Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Zoo Med Zoo Med Forest Floor Bedding?

Bird(Q:952 A:1246)
Cat(Q:4323 A:6517)
Dog(Q:13852 A:16119)
Fish(Q:3958 A:4985)
Reptile(Q:1390 A:1602)
Reptile General Q&A(Q:1390 A:1602)
Accessories(Q:33 A:36)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:2)
Cages & Habitats(Q:105 A:91)
Decor(Q:155 A:195)
Filter Media(Q:4 A:2)
Food(Q:82 A:132)
Food & Water Dishes(Q:19 A:19)
Habitats(Q:372 A:427)
Harnesses & Leashes(Q:20 A:10)
Health Care(Q:53 A:43)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:3 A:6)
Humidity Control(Q:53 A:66)
Lighting(Q:186 A:175)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:40 A:90)
Substrates(Q:123 A:157)
Substrates General Q&A(Q:123 A:157)
Temperature Control(Q:69 A:76)
Thermometers(Q:2 A:2)
Small Animal(Q:2487 A:4276)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Would this be a good product for a corn snake? If not do you have any suggestions for what else would be ideal?
Recent Question:
Can I use this for my Russian Tortoise?
Recent Question:
Is this great for rose hair tarantulas?
Recent Question:
Is this substrate good for a Red Knee tarantula
Recent Question:
Is this okay with a leopard gecko because I and preparing for a leopard gecko to come into my home ?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What material is the Exo Terra Moss Mat Terranium Substrate made of? Does it float? Often reported that turtles will eat it??
Question:
Is this okay with a leopard gecko because I and preparing for a leopard gecko to come into my home ?
Question:
Should i use lights or pads for heating in my leopard gecko home?
Question:
will this be good to use with a red tail boa?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Zoo Med Zoo Med Forest Floor Bedding

100% natural cypress mulchRecommended terrarium substrate for many species of snakes, lizards, land turtles, tortoises, frogs, toads, salamanders, tarantulas, and other invertebratesMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.6 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Zoo Med Zoo Med Forest Floor Bedding

Question

Is this safe for both Corn Snakes and Ball Pythons?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
michelle265
on Zoo Med Forest Floor Bedding
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, it works fine with mine, just make sure you don't mist it as much as you would for an amphibian because too high humidity with snakes can cause an infection
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alex319
Durham, NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I've been doing a little research. Seems slot of people use this. And also coco husks. Works good with moisture. And I'm sure you know, never use cedar
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
wynema
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

crested geckos

Is this safe for crested geckos?
asked 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
masslady
North Adams,Ma
on Zoo Med Forest Floor Bedding
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Is this great for rose hair tarantulas?

also is there any good combinations with it like mix it up with other substrates?
asked 1 week, 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Soul3vans
on Zoo Med Forest Floor Bedding
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1