Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PetSafe PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System?

Bird(Q:806 A:1051)
Cat(Q:3485 A:4925)
Dog(Q:11327 A:11842)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11327 A:11842)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:297 A:353)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:481 A:525)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:326 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:44 A:23)
Chews(Q:212 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:69 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:57 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:208 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:404 A:537)
Food(Q:2208 A:2654)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:69)
Gates & Doors(Q:548 A:453)
Grooming(Q:595 A:487)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:85)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:118)
Steps & Ramps(Q:108 A:170)
Toys(Q:300 A:416)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:986 A:677)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:344 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3336 A:4113)
Reptile(Q:1109 A:1161)
Small Animal(Q:2056 A:3293)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
petsafe bark control system basic, does it have a manual control too?
Recent Question:
Does anyone have an American Eskimo who has used this idea to keep them confined?
Recent Question:
Do you carry a dog treadmill for larger dogs?
Recent Question:
can you get a coller for the wireless fence for dog less than 8 pounds
Recent Question:
Is our Pawz Away Outdoor Barrier under warranty?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does anyone have an American Eskimo who has used this idea to keep them confined?
Question:
petsafe bark control system basic, does it have a manual control too?
Question:
can you get a coller for the wireless fence for dog less than 8 pounds
Question:
Will this be effective on neighboring dogs through a 6ft privacy fence?
Question:
Is our Pawz Away Outdoor Barrier under warranty?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PetSafe PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System

The training collar that stops annoying, excessive barking the humane way (often incorrectly referred to as a shock collar, this collar uses safe but effective static correction)Simple-to-operate bark control systemSafe for use on smaller dogs and effective enough for larger dogsModel PBC-302
Customer Questions & Answers:
39 Questions,
 | 
72 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.738 out of 5
3.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PetSafe PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System

Question

Does this collar work on a dog that whines? If not, is there a product you can recommend?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
CStump
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
+24points
36out of 48found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
In my experience, this does have an impact on whining. Our dog has mastered a very fine "whisper whine" since the introduction to his bes collar. I can live with that!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DylansDoberMom
Oakland,CA
+6points
9out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Doesn't seem to work that well on my whining cocker spaniel, except when he yips while whining. Hope that helps.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lilrach
North Conway, NH
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I don't think so. The trigger is physical, not sound based, and my beagle whines and lightly barks with it on. It does, however, correct a sharp bark.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Johnny2Dogs
CT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No it will not work, the dog is supposed to bark and even then it may do you no good. Good Luck!
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ElApajo
North West Florida
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
this collar does not work on dogs that whines. it only for the barking. sorry i dont know of anything that works for the whinny one if you find out please let me know i have 1 of those to. thank you
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jimmy48222
mi,
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

The only time my dog barks is when she is tethered outside to do her business for 5-10 min but neighbors have complained - will this work for that?

asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dburdett
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes everytime your dog barks they will receive a mild static correction. This will curb your dogs barking. I recommend that you call PetSafe Customer Care at: 1-800-732-2677. They can help you with your request. The office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, when the dog barks the dog gets corrected. Any other questions call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, absolutely.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Chicago
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

what is the recommended time frame a dog has to wear a bark collar for? And can a dog wear it with their exsiting collar.

Animal Control Officer suggested I get a bark collar for my German Sheperd Cross Greyhound, after receiving complaints for excessive barking. Do they hurt the dog?
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ghostgurl
Auckland, New Zealand.
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The bark control collar should be worn by your dog for no more that 12 hours a day. Our product experts are standing by to help should you have any further questions. To speak with a PetSafe Customer Care associate, please call 1-800-732-2677. Our office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Only when they need the training, ie if your dog barks when outside or on walks then use it.
No, you should never but a bark collar on with another collar. If you need to have tags and restraint (for walks) then use a harness so that it does not interfere with the bark collar.
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
carlynine
omaha, ne
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No they do not hurt your dog. My 16 lb terrier handles it just fine and responds very well to the training. It only needs to go off a few times for the dog to learn and then it is pretty much a fancy collar my dog wears around the yard/house.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
carlynine
omaha, ne
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Will this work on my 150 lb rottweiler?

