Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Lixit Lixit Outdoor Faucet Dog Waterer?

Bird(Q:933 A:1291)
Cat(Q:4003 A:6046)
Dog(Q:12867 A:14277)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12867 A:14277)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:358 A:364)
Bark Control(Q:69 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:536 A:697)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:399 A:526)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:59 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:61 A:59)
Chews(Q:261 A:340)
Dental Care(Q:82 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:225 A:175)
Ear Care(Q:44 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:11)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:446 A:616)
Food(Q:2568 A:3041)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:681 A:627)
Grooming(Q:673 A:573)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:84 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:122 A:114)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:79 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:56)
Stain & Odor(Q:167 A:161)
Steps & Ramps(Q:116 A:213)
Toys(Q:324 A:541)
Training & Behavior(Q:1131 A:1440)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1109 A:957)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:356 A:302)
Wormers(Q:95 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3603 A:4470)
Reptile(Q:1262 A:1420)
Small Animal(Q:2240 A:3685)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
what about the foam filters for the pagoda?? where do i get those?
Recent Question:
Does the pump SKU1322320 fit a Petmate Deluxe FreshFlow Fountain
Recent Question:
Does this unit run on ac adapter plugged into the wall, or is it solely battery operated
Recent Question:
Does this Top Paw dish fit the double dining stand made by Top Paw which you sell - your item #: 36-5172355
Recent Question:
Does it accurately measure portions for small cat food pieces?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can the feeder be adjusted so that an entire compartment is exposed?
Question:
is this air tight, (to prevent ants) can it be used outside?
Question:
We just purchased our 5-portion feeder, but does the tray move clockwise or counterclockwise?
Question:
Can this be used with wet and/or dry food?
Question:
Does it accurately measure portions for small cat food pieces?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Bowls, Feeders & Waterers Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Lixit Lixit Outdoor Faucet Dog Waterer

Hydration accessory that your pet can use at willTurns your outdoor faucet or garden hose into an automatic dog watererNever runs dry or spills – messes stay outsideLixit faucet waterer shuts off automatically to avoid wasting waterSteel nozzle attaches to outdoor faucet without tools
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.25 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Lixit Lixit Outdoor Faucet Dog Waterer

Question

Lixit dog waterer

We just adopted one 2 year old dog and one 6 year old dog. I have never had a problem training dogs to use it until now. They seem afraid of it. I have used the peanut butter method but it doesn't seem to work. I will try loosening the Lixit so the water runs from it slightly but in the meantime, do you have any other suggestions?
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AnneMW
on Lixit Outdoor Faucet Dog Waterer
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
try attaching it to a hose and putting it near, on, or in a water bowl they are currently using. Hope they catch on.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rmak
canton ga
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
When you loosen it, try putting a bowl under it so it slowly fills the bowl up. Empty the bowl every now and then when you notice it is full. This will get the dogs used to going over to that faucet to get water. After a few days leave the Lixit nipple loose and remove the bowl. This method worked for my two dogs.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bear35652
Rogersville, AL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
return it. I have 3 dogs that will have nothing to do with this paper weight. Get a float switch dish.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ASGLRain
Hawaii
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
When my children were small, I obsessed because they wouldn't eat enough of their dinner to feed a tsetse fly. I finally took them to the pediatrician who told me "Never in the history of the world has there been a child who has starved to death because they refused to eat their dinner. They'll eat when they get hungry." I suspect that goes for dogs with available clean water too. Sounds hard core, but really it's just letting their own instincts dictate their behavior. Remove their other water sources, make it as non threatening as you can, and make sure it has cool fresh water. If they're still resistant, give them a few dog treats... Bravery will win out over thirst.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dottie4Doxies
Asheville, NC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

I have an american bulldog who will only drink running water from the hose, will this work for him?

he chews everything so i think a fountain bowl is out of the question.
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
agee
on Lixit Outdoor Faucet Dog Waterer
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Our dog is the same and was not sure about this product until we applied peanut butter to get her to lick it and she caught on quick!
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rmak
canton ga
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This has a good chance of working for you dog. Since it is metal, it is less likely that he will be able to chew it up.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bear35652
Rogersville, AL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
You are probably right about a fountain bowl. He won't be able to chew on the Lixit due to it's all metal construction. It sounds like like he would love one if he likes the hose. Now he will have his own spout!
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
All4FunOC
Huntington Beach, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

do you carry this product in store?

Lixit dog waterer
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Martika
Charlotte, nc
on Lixit Outdoor Faucet Dog Waterer
+2points
3out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1