunrdeds of miles without loss in one of these containers.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
1111
Texas
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It has a seal but it still get hard in the bucket if you don't use it all I buy the 200 gal box it comes in 4 or 5 bags I open 1 and use what I need then put it in a Ziploc bag to keep the air out the best I can..
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
osolow
Bluffton SC
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

how long does the instant ocean last befor i have to re do it?

i have a 240 gallon tank and i need to turn it in to a ocean habbitat for my salt water fish
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Blufftion, IN
on Instant Ocean Aquarium Salt
+3points
4out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a 300 gallon tank with a 50 gallon sump. I replace 50 gallons of water every two weeks and my reef has been happy for ten years.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jimm3
Branson, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is a very good practice to change 50% of your tanks capacity,every 14 days, twice a month.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
icecream802
E. Escondido. Ca.
-3points
2out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Salt does not evaporate, so the basic mix with last until you decide to do a water change. Make sure not to add it if just topping up the tank because of water evaporation; add it for water changes only. I recommend a 10% or more water change per week, as this not only keeps up trace minerals, but rids the water of nitrites and detritus. If you can't or don't want to change the water as frequently, I recommend adding calcium, iodine or iodide (I use both) if you have coral or crustaceans. Many shrimp are excellent and cleaning parasites of of fish and slowing accumulation of detritus. the best ph for fish only is about 1.022, but should be a touch higher for coral.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beorn
Arlington, VA
0points
3out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 4
You should only have to add more salt water after water changes and also when topping off the evaporation use freshwater because only the water leaves the tank the salt content doesn't.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
glitchminion
NH
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

How much salt should I get for a 20 gallon tank?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
glitchminion
NH
on Instant Ocean Aquarium Salt
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Adding salt is not a one time proposition. Waste chemical buildup in the water requires replacing a good portion of the water at least every two weeks no matter how good your filter. If you plan to keep your tank a long time, buy the largest package of salt you can afford as it gets cheaper per pound in larger packages. Get a hydrometer to check the salt level in your replacement water before adding it to the tank.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jimm3
Branson, MO
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
if you are using instant Ocean salt mix, i have found that mixing 2-1/4 cups per 5 gallons of filtered water works out very close to the mixture level that you need. make sure that you allow the mixture to aerate for a couple of hours beore adding it to your aquarium. if this is a new setup, let the aquarium cycle the water and live rock for about a month before you add any fish. just for precaution so that you don't lose any livestock. always test your salt level each time you do a mixture. hope this helps.....
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
doug01
mansfield, tx
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would recommend getting a box or bag for doing at least 50 gallons, so you have enough to start the aquarium, and extra salt for doing your bi weekly water changes. Good luck.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Scooter1982
Savanna, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The correct answer would be, 6 lbs for a salinity measure of 1.02
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
icecream802
E. Escondido. Ca.
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the ocean salt pack all I have to buy to start my salt water tank?

I'm trying to start a salt water tank for the first time for my kids, but I' e never do e it before, and I want to make sure the tank is safe for "Nemo"(a clown fish)...
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
269May
Chillicothe, Ohio
on Instant Ocean Aquarium Salt
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
you need more than that you need to measure the salt contents in the water by getting a salt water meter I forget the name of it but it measures how salty the water is and there is a range on the meter. also adding live rock and a marine light will also help filter your tank and make your fish happy
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
marinesaltwater
Bronx NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You need RO water first, then add your salt @ manufactures recomended rate, on the salt bag or salt package,add to the RO water to be added to the tank you are going to use. After you add the salt to the RO water, you will or should check the water salinity, and should be @ 102-102.5, and you would check the salt content with a water salinity checker.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
icecream802
E. Escondido. Ca.
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes and no to get it started all u need is salt but u will need to cycle tank for 3 weeks and bye test strips to test the water if ur ph is not high enough u will have to bye additives it is verydelicate thing to get it right if u dont ur [nemo] clownfish will not last long i killed 3 before i got it right
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
imurhuklebry
alabama
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Making brackish water.

Recently bought a violet goby (aka dragon fish) been doing a TON of research but still nothing carved in stone. I know they need brackish water but when I purchased them they were acclimated to fresh water with "fresh water salt" from what I have read they will eventually need TRUE brackish water "marine salt" to extend the health/life of the dragon. My question is how do I convert him slowly without over doing it ? He is in a 5gal at the moment but I will be switching to at least a 10 gal. Also I did have things all wrong for awhile there as he seemed very unhappy. I got rid of the gravel for sand got him a heater and put in the fresh water salt. Seems much happier , as he is out a lot more nosing around for food. Need all the help I can get on this subject! Would really appreciate it! Thanks.
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nluck
Illinois
on Instant Ocean Aquarium Salt
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
you can add crush coral to make it a brackish water tank salt is not necessary
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
marinesaltwater
Bronx NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Your question is hard to understand. Fresh water is no longer fresh when you add salt to it. What is the "fresh water salt" you used? If it is indeed some form of sodium chloride then you no longer have fresh water. Brackish water is just less salty than sea water and occurs where fresh water is flowing into the ocean. You need a salinity tester to measure the salt level so that your goby will stay happy. The easiest and cheapest is a hydrometer like the Instant Ocean Hydrometer. It measures the density of the water which reflects its salinity. Fresh water has a density of 1.000, sea water 1.025. Violet gobies are said to be best at 1.006 - 1.008. Just add ocean salt to your fresh replacement water until it tests at the proper level. let it set over night and retest it to be sure it is in the right range and you will have brackish water for your goby.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jimm3
Branson, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1