Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Zoo Med Zoo Med Repti Sun 5.0 Fluorescent Lamps?

Bird(Q:861 A:1116)
Cat(Q:3626 A:5233)
Dog(Q:11890 A:12704)
Fish(Q:3350 A:4074)
Reptile(Q:1152 A:1194)
Reptile General Q&A(Q:1152 A:1194)
Accessories(Q:25 A:25)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:4)
Cages & Habitats(Q:104 A:88)
Decor(Q:129 A:132)
Feeders(Q:1 A:0)
Filter Media(Q:5 A:2)
Food(Q:67 A:101)
Food & Water Dishes(Q:14 A:16)
Habitats(Q:288 A:288)
Health Care(Q:52 A:40)
Humidity Control(Q:44 A:52)
Lighting(Q:156 A:130)
Lighting General Q&A(Q:156 A:130)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:35 A:79)
Substrates(Q:95 A:116)
Temperature Control(Q:57 A:52)
Thermometers(Q:2 A:2)
Small Animal(Q:2222 A:3632)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I have a 20" 10-gallon aquarium, but the light fixture broke on it. I still have the existing hood. Would I be able to use this fixture with it?
Recent Question:
does this lamp in clude heating and lighting and can it also be use for basking heating and lighting
Recent Question:
Can you put a tropical UVB coil bulb in this Deep Dome fixture?
Recent Question:
Zilla Incandescent 20" Dual Bulb Reptile Fixture
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Zilla Incandescent 20" Dual Bulb Reptile Fixture
Question:
what is the difference between the Zoo Med Basking Combo Pack and the Heat & UVB Combo Pack?
Question:
i have a 36x18x36 and a 36x18x18 exo terra terrarium
Question:
What kind of lamp does this fit into?
Question:
When using the ZooMed Basking Spot Lamp, can you use it alone, or is it necessary to use with a UVB florescent bulb for more D3?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Zoo Med Zoo Med Repti Sun 5.0 Fluorescent Lamps

Helps to prevent or reverse metabolic bone disease commonly seen in captive lizards at six to 12 months of ageAllows turtles and tortoises the proper UVB wavelength needed to maintain healthy shell growth
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
4 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Zoo Med Zoo Med Repti Sun 5.0 Fluorescent Lamps

Question

do you have to use a zilla fixture with zilla bulbs

My zilla fixture shorted out. I have another fixture that I can use. Will zilla bulbs fit in another fixture. mine is a T8. looking to get a UVB bulb that will work in it.
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
coldtanr
on Zoo Med Repti Sun 5.0 Fluorescent Lamps
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, there not much difference between fixtures and bulbs from different companies; you can use a Zilla bulb with a zoo med fixture or vice versa or with most fixtures/bulbs from most reptile companies, I use a zoo med bulb with a Flukers fixture.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
leopardgeckoowner
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'm using a Zoo Med fixture with my Zilla bulb & it works fine.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TurtleOwner246
Teaneck, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I'm interested in the Zoo Repti Sun 5.0 Fluorescent light.

What kind of lamp do you need in order to use this particular fluorescent light
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lizzy11
on Zoo Med Repti Sun 5.0 Fluorescent Lamps
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
a deep dome lamp fixture
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
leopardgeckoowner
-3points
0out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Any fluorescent lamp will work, the length is what matters.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
brdystyls
Denver, CO
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

does this work with Caimans?

I'm getting one soon and i dont know much about reptile heating
asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
thecrochunterjr
on Zoo Med Repti Sun 5.0 Fluorescent Lamps
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Is this an 18 inch?

asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Johnny97
on Zoo Med Repti Sun 5.0 Fluorescent Lamps
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1