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
NNAC
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It should. I would also recommend the Elite Big Dog Bark Control Collar, p/n PBC00-12725. Our product experts are standing by to help should you have any further questions. To speak with a PetSafe Customer Care associate, please call 1-800-732-2677. Our office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It should work, if not try the PetSafe Big Dog bark model. Any other questions call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It worked on my pit bull. I would give it a try!
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PitBullMomma
Arkansas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this helpful with crate training?

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KristynT
Los Angeles, CA
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I recommend that you call PetSafe Customer Care at: 1-800-732-2677. They can help you with your request. The office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't think it would help, because the collar is used mostly to deter the dog from doing something that we consider bad or annoying. And when you are crate training your dog, you're trying to make your dog like the crate....so if you put the collar on and then you leave your dog in the crate, and then he barks, he will receive a correction (vibration or sound, wherever you chose), and so, the next time you try to put your dog inside the crate he will associate the correction with being inside the crate, so he won't like to be there.

What I do, is that when I get a treat I put it inside his crate, with the door open. Do that every time. So your dog will associate the crate with nice things. My dog even goes inside by himself.
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
meug
Newark, NJ
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
YES!!!!
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
carlynine
omaha, ne
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

will this be too harsh for a toy poodle??

I have a toy poodle that weighs eight pounds who barks excessively. Will this hurt the little guy too much??
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cheekylover350
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I recommend the Elite Little Dog Bark Control. p/n PBC-12726. Our product experts are standing by to help should you have any further questions. To speak with a PetSafe Customer Care associate, please call 1-800-732-2677. Our office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The dog only gets corrected when he barks. There is also a Little Dog Bark Collar available. Any other questions call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Our dog weighs 12 pounds. Get the one for small dog. This collar was easy to adjust, and it doesn't bother him. I just wrote review as nancypants1. I am very impressed with this product, and my dog is quieter, and happier. it doesn't hurt the dog. It is a corrective static which gets their attention, and thereby stops the behavier.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
nancypants1
Bakersfield, Ca
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Will the harm my senior dog?

I have a mini rat terrior who is now 12 years old. Willl this product harm her?
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kitcat50
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
+12points
18out of 24found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The static correction is self adjusting, so the collar will stop when the dog stops the barking. I would compare the sensation to the unpleasant zap of static electricity. The dog will feel the correction, but that is necessary to change the behavior. There is no "harm" or lasting effects in my experience. After the first couple of "surprise corrections", the dog learns to associate his/her unwanted behavior with the unwanted sensation from the collar. The most obvious reaction to the collar is the quiet absence of barking. It only takes one or two "tries" for the dog to test the boundaries and modify the undesirable barking. I know they make a small dog version of the collar which might be a better fit for small breeds. This product states a weight minimum of 8 pounds. I don't think age is a factor, unless the saying "you can't teach an old dog new tricks" is really true!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DylansDoberMom
Oakland,CA
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 2
probably not, call your vet. It just causes a vibration they don't like.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
poodlelover15
florida
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, it won't harm her but it might be a waste of your money.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sylvia150
New Jersey
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

When using an anti-bark collar, what if other dogs in the same room bark? Will that activate your dogs collar?

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Driver23
New Jersey
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This bark control collar works on the vibration from your dog when he barks. Our product experts are standing by to help should you have any further questions. To speak with a PetSafe Customer Care associate, please call 1-800-732-2677. Our office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, it doesn't. It has to do with direct vibrations on the probes on the collar.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
nancypants1
Bakersfield, Ca
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No. I have two yorkies. For a while we only had one collar. The one who wasn't wearing the collar started intentionally barking to get the other one going! As long as the one wearing the collar did not bark the collar would not go off!
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
ElishaE
Bradenton, FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

why does the bark collar shut off after 15 barks??

asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mhoover
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
+1point
5out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I recommend that you call PetSafe Customer Care at: 1-800-732-2677. They can help you with your request. The office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
2 reasons. So the battery does not go dead and so your dog is not treated in0humanely
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roderic100
Puyallup,WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I have the control collar and my dog managed to get it off and chew off the end of the collar. do you have replacement collars?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
brian76dave78
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
+10points
15out of 20found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Having used this collar with a beagle that loves to chew, I must say if the collar were put on properly, I don't see how the dog can chew the collar off. Proper cut of the excess collar after fitting is important.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HelenS
Columbia, SC
-1point
5out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We replaced our collar with an invisible fence collar...worked out fine and it's much nicer.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LondonDanes
Michigan
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a Cavalier King Charles Spaniel who barks for no reason everytime I let him out in the yard or when we go for a walk. I am looking seriously at

bark collars. His neck is 14 ins. My neighbor complains because my dog barks and wakes him up in the morning. Can you suggest a bark collar for me?
User submitted photo
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tweety123
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use the Petsafe Anti-barking training collar, and it works very, very well. Only concern for you might keep the hair traimmed under the collar.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
nancypants1
Bakersfield, Ca
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I tried a few different solutions (the egg, the remote training system) and none worked. Purchased this collar and loved it so much I just bought a second one! It has completely corrected the barking to the point where now we just put a red collar on my dog and he knows not to bark!
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
ElishaE
Bradenton, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

plz answer, very important.. Will this help with a dog howling while we're gone?

if I don't get my dog to stop howling while we're gone, we'll either have to get rid of her or get evicted from our first place.. she gets enough love and exercise, has tons of different toys and kongs to try to keep her mind occupied, and I've even tried a muzzle.. idk what else to do:(
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ash1huskyowner
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Sounds like she has separation anxiety. If it were me I would buy the collar and see if that stops her. Its worth the price if you don't have to re-home your dog or if you are asked to move. I also would buy the 2-pak of replacement batterys if she is going to wear it all day. I only use mine when my dogs are outside so I am using the same first battery that it came with, but I also bought replacements because I wasn't sure how long it would take to work. Luck was with me, it only took 2 days. And I also unscrewed the battery when not using it. Good luck.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TattCatt
Somewhere, Illinois
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Give it a shot, it won't hurt her and it may be your answer. Nice to know I'm not the only person whose neighbors look at them sideways because of a beloved but obnoxious pup ;)
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
rupertsmama
New York, NY
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

is the petsafe bark control bark collar good for a dog who is 81 lbs?

concerned about his weight and strength to use this collar
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chersellers
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
-5points
4out of 13found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My dog is 80 lbs and this collar works for him. He stops barking after the first shock, although the voltage will increase with each successive bark if necessary.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rubies
Elko, NV
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
i used this collar on my 90lb german shepherd and it worked beautifully. Depends on your dog how long you may need to use it. Definitely safe.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
jajs
wichita, ks
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
Question

is there a time limit on the petsafe bark collar? how long it should be on?

is this product safe for extended periods of time or short basis only?
asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Timmmay
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
-8points
0out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The collar should be worn for more than 12 hours at a time. This is because it can irritate their skin if left on for too long, and it also conserves the battery! It works perfectly for me. I wake up in the morning put on their collars, leave it on for the whole day and take it off at night when my dogs go to sleep. Also, make sure to turn it off when you take it off or the battery will be worn out a lot faster.
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DogLover131
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Only leave it on when you are around to supervise your pet. The citronella spray can cause sneezing which sets off a chain reaction of spraying-sneezing-spraying-sneezing etc.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
CoffeeDude
Sacramento, CA
-6points
0out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

Wireless fence and barking collar

We have a wireless fence with two dogs that bark at cats, other dogs people etc...we live in a windy area and have a Great Pyrenees and a Pointer Our neighbors are complaining so we need to stop the barking. Dose anyone use a barking collar with the wireless fence collar? I like the idea of the static collar as it is different then the two prong one. It is still a shock collar in my mind since it uses electricity to stop the behavior.
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WilliamC
MA
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
+8points
11out of 14found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Adding another collar to you dog is not recommended. Call PetSafe customer care if you have any other questions: 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I know people who paid for the fences---not that impressed. The stop bark collar is ultrasonic---not really a zapper----it makes sound waves not very pleasant to the dog and helps them to calm down and stop the barking. I was very happy that I purchased it! Only had to use it on my mini schnauzer for a little more than a week and she pretty much doesn't need it any more---it's great!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
happylady
stuart, fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

would this collar work on a pug? she snorts, snores, and barks very high pitched.

