Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Lixit Lixit Bird Bottles?

Bird(Q:934 A:1292)
Bird General Q&A(Q:934 A:1292)
Bedding & Litter(Q:11 A:7)
Books & Media(Q:3 A:1)
Cages(Q:445 A:714)
Cages & Habitats(Q:39 A:36)
Carriers(Q:13 A:15)
Chicken Coops(Q:45 A:40)
Coop Accessories(Q:5 A:1)
Decor(Q:5 A:4)
Food(Q:103 A:137)
Grooming(Q:15 A:18)
Health Care(Q:41 A:66)
Perches(Q:28 A:30)
Playstands(Q:17 A:15)
Seeds(Q:2 A:2)
Toys(Q:39 A:58)
Treats(Q:30 A:32)
Cat(Q:4008 A:6052)
Dog(Q:12874 A:14281)
Fish(Q:3606 A:4470)
Reptile(Q:1262 A:1420)
Small Animal(Q:2236 A:3694)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Would Parakeet pellets work in this feeder? (ZuPreem)
Recent Question:
Petco Covered Bird Perch Cup - Will You Continue To Carry Online
Recent Question:
why did my stainless steel coop cup show rust within 3 days?
Recent Question:
can you use it for the water too?
Recent Question:
Petco twist lock crock
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
why did my stainless steel coop cup show rust within 3 days?
Question:
Do you sell these in stores?
Question:
can you use it for the water too?
Question:
How do you use this product? I can't seem to get the water to come out
Question:
How many are in a package?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Lixit Bird Bottles

Bottles for canaries, parakeets, cockatiels, finches, and similar birdsStainless steel ball point tubes with no drip, vacuum-lock sealEasy-to-fill, easy-to-clean plastic wide mouth bottles with quick release holder
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.579 out of 5
3.6
out of
5
(19 Reviews)19

Questions & Answers for Lixit Lixit Bird Bottles

Question

Directions on how to get Cockatiel to drink from bottle?

I've taken old water dish out of cage for a full day and pushed on red ball of Lexit waterer to show my Cockatiel that water is available. I have not seen him drink from it yet. It has been a week since I introduced the Lexit bottle to my bird. I have since occasionally put the old water dish in cage with just a minimal amount in the bottom. I keep showing my cockatiel how water comes out of the spout to no avail. Please advise what has worked for anyone?
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
latteconnie
Columbia Falls, MT
on Lixit Bird Bottles
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
First I had my conure on my shoulders, and when unpacking it, he was just nebby, I filled it w/water- he was watching me, after filling it, he went to bit it or attack it, knowing he got a hit of water, he went back for more.
I was amazed on how much he does use it and likes it too. He will be walking on top and around his cage, and he does go inside for a drink out of it.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mybabs
pittsburgh
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I left both options in the cage unti I saw my bird using the Lexit waterer. After about a 3 times seeing the bird use the bottle I took the dish out. My bird has been using the Lexit water bottle ever since.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
starlight777
Midlothian, Va
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this be used for rats?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kmanb
on Lixit Bird Bottles
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

What type of cage does this bottle work well on?

I've seen from other reviews that this does not work well on all cages without having to modify it. What cages, if any, can this water bottle fit well on?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CockatielMom13
on Lixit Bird Bottles
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

feeding newly hatched cocketeils

Do you carry supplies to hand feed newly hatched coceteils?
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tareq
Seattle
on Lixit Bird Bottles
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Do you think this water bottle will work for cats in their travel .carrier? We have a long trip to make

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
texassugar
on Lixit Bird Bottles
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1