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
loverbee
coeur d'alene, idaho
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
+5points
7out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It works on my puggle. Seems to go on the vocal chord vibration or something not the bark pitch
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BeagleBoys
Springfield, PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes !!!!
it will fix the bark but the snorts and snores will be the same
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
littlepom
Marion Iowa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a 8 Pound Pomeranian, will this harm him?

asked 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
kcromer10
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I bought this for my Pomeranian also and i am returning it because this thing nearly gave my dog a heartattack she yelped and cryed hysterically it was so bad she vomited and it also made her neck red it in my opinion it is not safe for smaller dogs. Hope this helps
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
wutabtlife07
Friendsville MD
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Thank you for your interest in the PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training Collar!

This unit is designed to fit most pets weighing 8 pounds or more and with a neck size of 6 inches to 28 inches.

The mild, self adjusting static stimulation issued when your pet barks is very safe. The sensation is similar to the static discharge that can often be felt when touching a metal door knob in winter or in a dry climate.

As an added safety feature, the collar will automatically shut off for 3 minutes if a pet barks more than 15 times within a 50 second period.

If you would like to learn more about this or other PetSafe products, please feel free to call our Customer Care Center at 1-800-732-2677. We are open Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. until 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also available on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. until 5:00 P.M.

Thank you again,

Amanda
PetSafe Customer Care
Best Answer
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
PDs
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

WILL THIS COLLAR WORK FOR A VERY SENSITIVE/SKITTISH DOG?

I have a lab mix who is very sensitive and skittish. He only barks when we are not at the house. I'm worried that if he gets to barking with this collar on, he will freak when he feels the response and then bark louder, therefore triggering a more intense response. I see that it takes fifteen continuous barks before the collar shuts off for safety reasons. Has anyone else dealt with a dog like this in this situation? I'd love any and all feedback. I live in a townhouse and my neighbors are about two barks away from sending me death threats.
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MHJones
Mississippi
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
We used this for first time today. I am impressed. You should use this first few times with you available so you can see just how it works. Our excitable barking dog responded very, very well to the corrections. It only took three corrections to make him "re=think" his actions. He is quieter, and happier for it.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
nancypants1
Bakersfield, Ca
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Hopefully you haven't given up yet, I would give this collar a try because like your dog my dog is sensitive and skittish and so far (a few days in, fingers and toes crossed) he's doing well. The first time it zaps him, he will freak--you have to be there, don't coddle him but just reassure him it's okay. From there it should get easier pretty quickly and hopefully will bring you relief.

Stay strong, fellow barky dog owner! Maybe there is a support group for dog owners with imperfect dogs like yours and mine.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
rupertsmama
New York, NY
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

IS THIS ITEM WATERPROOF

WE ARE LOOKING AT PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System...AND WE HAVE A LAB THAT LOVES TO SWIM...IS THIS ITEM WATERPROOF???
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
LABINVEGAS
LAS VEGAS
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I recommend that you call PetSafe Customer Care at: 1-800-732-2677. They can help you with your request. The office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, other questions call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it okay for me to use the static collar for bark control?

I currently use a PetSafe static collar with my doberman to help control jumping. She does have a problem barking and I was wondering if I can use the static collar for that? Or do I have to buy another collar - if so, how would that work with both collars?
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kathi1162
on PetSafe Bark Control Pet Training System
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I recommend that you call PetSafe Customer Care at: 1-800-732-2677. They can help you with your request. The office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Try the Pet Corrector. Works like a miracle! No more barking for my dog and only had to use a a short time.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
iluvpugs2
Mass.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 next>>